Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Dean Jones (#47411056)
 member for 6 years, 2 months, 25 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 114 Memorials Added
 • 142 Memorials Managed
 • 370 Photos
 • 1,119 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Friend
Find A Grave Friends
Athanatos
Messages left for Dean Jones (40)[Leave Message]
Donna Spurgin Lay
RE: Lee Sikes #52800264
Please check your personal email, don't want to take up a lot of space here with my message.
Added by Donna Spurgin Lay on Mar 01, 2017 2:57 PM
Donna Spurgin Lay
RE: Lee Sikes #52800264
Thanks so much, I'll start entering his info.
Added by Donna Spurgin Lay on Feb 21, 2017 1:59 PM
Donna Spurgin Lay
RE: Lee Sikes #52800264
If you don't mind transferring to me that would probably be easier. I am sending you an email also.
Added by Donna Spurgin Lay on Feb 20, 2017 9:00 AM
Donna Spurgin Lay
RE: Lee Sikes #52800264
Thanks for replying, no one has ever responded to me. I can either send you info or if you'd prefer to transfer to me that would be OK. How are we related? My mother Connie was Lee's sister and I live in Mena.
Added by Donna Spurgin Lay on Feb 17, 2017 1:55 PM
Donna Spurgin Lay
Lee Sikes #52800264
Have additional info on my Uncle Lee, I'm now maintaining his parents memorials. Are you are relative? Would like to see his memorial updated.
Added by Donna Spurgin Lay on Feb 16, 2017 3:29 PM
Dawna
RE: Guiseppe Tosetti
If you click on the "Photos", the Newspaper Name and Publication Date is listed at the bottom:
The San Bernardino County Sun
22 August 1895

I think that the father "S. Tosetti" is likely Secundo Tosetti born about 1848 in Italy. He lived in San Bernardino in the late 1800's and took out a homestead in Hesperia in 1900.

San Bernardino Sun Newspaper articles dated 9th and 10th of Sep 1903, indicate that S. Tosetti had returned to Italy for a visit and died while there, on 1 Sep 1903.

I have no more info. I am not related.
Added by Dawna on Dec 30, 2016 4:35 PM
Mary Haner
RE: Willie Jones Magee Family
Dean,
Good to hear from you. I have very few pictures but I'll scan/send you what I have. I was in La Junta last September & took photos of John & Willie's gravestones. Let me know if you want those also. I did not know Willie or John. They died before I was born. Cousins tell me they called her 'little grandma.' I haven't been able to find a divorce record. I found some info. at the LaJunta library. Willie lived with her daughter Doll and Husband Allen McNutt (my dad's half brother) at 1322 Lewis Ave., In La Junta, around 1940. I also heard she liked snuff. I'm slowly putting pieces of info. together. Here are the birthdates & death dates of all of John & Willie's children.
Mary Evelyn Magee b 1882, d 1956, married E.T. Evans, had 1 son that we know of.
Rose Ella Magee b 1883, d 1958, married Farley Sayers who was shot by cattle rancher B. Burnett, (interesting story)
Luther Magee 1886--died in infancy
John & Willie move from Williamson Cty. Tx to Hardeman County Tx about 1886
Minnie J. Magee b 1888, d 1951, married Walker Morgan
Lucy May Magee died when 3 yrs. old
Infant daughter died at birth
Wynn Bidleman Magee b 1894, d 1958, married Elvie Baker, 1 son Julian Homer Magee
Dollie Belle Magee b 1896, d 1976, married Allen McNutt ( his 2nd wife)
Helen Jane Magee b 1898, d 1923 (Allen McNutt's first wife)
Milton W. Magee b 1900, d ?
Horace Magee b April 1904, d Sept 1904 (twin)
Homer Magee b April 1904, d 1923 )twin, was told he died of pneumonia, buried in Claude, Tx
These are all of John & Wiliie's children.
Melvin Wesley Magee , b 1914, d 1990. John was my dad's father, Rachel McNutt Magee was his mother, Her husband Robert McNutt died in 1905. Allen McNutt was her oldest child, my dad was her youngest child. there were 6 siblings btween Allen & Melvin.
1891-1894 John was county treasurer of Foard County Texas.
He broke in horses for the US Army & I think he did some work for the railroad. His farm was just south of LaJunta.
Hope this helps.
Added by Mary Haner on Nov 19, 2016 5:30 PM
Wayne Smith
RE: Elizabeth Layton
Dean,
You're very welcome.
Wayne
Added by Wayne Smith on Nov 01, 2016 1:52 PM
Armstrong History
97815966
Hi - I was searching for a "Webster" born in the mid 1800's and came across the photo you posted on the memorial page - 97815966. The DOB on the memorial page is 1865 and DOD is 1866. I was wondering if you have an error with the picture that was posted or if the memorial page was created in error?? It's such a precious picture. . . . my only intention is to make sure the sweet little babe is represented correctly and let you know about the possible error . . . if you were not already aware.
Added by Armstrong History on Apr 28, 2016 7:43 PM
Bekah Fountain
Information on Edwards/Standridge Family
Dean,

I was wondering if you had anymore information you can provide for the Edwards and Standridge family? Loda was my great-grandmother. I've been digging into my family history lately and would love to know more.

Thanks,

Bekah
Added by Bekah Fountain on Mar 26, 2016 1:31 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service