Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
A Mixer (#47348282)
 member for 6 years, 10 months, 19 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 4 Memorials Added
 • 13 Memorials Managed
 • 10 Photos
Messages left for A Mixer (2)[Leave Message]
S Barger
RE: Clarah C Jenkins #108790074
Hello,

Thanks for your message about this memorial. I have gone through my list of edits that I have approved and past edit requests and can't seem to find any background on how the link was requested. The spouse link is from Clarah to John H. though, so I feel positive that someone requested it through me. I have not looked through the posts made on my message board, so it may be there that I received the request.

I apologize for the difficulty in reading the photos. I've been to Combs Chapel cemetery twice to photograph it and both times the weather was overcast or raining - not ideal for taking pictures. That stone appears to have been in some undergrowth as well. In the next few weeks, I'll try to go by there and see if I can find it again to obtain a better photo.

I did check our marriage records though and found that a John H. Jenkins, age 44, married Corey (index shows Corey, but the original handwritten copy may say Carey?) Alread, age 32, in January 1878, the age of this woman would be about the same as what appears for Clarah C. Jenkins. Then John H. Jenkins, age 47 married Martha McPeters, age 32 in September 1880. Was Martha married before? I see from Martha's memorial that her maiden name was Blackwell. The age of John H. Jenkins at the time of both marriages certainly could have been the same John H. Jenkins. However, this is not my family, so I have no idea. I can email a copy of both of the marriage records if you like.

If Clarah was indeed John H.'s 2nd wife, a possibly explanation as to why she is buried in a different cemetery might be that she was buried with some of her relatives in Combs Chapel as opposed to Son's Chapel. They certainly wouldn't have been married that long before she died. Both cemeteries are in Fayetteville and they aren't too far apart (maybe 5 miles or so).

Lastly, I can certainly remove the link from Clarah to John H. Jenkins if you feel this is in error. It's more important to me to document the graves. I can't tell you how many issues that I've had of disputes over linking. I'd rather see no links at all than to have any incorrect link.

Best Regards,
-Sherryl
Added by S Barger on Oct 01, 2016 6:56 PM
rita thomas (hurst)
RE: Leighton
You are most welcome. I am happy to be able to help with this site. I feel it is important for many folks to find the resting place of family or friends. My best to you. Rita
Added by rita thomas (hurst) on Feb 03, 2013 7:16 PM
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service