Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Robert Comeau (#47310707)
 member for 7 years, 3 months, 26 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Family tree and cemetery researcher for my own Comeau - Touchette - Henley - Deschenes - Spoor - Gauthier - Brault - Hade family. Then in turn for all my niblings: Saint Andre - Woodbury - Snow - Haney - Cox - Charron - Barthelette - Sobon - Fusari. Also, for my grand niblings: Cardinal - Omdal - Poljacik - Williams.

Any cemetery photograph that I have posted is available for use for genealogical reasons. Credit me as Robert Comeau at findagrave. Normally only one side of a stone is shown for one person. The spouse of that person and their children would have the other sides.

The following cemetery pages on FindaGrave have been created by me. It you know more information about the cemetery history, its geographic location, or pictures, then write to me. Most are memorial sites or churchyards in Massachusetts or small parish cemeteries in Quebec Province.

Quebec
Saint-Alphonse Cemetery

Saint-Louis Roman Catholic Cemetery


St-Onésime-d'Ixworth Cemetery

Saint-Medard Cemetery

Saint-Norbert Cemetery

Sainte-Félicité Cemetery

Sainte-Agnès de Lac Megantic Cemetery

Sainte-Croix Cemetery

Sainte-Croix Cemetery (1740 to 1839)

Ste-Anne-des-Monts Cemetery

Ste-Croix Cemetery (1694 to 1740)

La Patrie Cemetery

La Visitation-de-la-Sainte-Vierge

Cimetière Sainte-Praxède

Saint-Gabriel-Archange-de-La-Durantaye

Sainte-Cesaire

Sainte-Marie-Madeleine

Memorials
Veterans Memorial Park

Holyoke Depot Hill

Mount Holyoke Plane Crash Site Memorial

Pine Tree Cemetery

Mount Tom Crash Site

Rivers Park WWI Memorial

Cooley-Chapin Burial Ground

Fort Raleigh National Historic Site

General Tadeusz Kosciuszko Park

Laconia Veterans Park

Great Wall of China


Churchyards and Crypts
Saint Jerome Churchyard

Saint Michaels Churchyard

Cathedral of the Holy Cross Crypt

Precious Blood Churchyard

Holy Name of Jesus Churchyard

Holy Rosary Churchyard

Saint Anthony of Padua Churchyard

Mount Calvary Cemetery

Sacred Heart Churchyard

Sacred Heart Churchyard

Saint Augustine Mortuary Chapel

Quebec Seminary Chapel Crypt

Basilique Notre-Dame de Montréal crypt

Sainte-Geneviève Church Crypt

Sainte-Anne Church Crypt

 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
 Website: http://comeaustory.blogsp...
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 5,454 Memorials Added
 • 5,462 Memorials Managed
 • 14 Memorials/Week
 • 4,963 Photos
 • 7 Photo Requests
 • 11 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 5,197 Virtual Flowers
 • 64 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 238 Fame Ratings
 • 70 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Acadian (34)
Barnes (42)
Barthelette (83)
Bernier of South Hadley (54)
Brault (35)
Brooksbank (17)
Calkins (64)
Card (14)
Cardinal (68)
Charbonneau (2)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Albert Ledoux, AngelWings, Angie Robinson, Anne Cady, Anne Philbrick, Anne Woods, ASB, AuntieJ, AW, Barb Destromp, Beth Hurd, Bill3020, BRL, Carol L, Carole Ziegler, CWGC/ABMC, Dan Oh, dave Rheaume, Dave Robison, dcam, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Robert Comeau (136)[Leave Message]
JoanDiane28
Thomas Hayot & Jeanne Boucher
FYI: Thomas Hayot (154821160) died most likely around 1673. He married again in late 1670 to a Barbe Raveau and they were mentioned in two notary transactions dated 4 Dec 1670 & 8 Sep 1673. There is no information regarding his death/burial.
Jeanne Boucher (155574527) made her last will and testament on 14 Jan 1670. The exact date of her death/burial is unknown.
I do not know where you are getting your information from for your memorials but many of them are incorrect. I highly suggest that you check reliable sources such as Fichier Origine or PRDH.
Thank you,
Joan
Added by JoanDiane28 on Sep 25, 2017 10:20 AM
JoanDiane28
Louis Houde & Madeleine Boucher
Hi Robert,
I was wondering where you got the death/burial information for Louis Houde (153846019) and his wife, Madeleine Boucher (154840580). From every source I have seen, they moved to Sainte Croix in Lotbiniere to a larger farm to accommodate their large family. I read that Louis Houde donated the land for the first church in Ste-Croix. The last known document was an inventory dated October 28, 1709. It is believed that Louis died sometime in 1712 (date unknown) most likely in Ste-Croix. It is also believed that his wife died several years later (date unknown) perhaps in Ste-Croix or maybe she moved in with one of her children at another location. Just curious as to the dates and burials you have listed for these two ancestors of mine. Thanks again for all your work,
Joan
P.S. There is no accent on the "e" in Houde.
Added by JoanDiane28 on Sep 07, 2017 9:47 PM
Craig Martin
Looking for Ancestry Info
Hello,
I'm looking for any Ancestry info on my Great Grandmother Marie Madeleine Loiseau LaChance dit Pepin Grave Memorial# 161563584. or her parents or daughter Marie. I have been told by both my father and Aunt that she was Abenaki and I am trying to find any records in Canada to this. So far I have not had any luck. I know my Grandmother spent her childhood in a orphanage growing up in Ham Sud when Indian children where taken to be educated. If you can help, I would greatly appreciate it. Being disabled veteran now, I'd go to Canada myself but.....So thank you. Craig Martin
Added by Craig Martin on Jul 18, 2017 7:05 PM
Anonymous
Questions on Cemeties
Dear Sir, could you help me to understand The Hotel Dieu Historic Hospital in Montreal, Quebec Canada, My grandmother was buried there or treated there,she is Marguerite Doucinet 1641-1698 married to Philippe Matou 1635-1688 of Montreal, Quebec, Nouv-France. Is there a cemetery on or near this hospital and why would they say a=she was buried at a Historic Hospital? Any help in understanding this matter would be very much appreciated. D.
Added by Anonymous on Jun 24, 2017 12:41 PM
J-C Lachance
Alexandre Dubé
Your Memorial #152154557
The date of death of Alexandre Dubé is not march 1, 1747. This date is his father's death date. Alexandre death date is october 4th, 1782. I got the burial paper if you want it. It is said he was from Rivière-Ouelle and was buried by the parish priest of Ste-Anne-de-la-Pocatière. The name of the cimetary is not cited. So, was is buried in La pocatière or Rivière-Ouelle? I can't say. I'll try to find out.
Thanks
J-C Lachance
Added by J-C Lachance on Apr 04, 2017 3:08 PM
Connie Vigneault
154697209
Just wondering if you have any documentation on one of my ancestors Rene Rimbault, 1616-1709. He lived and died in Port Royal, Nova Scotia and is buried in the Garrison Graveyard. How do we know that he was buried there for sure other than the fact that he lived there? Thank you.
Added by Connie Vigneault on Mar 30, 2017 1:59 PM
Michelle
Louise (Eliza) & Matilda Payette
I had no idea until today that my young cousins were two of the unfortunate that died in the Precious Blood Church fire. So sad!!! Their dad, Pascal Payette is buried in South Hadley Falls but no idea what cemetery yet. I've been trying to find my aunt, Lucile (Morin) Payette but the last time she is shown in the Holyoke, MA directory is 1901. How devastating it must have been for her to lose all three of her children. Her first born, died in 1865 and then her remaining two daughters at the same time in 1875. Breaks my heart!!!

Regards,
Michelle Morin
Added by Michelle on Jan 08, 2017 5:05 PM
Pike
Pierre Richaume (c1636-1688)
I believe the above dates are correct for my ancestor Pierre Richaume (son of Simon Richaume dit Petrus - not Petras - means "rock" in Latin like Peter in Scripture). I have his death as 1 Mar 1688 in Repentigny Québec) where his daughter Marthe Monin was living at the time. Probably this info will appear in the U of Montreal material online- I do not have the exact citation). The Pierre Richaume d 21 Apr 1713 in Montréal was the 1st {Pierre's son Jacques Pierre). He evidently used Pierre as his "operative" name once he became the only male descendant of the family). My favorite Richaume was Marie Josephte Richaume,dau of Pierre b1694- son of Jacques Pierre). This Pierre was an early settler/trader/explorer in Louisiana but died young in 1727. He & wife Jeanne Maroye had one child, Marie Josephte, whose life fairly parallels the history of LA for much of the 18th Century. She died in Opelousas LA, the matriarch & co=founder of 2 large Louisiana clans: Soileau & Marcantel!
Added by Pike on Nov 26, 2016 6:14 AM
JoanDiane28
Memorial # 155000713
I tried numerous times to send an edit message for this memorial but the "I'm not a robot" is not working.
Just wanted you to know that the death date and burial place are incorrect. She died on Feb. 18, 1741 and was buried the next day at Saint Joachim in Pointe-Claire, Montreal. The cemetery is listed as "Jardin du Souvenir". This information is confirmed by PRDH.
Thanks for all your work,
Joan
Added by JoanDiane28 on Nov 26, 2016 12:28 AM
dcam
The records at Saint-Joseph-de-Chambly
Did some further research and think I found the reason the page numbers are out of order. At that time the parish at Saint-Mathias was called l'Immaculee Conception de la Sainte-Vierge a la Pointe Olivier (now Rouville), and the priest was Michel LeVasseur. The priest at Saint-Joseph-de-Chambly was Fr. Carpentier. For some reason the registers are combined in Saint-Joseph-de-Chambly. In 1746 (Baptêmes, mariages, sépultures 1727-1765 > image 190) Fr. LeVasseur wrote out the name of the parish in each entry, and his name is written in the top left hand corner of each page. I think if you see his name written on the pages that seem out of order, like Jean Besset's, it means they are from l'Immaculee Conception and not Saint-Joseph-de-Chambly. Just checked Jean's daughter Marie Josephe's burial and will be moving her to Saint-Mathias.

If you don't have Jean's baptism record, it's in the register of Sainte-Famille-de-Boucherville. He was baptized at Fort Saint-Louis.
Added by dcam on Oct 29, 2016 7:40 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service