Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Darcey Slaughter (#47302756)
 member for 7 years, 2 months, 12 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 283 Memorials Added
 • 366 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 466 Photos
 • 3 Photo Requests
 • 1 Volunteer Photo Taken
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Darcey Slaughte... (59)[Leave Message]
history4sure
John Oakey
Darcey - Perhaps this is the John Oakey you are looking for, christened 10 November 1747 -

# 163749863

I believe the contributor read the burial year wrong - she has 1804, and on close examination - I see a death year of 1801, which fits the son of John Oakey & Elizabeth Brown.

I appreciate all your work & hope this helps you.

~Cheers, Shirleen
Added by history4sure on Jan 10, 2017 1:04 PM
history4sure
John Oakey
Thank you for the data, Darcey. I appreciate your offer of records, but I have about 300 folders cramming up my file cabinets already and don't have time to get into the minutia of it.

You are doing a wonderful service searching these parish records. I think I must just go forward from John, down his line. At my age, searching back further takes it's toll on my sanity!

Thanks for all your effort - I have deleted his link to parents I had listed, and changed his marriage date by the one day.
Cheers~ Shirleen
Added by history4sure on Jan 09, 2017 2:14 PM
Barnard/OConnor/Wolford
Wm & Theresa Humburg
This is what I came up with tonight:

Wilhelm & Theresa were both born in Germany and the 1870 census lists their approximate birth year as 1820. They came to America between 1861-1862 and traveled with their 3 daughters, Mina, Ida, & Mary. Wilhelm, who americanized his name to William, was listed in the Detroit, MI city directory as a cabinet maker in 1863. Then in 1867 they had a 4th daughter Elizabeth, born in MI. The 1870 census report is the only census they were in the U.S. for at the time of citizen-count before their deaths. There are several city directories that track their residence in the Detroit area though, between their arrival and their passing.
Added by Barnard/OConnor/Wolford on Oct 26, 2016 6:28 PM
Barnard/OConnor/Wolford
RE: Theresa Humburg
This past year I photographed the entire cemetery. Then I went through the burial record book for the church to create memorials for the burials that were missing headstones. That piece of paper on the memorial page is the listing of the death. It can be accessed at www.familysearch.org. Happy Hunting, Pamela
Added by Barnard/OConnor/Wolford on Oct 26, 2016 5:48 PM
Wes & Debi Grossnickle
RE: Irettia Passey
Thank you for letting me know about her other correct memorial, I have sent a message to their son's memorial manager and asked that they correct the link to the other memorial. As soon as they do that I will then remove my memorial as a duplicate.

Thank again for all of the help with this

Debi
Added by Wes & Debi Grossnickle on Aug 24, 2016 1:28 PM
history4sure
RE: Parish?
That's our problem...I had the graveyard for Mary Gardner Oakey wrong - it is Down Hatherley Church Cemetery. Don't know why findagrave would name it that - cemetery is not a term used in old England - it should be churchyard or graveyard, I think.

Anyway I have moved her, John & their son, John, who survived to marry Mary Gardner. (they also had an infant John 1845, whom I had confused with John 1847) No doubt they are different than those descending from Elizabeth Brown & John Oakey of Minsterworth.

I had the same problem with my John Whitmores of Middlesex Mass. I would have all the cousins, uncles etc, who were born close together, in the same locality all straight and someone would come along, without collaborating, and add a bunch of sources not related.

I think we are working on two different lines - yes, I'm an Oakey descendant - Sarah Oakey Harris 1781-1837 is the daughter of Mary Garner & John Oakey 1747-1826.

I am sending you my private email - I use it only for genealogy. ~Shirleen
Added by history4sure on Jan 24, 2016 8:13 PM
history4sure
RE: Parish?
Thank you Darcey - I am working on this...it seems some incorrect sources have been attached to this line and so many people do not take into account that Eliz. Brown, John Oakey, etc. are as common as John Smith in America.

I am going over the records and see that even two Sarah Oakeys were christened on the same day & year, but in different parishes!

The Elizabeth Brown I should have linked to son, John was born at Churcham and christened 13 March 1704, rather than 1712. She was buried at St. Andrew, Churcham.

Thanks so much for yanking my chain! It may take a bit to clean this up.... Cheers~ Shirleen
Added by history4sure on Jan 24, 2016 6:55 PM
history4sure
Parish?
Thank you, Darcey for the inquiry on John - the parishes and churches in England boggle my mind.

Findagrave does not have a consistent format for naming them. The problem is that a person could die in the hamlet, or parish and there were often several church yards nearby for burial. It has driven me nuts for years. Also, some parishes had a church, but no burial yard attached.

The national register is something I depended upon when a friend of mine from England was active on here - he would look that up for me; but he got in trouble with administrators because he supposedly nagged them to make the descriptions uniform. (He was a perfectionist, and evidently got under someone's skin, but he was always so helpful.)

I can find no listing for Down Hatherley St Mary on here and do not know if it is created in another description. It would be great if they all started with the hamlet or town because there are SO many.

I see that John is on the parish register as dying in Down Hatherly Parish, but I believe the burial may have been done at the parish of Leigh, with his family. I have left notes on the other burials, that they came from the National Registry...but don't remember what I did on John.

It would certainly be nice to document, one way or another. Thanks for the heads up - so many people go ahead and create another memorial, figuring, "ha, ha...too bad - you got your relative wrong & I'm claiming him!" I always try to let others know, if I document an error in burial info, and give them the opportunity to move there memorial to the correct cemetery..

Any help appreciated~ Cheers, Shirleen
Added by history4sure on Jan 24, 2016 12:11 PM
history4sure
68686889
Thank you for the vital data on Sarah Gale Oakey - I have added it and found their marriage date. Thanks again ~ Cheers, Shirleen
Added by history4sure on Dec 22, 2015 11:10 AM
David Sharp
Ridgway edits
Made the edits, if you want I will transfer them to you as I am not a relative, thanks Dave
Added by David Sharp on Jan 30, 2015 2:28 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service