Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Ross Morton (#47294598)
 member for 6 years, 11 months, 29 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I live in Mendham, New Jersey.

My main Family Interests are:
Morton, Cole, Fassett
Wagner, Willms, Harms
Zeithemmel, Jakubec, Charipar
Carter, Tomlinson, McBride

Palmer, Hicks, Johnson
Thomsen, Miller, Weekes
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3,657 Memorials Added
 • 3,738 Memorials Managed
 • 10 Memorials/Week
 • 168 Photos
 • 2 Photo Requests
 • 912 Virtual Flowers
 • 11 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Amy Robbins-Tja..., Ellen Johnson, Hilary Ridgway, Lori Driver, Marsha Redden, Mary Harvey, Mike Draper, Robyn Dally, seanpalmer67, Shawdau, Susan Beyer
Messages left for Ross Morton (137)[Leave Message]
BobH
Helen Barbara Amis # 110896263
I agree, she likely was moved from the East Dundee cemetery, I changed the dates to match the state record.
Bob
Added by BobH on May 08, 2017 12:49 PM
Eleanor Newsome
RE: Possible error for Patience Abbott Rundle?
Thank you for checking so quickly. Typos are the bane of my existence!!! I want to thank you so much for posting the Bratton Clovelly information. I have had a terrible time finding information from there. Grace Abbott Peard was my 5th gr/grandmother, Patience was a 5th gr/grand aunt. And thank you for posting the story. Family lore said something about a "treacherous" end to someone in the family but I had no way to figure out who it was and who knew it would be so awful. Thx once again. Eleanor
Added by Eleanor Newsome on Apr 02, 2017 6:13 PM
Eleanor Newsome
Possible error for Patience Abbott Rundle?
I think there may be an error somewhere in these two records:

Memorial #146372943: William Rundle (1732-1777), s/of John Rundle (1705-1758), is married to Patience Abbott [Rundle] (1731-1779). William's parent is John Rundle (1705-1758). William's page also says he is s/of William & Elizabeth Martyn.

Tree:
Rundle, William m Martyn, Elizabeth
- their son: Rundle, William (1732-1777) m Abbott, Patience
- they had a dau: Mary


Memorial #146372928: John Rundle Jr (1705-1758), s/of John Rundle (nd) & Mary White(nd), is also married to Patience Abbott Rundle. They had a son William Rundle (1732-1777).

Tree:
Rundle, John m White, Mary
- their son: John Jr (1705-1758) m Abbott, Patience
- they had a son: William (1732-1777)

I work this out that William (1732-1777) is husband to Patience but he is also her son by John.

Am I reading this wrong or is it possible there is a typo somewhere in these two records?

Any help greatly appreciated.

Added by Eleanor Newsome on Apr 01, 2017 10:23 AM
seanpalmer67
RE: Secommbe Tombstone Picture-
Transcription

I've tried my best Ross but here it is:

In Loving Memory
Of Roger Seccombe
Of Serambey Yeoman
Died June 27th 1880
Aged 80years
Also Agnes
Wife of the above
Died June 24 1868
Aged 66 years
Also
Harriet Rockey
Daughter
Aged 88 years
They rest in name

Not sure about rest in name though

Added by seanpalmer67 on Mar 29, 2017 6:07 AM
seanpalmer67
RE: Harriet Seccombe Rockey Memorial
Hi Ross
As soon as I uploaded the photo I realised it was wrong so I took it down.
I've put it in the correct place now.

Yes I'm a direct descendent of Roger Palmer 1732-1814 and Grace and of course Of of his previous family.
I took a trip to Ashbury, Germansweek, Broadwoodwidger etc and took a few photos.

I think I've got pretty much what you have in Ancestry regarding the Palmer/Weekes cousins heading to Chicago and Ontario.
I was hoping to go further back on the Devon side I think I'm back to Stephen Palmer 1545? I hit a brick wall.
I live in Plymouth, Devon so I'm not too far from all those villages I'm planning another visit to the area.
Tetcott, Marystow etc to see if I can find some more graves.
And possibility another re-visit to the others as I was a bit rushed,
Where are you in the world?
Regards
Sean
Added by seanpalmer67 on Mar 28, 2017 6:39 AM
Robyn Dally
RE: John Hyram KING
Thank you Ross for getting back to me on this. Please free free to contact me again if you want anything further re his mother Dorcas MERRIFIELD. I've spent some time today looking at your many entries on Find A Grave for the KING, HICKS and PALMER families. I can see you've put a lot of time and effort into this and it shows. Thanks for taking the time to follow up on my query.
Best regards, Robyn.
Added by Robyn Dally on Feb 10, 2017 5:14 AM
Robyn Dally
RE: John Hyram KING
Hello Ross,
You have recorded this person with "Hyram" as his middle name. I notice this also appears as a middle name for one of his sons also.

The baptism date of 17 Apr 1803, North Lew, Devon, England is correct and that states his name as "John King". I have seen an image of the original parish record to confirm this.

Do you have any documentary evidence that "Hyram" was actually his middle name. I have seen nothing at all to suggest this, other than the possibility he just used the name himself for some reason.

I am related to him through his mother Dorcas MERRIFIELD.

Look forward to your reply.
Robyn

Added by Robyn Dally on Feb 08, 2017 5:04 AM
Judith Searan
RE: William Newton Ely (1832-1895)
Thank you so much for this. I would love to see your tree or whatever information you can send to me. My Tree is in Ancestry under Dickerson Johnson Family Tree. I have looked everywhere for William Newton Ely's Death Certificate, including sending off for a copy but even they could not find it, so would love to see that.

I settled (for now) with Elias Ely as Willian Newton Ely's father. If that is correct, Elias was a shoemaker and his father was named George. So it kind of fit, and that puts us in the Joshua Ely tree instead of the Nathaniel Ely tree.

If you are no longer on Ancestry I can send you a request so you can access my tree.

My email is jlsearan@comcast.net

Thank you so much for the response, and lets keep in touch. Are you still in Ohio?

Kind regards,
Judi
Added by Judith Searan on Nov 12, 2016 9:10 AM
Judith Searan
William Newton Ely (1832-1895)
William Newton Ely is my 2nd Great Grandfather. Confirmed by DNA, he had a brother George and we are related.

However, when I researched George Ely, (My Great Uncle), I could not find a connection to William Ferguson, who you show as William Newtons & George Newtons father. So I searched further and found two publications from two Ely families: The Nathaniel Ely family (your information) and the Joshua Ely family (which may be another possibility).

Interestingly, the Joshua Ely family publication goes back to 1544 in England and Joshua came here in 1600's -as did Nathaniel, but different families:

a) Joshua had a son George in 1675, and much later, following the tree, Elias Ely (1801-?) had two sons: George Ely (1827-185) and William Ely (1832-1895).
b) According to the Nathaniel Ely book, William Ely was born in 1829 and was a doctor. However, my great grandfather (and the William Ely buried in Short Creek Cemetery) was born in 1832, and I think my great grandfather was a shoemaker. According to the Joshua Family tree, Elias Ely was the father of William and Elias was also a shoemaker. Anyway, I am doing more research and wondering if you ever checked into the Joshua Ely tree as respects William Newton Ely?

Kind regards,
Judi


Added by Judith Searan on Nov 11, 2016 10:02 AM
Brian Backes
RE: Obituary Julia Meagher Weekes
Thank you.
Added by Brian Backes on Oct 09, 2016 1:30 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service