Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Sherry MacArthur (#47274623)
 member for 7 years, 5 months, 2 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 87 Memorials Added
 • 146 Memorials Managed
 • 50 Photos
 • 5 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Fame Ratings
 • 1 Sponsorship
 • 3 Friends
Find A Grave Friends
Beth Ivie-Allen, Jackie Riegling, Kermit Floyd Jr...
Messages left for Sherry MacArthu... (18)[Leave Message]
Susan R. Whatley
Jett Whatley
I noticed you posted an obituary for Mr. Whatley 70270916 are you related, I am trying to connect some family dots. If you know anything about his family would love to correspond. Kin2srw@bellsouth.net
Added by Susan R. Whatley on Mar 12, 2016 5:09 AM
Daren Randal Griffin
Pearce Cemetery
I added photos of the headstones for this Cemetery. Thanks for your contribution to this site. Also the Cemetery is in Hamilton, Harris County, GA. Not Mountain Hill, Harris, GA. I'll research to see how to change city. DAREN
Added by Daren Randal Griffin on Jan 04, 2016 5:06 PM
T.J. White
"William" Hardy Cornett
Hi--

The old "Cornett Bible" which was largely written by Adeline Spence Cornett herself, mentions no such name as "William" for her husband Hardy Cornett. Until I donated this document to the Gwinnett Historical Society, I myself was the last family custodian thereof. (I have good quality JPEG scans thereof, also.) Moreover, I have seen no contemporary historical evidence which would suggest that Hardy ever went by anything but "Hardy". So--unless you happen to have some really good evidence to support it--may I respectfully request that you change my (our?) ancestor's name back to what the historical record shows--"Hardy" Cornett--without the "William"?

Many thanks!

Terry White

(Hardy, daughter Addie Cornett Davis, granddaughter Bessie Davis White, great grandson Homer Spence White Sr., gr-gr-grandson James Frank White, myself)
Added by T.J. White on Dec 22, 2014 5:39 PM
T.J. White
"Adaline Elvira Spence Cornett"
She was born in "1835," not "1836," and spelled her name as "Adeline Elvery Spence Cornett." (Right or wrong, that's how she spelled it.) I can provide proof of this, if needed. Would appreciate it if you would make the corrections!

Thanks,

Terry White
Added by T.J. White on Aug 14, 2013 1:42 PM
T.J. White
"William" Hardy Cornett
I assume you are a cousin, since I'm descended from Hardy and Adeline (through their youngest child, Addie C. Davis).

Thought you might want to know that the supposed first name of "William" for Hardy Cornett is nothing more than unprovable hearsay among some family researchers. It is one of those unfounded rumors which has circulated endlessly via the internet, but for which there is not one shred of contemporary evidence as support.

As such, I would very much appreciate it if you would delete it from Hardy's page here (except perhaps to add it as a footnote, with the caution I have expressed here).

You may take this on the authority of ME, a seasoned genealogical researcher since 1978, who has done a ton of detailed and painstaking research on this family.

I was also for many years the custodian of the Cornett Family Record (the fabled "family bible" of this family), which was not actually a "bible" per se, but was a small notebook kept by Mrs. A. E. (Spence) Cornett, in which she dutifully recorded all the births, marriages, and deaths of the family. She--and she would have known!--did NOT record a "first name" of "William" for her husband Hardy Cornett. ... (This Cornett Family Record is now in the safe-keeping of the Gwinnett County Historical Society--given to them jointly by me together with our late cousin Tom Littleton, whose input I had sought prior to giving the priceless document away.) It had been in the keeping of the family up until that point (2009). After Adeline's death in 1914, her daughter Addie Davis kept the record, then her daughter Bessie Davis White (my great-grandmother), then her daughter Bessie White Parker (my great-aunt), who eventually entrusted it to me.

Again, I will be VERY grateful if you will delete the name "William" from Hardy Cornett's page. We do not need to be spreading highly questionable "facts" on the internet, do we? Thanks very much!

Terry White

(p.s., JPEG scans of the Cornett "Bible" available from me upon request.)
Added by T.J. White on Aug 14, 2013 1:29 PM
Brenda Arnett Darbyshire
RE: Joseph Cornett #59805296
use edit button for I do not search for memorials
Added by Brenda Arnett Darbyshire on Jun 23, 2013 6:56 AM
Sarah Locklin Taylor
RE: Rebecca Ann Clyde Spence Zachry #21371604
Yes, Ma'am!!
Thank you again for the corrective information.

Sarah
Added by Sarah Locklin Taylor on Jun 20, 2013 2:16 PM
Sarah Locklin Taylor
RE: Rebecca Ann Clyde Spence Zachry #21371604
Hi Sherry!

Thank you for the correction and the links. I am the one that had the "goofs". I appreciate your input. Her memorial has been corrected as well as my family tree!

Best Regards,
Sarah
Added by Sarah Locklin Taylor on Jun 18, 2013 11:14 PM
Sarah Locklin Taylor
RE: Rebecca Ann Clyde Spence Zachry #21371604
Hi Sherry,

Clyde is one of my Zachry family members. I would be glad to add links/connections. Send them to me in an SAC and I will be more than happy to apply them.

Best Regards,
Sarah
Added by Sarah Locklin Taylor on Jun 18, 2013 3:59 AM
Carrol Cortez
RE: William J Martin #53583245
You're welcome.
Added by Carrol Cortez on Jun 17, 2013 7:07 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service