Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Linda (#47262187)
 member for 6 years, 11 months, 1 day
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 120 Memorials Added
 • 119 Memorials Managed
 • 6 Photos
 • 3 Photo Requests
 • 323 Virtual Flowers
 • 3 Fame Ratings
Messages left for Linda (14)[Leave Message]
Cathy Simmons
Minnie B Taylor
Hi linda,
The 1900 census for Martha and John Taylor mentions their youngest child Minnie B. Taylor b. May 1898. She is not mentioned in the 1910 and then I found her in 1920 married to Luther Anderson (my husbands grandfather). We know they divorced and both remarried. She remarried a Lee Davis Hepler but sadly he died young from a gunshot wound. I don't see her mentioned listed as a sibling with any of the ones listed or the parents. Her marriage license to Hepler list her parents as the Seamans which makes me believe that maybe the Taylors oldest daughter was her real mother but she is still not listed. Do you know anything about this family that might help me find out what happened to her? Thanks, Cathy
Added by Cathy Simmons on Oct 02, 2016 8:34 PM
Clayton Martinez
RE: Moses Fink
You're welcome.
Added by Clayton Martinez on May 04, 2016 5:15 PM
Ron and Nancy Hutcheson
Emma Golden
I just attempted to find Emma Golden's grave per your request at Lindsey Chapel Cemetery. I couldn't find it. I live across the street, so if you ever get specifics on where she is buried in the cemetery, I'd be glad to take a photograph for you. Ron
Added by Ron and Nancy Hutcheson on Apr 28, 2016 6:38 PM
Rhonda J. Freeman
RE: Freemans
Originally, the information on a lot of them was wrong. I didn't know, at the time, how the site works and I've since told them that if they want to take the info from mine that isn't on theirs and add it they can do so and then delete mine if they want. This occurred only on the Corinth Church of Christ site.
Added by Rhonda J. Freeman on Apr 16, 2016 9:09 PM
Robert C. Peurifoy
RE: Mary
Hi Mary, nice to talk with you.

I live in Boone, NC, use to be a Pastor in Davie County, but grew up in.....Concord! Graduated Concord High in 1969. My Father worked at Plant 1. I worked my way through school working at Plant 6 or "Gibson Mill." My step grandmother worked in the office. My Grandfather was the special assistant to Mr. Joseph Cannon, who died in 1938. Have lots of other connections.
Am suppose to be in Florida right now, but sprained my right ankle badly, so catching up on lots of little stuff. Will be in Daytona area in March.
Am working on Carolina Memorial Park in Concord/Ka
nnapolis. Had done about 3,000=4000 memorials there. Still have 12,000 to go. And they add 12-15 each week. Not going there much anymore. Was there 2006-20013 caring for my late mother who had Alzheimer's. We spent our time visiting....cemeteries. have lots of family at Carolina memorial, so that is why I got so involved there.
Well, I ramble, Enjoy Florida. I hate winter here and look forward to the day I'll be able to spend my winter's there.
Added by Robert C. Peurifoy on Feb 02, 2016 11:14 PM
Robert C. Peurifoy
Mary "Polly" Etchison
Thanks for the information. I have added the information from the death certificate and mentioned that is where the information came. I have a real dislike for death certificates on memorials as I think they are unattractive. Just a personal issue. Would you mind removing it.But if you can find census information concerning her, I would be glad to include it in the bio.
I doubt a grave would ever be found or identified, but the church may have a record. I will contact the Pastor and ask who is in charge. I might add that 20 years ago I was the Pastor of Bethlehem Church. My office looked out over the cemetery and I spent many hours walking the cemetery while thinking through things.
I didn't ask, but are your related?
Also, I did this 7 years ago, but am going back and redoing a lot of my pictures with fresh and clear images. I think the two Bowden graves are under a tree. I will wait till the grass is green.
Thanks for the help.
Added by Robert C. Peurifoy on Jan 29, 2016 7:58 PM
Robert C. Peurifoy
Juliar Bowden Allen
You don't have an email listed, so here is a long discussion.

I am a little mystified by what you are asking. I only entered a few of the Bowden family. All my entries were five years ago. I've done over 17,000 memorials and after a bit of time, you forget and it all runs together. I do remember that I did not do the entire cemetery because the battery on my camera died after about 300 pictures.
I do not know if the Grady Caleb Bowden you speak of is the same Caleb Bowden listed. I do not find two memorials with the same dates. Are you saying you have the death certificate, which appears to be the same person, but the information is either incomplete. Death certificates do not often go back that far.
The two Caleb Bowden's listed at Bethlehem appear to be Father and son. I did not enter either of their memorials.

I will link Juliar Allen to Caleb Bowden, born 1915. If you have the Death Certificates, and they are not listed, you might add their memorials. You should also be the person to request that the siblings be linked to the father. However, the mother is not listed in the cemetery.
As for Caleb Bowden, born 1850, the wife is listed on the grave marker.
I haven't been in Bethlehem Cemetery in a number of years. I use to pass through there while traveling. I no longer travel that way thought I know a number of current members of that church, I don't know the history of the older families. I have not worked on this cemetery in a number of years.
One thing I might add, the Bethlehem Cemetery is about 5 acres in size. Of this is a large area of about 2 acres which are unmarked graves. The Church has removed all unmarked stones, usually just rocks, and mow's the area. It is a well kept cemetery which has lost of area to grow.
Sorry I can't be more helpful, but I didn't do much of this family and am not related to them.

Robert C. Peurifoy
Added by Robert C. Peurifoy on Jan 24, 2016 8:20 PM
George Franklin R. Holt 117347642
I have added some updates to Frank's memorial. The date inscribed on the stone is incorrect.
Added by isabel on Jan 17, 2016 9:48 PM
Robert C. Peurifoy
Ruby Stiller
Thanks for the additional information on Ruby Stiller. Her husband was the brother of my Uncle George W. Stiller. I was very close to my Aunt and Uncle.
Added by Robert C. Peurifoy on Jan 15, 2016 7:39 PM
David Clay
RE: Connie Baily Fink picture
Thanks for the note. Do you know where Connie's final resting place is?
Added by David Clay on Dec 25, 2015 12:23 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service