Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Raymond B. (#47259819)
 member for 7 years, 7 months
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo My Paternal Line includes:
ARIA, BAILEY, BARFIELD, BARKER, BIGGINS, BLACKSHEAR, BOTTOMS, BROWN, BRUSH, BRYAN, BURT, CAMP, CASALS, CASTLEBERRY, COPELAND, COX, CRANE, CRESPO, DAVIS, DIXON, DUNN, ESCUDERO, ETIENNE, FAIRBANKS, FARIS, FENDIN, FIOL, FLOYD, FRANCK, GAY, GHASKEY, GRAYBILL, GREY, HAMILTON, HARTSFIELD, HAWES, HAZZARD, HENDON, HOOD, HUGUET, INGRAM, JOHNSON, JORDAN, LIVINGSTON, LOFTAIN, LYNN, MARÍN, MARTIN, McALLISTER, McDANIEL, McCLENDON, McELROY, MILLER, MIR, MITCHELL, MÜLLER, OLIVE, PACE, PAUL, PONS, PRITCHARD, ROBINSON, RUSSELL, SALOM, SERVICE, SHACKELFORD, STARLING, STOUT, STURDEVANT, TARPLEY, TAYLOR, TESADA, THOMAS, THWEATT, TORBETT, TOWNSEND, TWITTY, VILA, WALKER, WARD, WHITFIELD, and WIGG.

My Maternal Line includes:
ANSTEAD, BAGNALL, BELLAMY, BELTON, BLAKELY, BOSSERTH, BROADFOOT, CALLAWAY, CLARK, COFFEY (COFFEE), COLES, DICKSON, ESTEP, GROSS, HAMM, HARRIS, HOLMES, JOHNSON, KEEN, LARK, LEAVELL, LOWNEY, MacKERTIE, MORAN, MOSELEY, PACE, PITTS, REYNOLDS, SAVAGE, SHULTZ, SIMMONS, SPEAR, SPEARS, STENTZ, STEWARD, STOCKER, SULLIVAN, TREVILLIAN, TUDOR, YARBOROUGH, WADE, WALDROP, and WELLS.

If you think we are related through any of these names, please contact me.

Other important lines:
ARNOLD, JUDD, KEENY, LOHR, MILLER, PUTMAN, SMITH, and YOUNG.

Family Veteran Memorials:
ARNOLD, Thelbert Earl, 1914-1955
BAYA, Joseph Livingston, 1902-1944
BAYA, William Peter, 1834-1903
BLACKSHEAR, David, 1764-1837
BLACKSHEAR, Everard Hamilton, 1818-1871
BLACKSHEAR, James Emmett, 1827-1895
BLACKSHEAR, James Everard, 1847-1896
BLACKSHEAR, James Hamilton, 1805-1845
BLACKSHEAR, Joseph William, 1833-1906
BLACKSHEAR, Thomas Benton, 1846-1911
BOTTOMS, Charles Benson, 1903-1993
BOTTOMS, Charles Benson, Jr, 1928-2010
BOTTOMS, Francis Marion, 1845-1863
BOTTOMS, George Daniel, 1896-1918
BOTTOMS, George Washington, 1840-1920
BOTTOMS, Kenneth Torbett, 1944-2001
BOTTOMS, William J B, 1896-1966
BROADFOOT, James Andrew, 1829-1904
BROADFOOT, Malcolm Homer, 1894-1987
BROADFOOT, Maurice Kenneth, 1914-1988
CALLAWAY, Peter, 1758-1834
CAMP, Hosea, 1775-1857
CAMP, Nathaniel, 1745-1832
CAMP, Thomas, 1717-1798
CANOVA, George Paul, 1844-1898
CANOVA, Pablo Bartola, 1818-1886
COLLARD, Robert Jefferson, 1890-1970
CRESPO, Blas, 1778-1853
CRESPO, Emanuel C, 1795-1859
FLAGG, George A, 1832/33-1862
FLOYD, Charles, 1747-1820
FLOYD, John, 1769-1839
FLOYD, Richard Ferdinand, 1810-1870
GRAYBILL, Charles Bailey, 1840-1872
HARTSFIELD, Davis T, 1832-1911
HARTSFIELD, James, 1790-1860
HARTSFIELD, Wiley F, 1837-1865
HARTSFIELD, William, 1813-1868
HAWES, Augustus Lafayette, 1846-1913
HAWES, Benjamin Franklin, 1842-1912
HAWES, Richard Randolph, 1829-1886
JORDAN, James, 1752-1804
KEY, Robert McCormick, 1928-1987
KIRBO, Joseph Samuel, 1906-1888
KIRBO, Samuel Hawes, 1936-2001
LYONS, Daniel F, 1888-1967
MILLER, Edwin Frank, Jr, 1941-2011
PITTS, Adoniram Judson, 1833-1916
PUTMAN, John Raymond, 1926-2004
PUTMAN, Raymond Reed, 1949-2007
ROAT, Robert Henry, 1894-1918
ROSS, Charles Lewis, 1904-1982
SHINE, John, 1759-1832
SIMPSON, Henry Waldrop, 1822-1920
SOLANA, John Fletcher, 1908-1966
SOLANA, Mateo Simeon, 1829-1914
SOLANA, Emanuel, 1897-1968
SPEAR, Francis Monroe, 1838-1895
SPEAR, Jack, 1927-1954
SPEAR, Ray Colquette, 1910-1972
SPEAR, William Albert, 1919-1999
SPEAR, William Henry, 1818/19-1863
TILNEY, John, 1618-1701
TORBET, George M, 1837-1920
TORBETT, David R, 1819-1893
TORBETT, Francis Theophilus, 1840-1909
TORBETT, Henry Montier LaFayette, 1842-1920
TORBETT, Jack, 1925-2008
WALDROP, James, 1751-1846
WHITESIDE, Augustus Francis, 1922-1993

Special Memorials:
GRAYBILL, Catalina Alicia Silvia Crespo, 1834-1911
KEY, Madelyn Rose Spear, 1943-2011
PUTMAN, Andrew Allen, 1968-1970
SPEAR, Ambrose Martin, 1877-1947
SPEAR, Mable, 1898-1912
SPEAR, Raymond Lawrence W, 1942-1942
SPEAR, Rose Cecellia Sullivan, 1905-1967

The biographies are a work in progress. Please contact me if you have any information to add, corrections to make, or suggestions. Thanks.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 333 Memorials Added
 • 652 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 197 Photos
 • 22 Photo Requests
 • 1 Virtual Flower
 • 11 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 12 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
* Need Burial Location (56)
* Veterans (70)
1800 and before (48)
All Souls, Calvary, Mount... (17)
Bottoms Family Cemetery (20)
Cemeteries in Florida (64)
Floyd Family Cemetery (20)
My Direct Line Ancestry (99)
My Father's Ancestry and ... (322)
New Salem and Oakwood Cem... (33)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Carole Curry, Dennis Lyn Fiel..., Erla , JoLynn Mangum C..., Kelley P., Kelly McCombs, Leonard J. McCo..., Linda Wallis, Marca Lee Jenne..., Marguerite Math..., Shelley Leffler, William Vaughn
Messages left for Raymond B. (209)[Leave Message]
C. Kirkland
John Bottoms (Memorial# 95243717)
Dear Raymond,

I am a descendant of Frances Bottoms Sims, one of John Bottoms' and Nancy Marsh's daughters. Frances was born in 1824 in South Carolina and married Malachi R. Sims on Dec 22, 1842 in Pike Co. Georgia. Malachi's parents were Martin Sims and Elizabeth Hartsfield of Pike Co. GA. Some say that John Bottoms mother was Sarah Hartsfield (married to his father Burrell), making John and Elizabeth closely related on the Hartsfield side. After the birth of their son, James Monroe Sims, Malachi and Frances moved to Barbour Co., Alabama in about 1849. (In the 1850 Barbour Co. Census Frances, sister, Mary A. Bottoms (also born SC) lived with them, accounting for the two daughters of John Bottoms and Nancy Marsh.) They went on to have four more children when Frances died in childbirth in 1853. Malachi and children then moved to Dale County, AL. My question is, you mention that John Bottoms and Nancy Marsh had five children. We know the daughters, but do you have the names of the three sons? Also, can you tell me the source for the list of children? Thank you so much for all your good work. Sincerely Cindy K.
Added by C. Kirkland on Aug 24, 2017 7:47 AM
Hayley Armstrong
Callie Lee Bell
Did you ever find out about Callie's husband's gravestone? She is my great great grandmother and we are trying to complete a family tree. Pretty stumped on her. We know she died at Bryce Hospital in Tuscaloosa.
Added by Hayley Armstrong on Aug 19, 2017 9:41 PM
Jefferson Kee
Andrew Young Pitts
Hello, my great-grandfather is Andrew Young Pitts and I would like to ask permission to use his photo. Thank you!
Added by Jefferson Kee on Aug 14, 2017 5:13 PM
Andrew Holstein
Find A Grave Memorial# 52457971
Charles Benson Bottoms

Found his grave if you could change unknown to Crestlawn. I added the picture. You could also add the title BG to him
Added by Andrew Holstein on Jul 16, 2017 4:43 AM
Christopher Land
56198546
currently reads:
Willie married Matilda Ann Fuqua (a daughter of Henry Carlton and Inez Lavender Fuqua) on September 25, 1961, in Troy, Pike County, Georgia. They have three sons.

should read:
Willie married Matilda Ann Fuqua (a daughter of Henry C and Inez Lavender Fuqua) on September 25, 1961, in Troy, Pike County, Georgia. They have three sons.

Henry never had a middle name, just the initial 'C'. Henry Carlton was Henry C first son, my uncle.

Thank you for your attention in this matter.

Christopher Land
First son of Willie O. Land, Jr.
Added by Christopher Land on Jul 04, 2017 7:20 PM
Juliannej
Blackshear & Laramore Photography
Late 1800s-- Thomas Benton Blackshear (1846-1911) was a prominant photographer in Macon, GA. At the same time, an active photography studio in Americus was "Blackshear & Laramore," also written as "Laramore & Blackshear." I believe the Blackshear in both companies to be the same person, Thomas Benton. What I'm trying to find is a record of who the Laramore was, and any history of the studio in Americus. There is a possibility the Laramore was William Parkinham Laramore (1851 - 1929). He lists himself in the 1870 Americus, Sumter census as a photographer. Can anyone help me in this search? I descend from the Laramore line and I have numerous photos marked with the name of the studio. There is currently a Blackshear Photography in Griffin, GA. I've spoken to him and he was unable to help.
Added by Juliannej on May 12, 2017 12:22 PM
ConnieB
Nathaniel Camp
I read with interest your posting for Nathaniel Camp (1745- Jan 1832) and hope that you might be about to provide some sources for the information. I realize that his burial location is unknown and much information is taken from the Camp Bulletin or Camp Family Book but I am looking specifically at the Jan 1832 death date at the home of his son in Gwinnette County for some type of reference. Any clues would be appreciated! Thank you.
Connie Bradshaw
Added by ConnieB on May 03, 2017 7:59 AM
Vicki Ojeda
Crespo
Hi Raymond! My name is Vicki Ojeda. I'm researching an ancestor named Carmella Crespo, wife of Isidore St. Germain, from St. Bernard Parish, Louisiana. I can't find much about her in Louisiana. I read in Emanuel's bio of a trip on the Manuelita, arriving in New Orleans on April 18, 1831. I found a passenger card for C Crespo, female, age 8, arriving on April 21, 1831. The passenger list shows M Crespo, male, age 40; C Crespo, female, age 6; A Crespo, female, age 8. Is it possible that C Crespo was Celestina, or a missing sibling or relative? I noticed a gap of 4 years between Celestina and Antonia. I read in the bio of Blas Crespo of a possible son named Antonio. I found an Antonio, b. 1821, in the St. Bernard Parish, LA, 1880 Census. The Blas bio also lists an infant, have you found any more info, could it be Carmella?
Added by Vicki Ojeda on Feb 26, 2017 1:26 PM
Roy and Robyn ADAIR
Fendins
Hi Raymond....my name is Robyn Adair and I am a descendant through the Floyds. I believe a mistake has been made by confusing John Sr and John Jr Fendin in the SC abstacts. The John who wrote the 1758 will is John Sr - married to Martha (named in the will) probably Waight. This date is assigned to John jr in the SC abstracts where it gives his birth (1721) his marriage (1744) and his burial (1758) all in one listing. If you read that Fendin will of 25 Oct 1758, the wife named is Martha and John jr is alive and named. A daughter named Mary is married to Thomas Hall and is not the same Mary who married Charles Floyd. I am of the opinion someone mistakenly assigned the 25 Oct 1758 will to John jr (b. 1721) when it is clearly John Sr. married to Martha (Waight)and also confused the two Mary Fendins who are actually aunt/niece. I have that will...have you read it? Robyn
Added by Roy and Robyn ADAIR on Nov 11, 2016 7:03 PM
A F Alvarez
Andrew and William Broadfoot
Hello Raymond B. Like previous writer from August 2016, I am a descendant of (George) Andrew Btoadfoot, who was born in Scotland in 1800. Our family had heard the legend of Andrew and his brother William escaping from Scotland aboard a ship that turned out to be that of Lafitte the pirate Have you uncovered any evidence of such? Please advise.

Thanks, and best regards,

Alisa Freeman Alvarez
(My mother was a Broadfoot
Added by A F Alvarez on Sep 09, 2016 2:32 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service