Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Sandra Sannes (#47224947)
 member for 7 years, 7 months, 10 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I am still married to the same man for 38 years
I have 2 wonderful sons,a beautiful daughter-in-law and 3 gorgeous grandchildren.I grew up in Sharon,Wisconsin with 2 sisters and 4 brothers.
My husband and I moved to Rockton,Illinois in 1979 and plan to retire on our 20 acre place up in Arkdale,Wisconsin in a few years.I have dabbled in genealogy for over 20 years and have done a lot of grave searching which I still love.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 516 Memorials Added
 • 498 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 230 Photos
 • 2 Photo Requests
 • 13 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 46 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Sandra Sannes (42)[Leave Message]
Missy O
Correction: Martha Gatrel
My apologies...she married G W
Gatrel...not Thomas.
Added by Missy O on Aug 15, 2017 9:47 AM
Missy O
Correction: Martha Gatrel
Added by Missy O on Aug 15, 2017 9:47 AM
Missy O
RE: Martha Breeze Jackson Gatrel
Her first husband was Henry Jackson. They lived in Harrison/Robertson co KY area. They had THREE children together: John, Ann and Strauder Dallas Jackson. Henry Jackson died and Martha remarried Thomas Gatrel. Her children by Henry Jackson, upon her death in 1849, were moved to the custody of a local minister in the Christian church; Rev Samuel Vanhook Lee and his family. I know of no family connection. It appears that Strauder Jackson (the youngest of the three children) later moved to the home of Rev Lee's childless daughter Julia. I suppose their father raised the Gatrel children upon their mother's death. Hope this helps someone. :-)

Missy O'Brien
missyann1216@gmail.com
Added by Missy O on Aug 15, 2017 9:40 AM
Missy O
Martha Breeze Jackson Gatrel
Added by Missy O on Aug 15, 2017 9:35 AM
Marsha Williams Byrd of Missouri
RE: Dawson
Thank you. I will wait patiently, I know how much work and effort you will be doing with the move. I really appreciate anything you can send me when you have the time. Thanks Marsha
Added by Marsha Williams Byrd of ... on Apr 03, 2017 7:19 PM
Marsha Williams Byrd of Missouri
Dawson
Do you have any information you would be willing to share with me? Thanks Marsha
Added by Marsha Williams Byrd of ... on Mar 27, 2017 4:52 PM
Ms Martie M
RE: linnie ellis martin
Thank you for your message;
The best way to handle duplicate memorials is to send a email to edit@findagrave.com
give them the name and both memorial numbers and ask for them to "merge" them. So much easier that way and then the two memorials become one under which one has the earlier date of contribution.
I sent them a email regarding these two memorials.
The process may take a few days or weeks, depending on how busy they are.
Blessings,
Martie
Added by Ms Martie M on Feb 19, 2017 4:57 AM
T. Rex Wilson
Elizabeth Featherstone Reader
Your memorial to Elizabeth Featherstone Reader is a duplicate of Find A Grave Memorial# 15066905, which was created earlier. Please delete your memorial# 50202907.
Added by T. Rex Wilson on Jan 22, 2017 12:12 AM
Banjo
RE: carl wane svendsen
Hi Sandra,
Carl Wang and Anne Hansdatter Svendsen are directly related to us through their daughter Julia Wang (married name Fallos). I've been fortunate to find census data and more recently ELCA church records for the Arkdale congregation that helped me piece together this confusing chunk of the family's history.

Svend was Anne's first husband. Svend and Anne had several children before his death in 1875, most of whom are buried in South or West Arkdale cemeteries and lived within sight of the South Arkdale cemetery.

The records show that Anne married Carl around 1878 and together they had 4 more children, two daughters, Martine (or Matilda--the records vary) and Julia Clara, and two sons, Martin Theodore and Otto Edvin. The boys were born in 1883 and 1885 and died close together in 1889. One of the boys has a marker at West Arkdale and is listed as a Svendsen, but per church records of his birth, baptism, and death is actually a Wang/Vang/Wangen (depending on where you see it spelled). Spelling of old Norwegian names was notoriously fluid in those days and was at the mercy of census takers who sometimes got things way wrong.

I think Carl Wane Svendsen is Carl Wang for several reasons. There is no other burial in either cemetery that I can find that matches his information. For some reason he and Julia were living apart at the time of the 1905 census, the last of his life. She was with her sons Sven and Hans and he was a boarder in a neighboring property, so there may have been some sort of rift or debt that made her want to be buried with Svend and him as a Svendsen. And he'd been part of the family since Anne and Svend's children were little, so he may have fit by association.

Let me know if this makes sense. We may actually stop by the cemeteries in the next week or two to look things over. I've been to South Arkdale and past West Arkdale, but I haven't seen Anne's marker.

Thanks for considering this.
Added by Banjo on May 12, 2016 5:15 PM
cathie nelson
RE: #51814477
yes that does help
many thanks
cathie
Added by cathie nelson on May 02, 2016 4:55 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service