Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
HESM (#47205242)
 member for 7 years, 8 months, 7 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 294 Memorials Added
 • 332 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 362 Photos
 • 11 Photo Requests
 • 2 Volunteer Photos Taken
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for HESM (121)[Leave Message]
Patricia Fox
RE: John A. Hoy
Yes it is correct......thank you so much !

Patricia Fox
Added by Patricia Fox on Jul 17, 2017 2:41 PM
Patricia Fox
RE: Thank you for sponsoring the John Hoy memorial
You are very welcome. John Hoy was the husband of my great aunt Mary Jane Fox.....who was the sister of my great grandfather John R. Fox. The obituary was fascinating....so rich with history.
Are you a relative of John Hoy?

Patricia Fox
Added by Patricia Fox on Jul 17, 2017 7:27 AM
Roberta
Emma Hopkins
I found this on ancestry.com. is this the same person? the dates are the same.
Obit: Jacobsen, Emma M. H. (1868 – 1946)
Posted By: Stan
Date: Thursday, 16 October 2008, at 6:50 p.m.
Surnames: Jacobsen, Hopkins
---------Source: OWEN ENTERPRISE (Owen, Clark County, Wis.) 08/08/1946
--------- Jacobsen, Emma M. H. (5 MAY 1868 – 30 JUL 1946)
Mrs. Emma Moses Hopkins Jacobsen passed away at her home in Scandinavia, July 30, 1946.
She was born at Ogdensburg, May 5, 1868. Her early childhood was spent in this vicinity.
In 1881 she was joined in matrimony to J. S. Jacobsen of Scandinavia. Nine children were born to this union: Ellery of La Crosse, Kenneth of Philadelphia, Sydney of Waukesha, Bernard of Curtiss, Howard of Portland, Ore., and Doris of Milwaukee. She is also survived by thirteen grandchildren and two great-grandchildren.
Three sons preceded her in death.
In 1892 they moved to Curtiss (Clark Co., Wis.) where they lived on their farm for more than forty years. Two years ago they moved to Scandinavia.
Mrs. Jacobsen was a faithful member of the Lutheran Church of Curtiss and a member of the Ladies’ Aid.
She will be sadly missed by all her relatives and friends.
Added by Roberta on Jul 09, 2017 8:52 PM
Linda
RE: William Brizzee
I think he was born in 1789. The will says he was 87 in April 1866 when the will was written. He died in 1867. The stone says age 77. If you look at the 2s and then look at the 7 at the end of the death date on the stone you can see it is not a 2. Census records are notoriously inaccurate and if you will look at all of them you will see a couple that make his dob at 1789 or 1790. It is the same person.
Added by Linda on Jun 29, 2017 8:29 PM
Linda
William Brizzee
Hi there! I received your message about the death date for William Brizzee. The memorial says 1867, not 1862. I think you mistook the 7 for a 2. Thanks for asking though!
Added by Linda on Jun 29, 2017 6:52 AM
pat werthman deyoe radtke
Peter and Peter and William
Hmm..

Interesting document, but no, I can't really explain it! I do know there are mistakes often times on records and even in more recent times. Though, I don't and am not saying it's a mistake either, just not sure. His grandfather was Peter I believe. there seemed to be a bunch of Mallory/Mallery males along the way.

Link to memorial: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=128818729
Link to contributor profile: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=mr&MRid=47205242

Their suggestion:
-------------------------
Can you explain this to me? http://dunhamwilcox.net/ct/christ_ch_fairfield3.htm

This website shows Peter, son of Peter Mallery baptized November 30, 1718. The FindaGrave Memorial lists the father as William. Is this a different Peter?
Added by pat werthman deyoe radtke on Jun 26, 2017 9:37 PM
Lee An
RE: Wrong Revolutionary War Record attached to
The Henry Miller listed here is the Rev. War Henry Miller, a wife and daughter are listed but no death info http://www.angelfire.com/oh5/earpconnections/millerdspartvi.htm
Added by Lee An on Jun 21, 2017 5:05 PM
Lee An
RE: Wrong Revolutionary War Record attached to
You're welcome, thanks for the info! Do you believe this referenced Henry Miller was the son of John Miller and Elizabeth Vassall? It looks like the link may not have "stuck" on your first message? Maybe removing the http:// will help it "stick"? :)
Added by Lee An on Jun 21, 2017 4:27 PM
Lee An
RE: Wrong Revolutionary War Record attached to
Hi Heather, thanks for the heads up. I'm happy to remove the image... did you save a copy of it yet to put with the "right" Henry Miller? You're right, it is too easy to inadvertently merge people in the genealogical world. Happy Summer! Lee
Added by Lee An on Jun 21, 2017 3:32 PM
Michelle
Violette May Avery
Good Morning, thank you for your message. At this time, I can't deny the information that I have. If you have anything that clearly denies William and Clorinda as her parents, please let me know.

I will say that is a possibility, as William Avery and Clorinda happen to be very mysterious in the truthfulness of the items listed in the census records.
Added by Michelle on Feb 12, 2017 9:38 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service