Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Shirley Hammons Smith (#47173111)
 member for 7 years, 11 months, 26 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I am a great, great granddaughter of William Hammons (b. 1826-28 in Owen Co., Ky)& Jane Anness (b. abt. 1833); great granddaughter of Robert A. Hammons (b Owen Co.Ky in 1851) & Susan Wilson, (b.1851 in Henry Co., Ky.) They lived all their last years in Junction City in Boyle Co., Ky. I am also a great, great grand-daughter of Samuel & Mary Bowman Hysinger, great grand-daughter of David & Rebecca Owens Hysinger, and grand-daughter of W.G. & Ida Livesay Hysinger of Mt. Vernon, Rockcastle County, Ky. I have mostly focused on Hysingers, Owens,& Livesays, on my maternal side and Hammons & Boone's on my paternal side, but I am always willing to learn more and to share what I know with others.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 361 Memorials Added
 • 510 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 762 Virtual Flowers
 • 6 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 4 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
My Bledsoe Family (11)
My Boone Family (13)
My Giesler Family (1)
My Hammons Family (32)
My Hysinger Family (52)
My Livesay Family (36)
Find A Grave Friends
Garry Noe, James Cope, Madeleine, Sharon Benefiel...
Messages left for Shirley Hammons... (159)[Leave Message]
jeri
RE: Celia (Roberts) Eller
Your work is amazing! Thank you for all of the contributions you've made to this site.
Added by jeri on Jun 24, 2017 8:17 AM
GrannyTMac
Baylor
Keep checking your email...you will be getting an email from them.
Added by GrannyTMac on May 15, 2017 8:29 AM
Stacey Coates-Vondrak
Re: Kitty Gentry Baker
Find A Grave memorial number 135999167

I think I may have found the answer I have been looking for. I was doing a bit more research on Ancestry this morning and I found some images. While none of them state who Kitty's parents are one (technically two) of them did say she was married at Walker Gentry's. I started looking through the 1870 and 1880 censuses. And for some reason I was on Mahala's name and I saw a find a grave link and I clicked on it and I went to the website. The memorial number above is for Mahala. It mentions that she may have had an unnamed Indian mother. It mentions the Miller children showing on the census records and it mentions the children she and William Smith had by name and married name. It also mentions Walker Gentry which would have (according to the memorial) been Kitty's half brother who married Kitty's half sister. Granted this is not documentation but I wanted to share it with you as a place to start looking for and that you may want to link the memorial's if you think that it is appropriate.

By the way, Birt's younger brother Arthur is my great grandfather! :) Small world, huh. (Yeah, I know I am on a memorial for a mutual relative which brings the likelyhood of meeting a relative higher but still.)

~Stacey
Added by Stacey Coates-Vondrak on Apr 06, 2017 8:40 AM
Stacey Coates-Vondrak
Kitty Baker nee Gentry
I have been looking into this side of the family on an off. Family story is that we have Indian blood and after getting some information from my grandfather he was always told that it was through Kitty and that she was a quarter Indian. But with the families I have found with a Kitty Gentry through census records I am not finding anything to support or disprove that. Can I ask if you have anything to show that the child of Smith and Mahla Genry did marry Milton Baker? I know each are true separately I just haven't been able to prove them congruently. Thank you.

~Stacey D. Coates-Vondrak
Added by Stacey Coates-Vondrak on Apr 05, 2017 1:30 PM
Clarence J. DILLION
RE: Enoch Livesay
It is truly our pleasure. We may even share ancestors in the Bledsoe family. If you find any errors or can make some additions to any memorials I manage, please do so. I am one of those that want to add as much to a memorial to make it better.
V/r
Joe
maryville, TN
Scott County Virginia descendant
Added by Clarence J. DILLION on Jan 28, 2017 1:11 PM
Mike Frederick
RE: Riddle Cemetery
Shirley, did I ever respond to this? If not, let me know and I'll give you directions. I'm very sorry if I didn't respond, though. mike jmichaelfrederick@hotmail.com
Added by Mike Frederick on Dec 28, 2016 1:38 PM
pontrhydyfen
RE: 91911950 Virginia Gillespie
I think that this is my mistake. Thanks for noticing. There is a group photo that exists listing many family members. Harry's uncle, Rufus
Wood married Lillie Mae Gillespie. I have omitted
the maiden name.

Added by pontrhydyfen on Sep 28, 2016 10:12 PM
Nan Harvey
RE: Louise/Louisa E. Tyree Sowder # 334936805
Hi Shirley,

William R. Tyree and William M. Tyree were cousins, close to the same age. William R Tyree as far as I know always lived in Rockcastle County, KY. William M Tyree was born in Scott County, VA; lived in Rockcastle County for a number of years then moved to Crawford County, IN. They both had daughters named Louisa/Louise.

In the 1870 Rockcastle County, KY Census William R Tyre with his wife Rhoda were in District 1, dwelling 61, family 53. Their daughter Louiza was two years old.

William (M.) Tyre and his wife Ellen were also in the 1870 Rockcastle County census, District 5, dwelling 150, family 145. Their daughter Louisa was also two years old.

Louisa (Lou E, Louise) daughter of William M. Tyree was my great grandmother. She is buried in Maple Hill Cemetery in Princeton, Indiana.

If you are interested in exchanging more info on this family let me know. The two Williams were confused more than once and both of them having daughters named Louisa who were the same age didn't help!
Added by Nan Harvey on Aug 15, 2016 4:11 PM
Beth Kessler
Great work
You do great work for our family. Maybe someday we will know who we are.
Added by Beth Kessler on Jul 06, 2016 8:28 PM
James K Hayes
RE: George Layton Htsinger
Yes, I am Barbara's son and Layton Hysingers grandson. Would you transfer Laytons memorial page to me.

Ken Hayes
Added by James K Hayes on Jul 05, 2016 3:14 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service