Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Katherine Ashe Meyer (#47167293)
 member for 7 years, 6 months, 10 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2 Memorials Added
 • 2 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
Messages left for Katherine Ashe ... (6)[Leave Message]
Gerry Hill
RE: Grave
As to her death certificate- If it was in Ga, it would be too soon for them, but I really don't know about NC laws.
Added by Gerry Hill on Nov 25, 2014 9:14 AM
Gerry Hill
RE: Grave
You are quick. After I added it- I finally found it not once, but 3 times, already on.
The 1st one was in a cemetery where her husband was AND SHE WAS NOT. And someone added the picture of the grave there-
She actually died in the home of her dtr.in Goldsboro, NC. So in checking different spellings etc. there, the same fella had duplicated the grave- about 4 years after the 1st one.
So I wrote both- I think even though the state and graveyard are wrong-the 1st one will get it- and I told the other one it was duplicated by him or her. And Deleted mine. SO YOU ARE FAST.
All I have is what I found on ancestry-and the grave in the wrong cemetery, from the right one.
And a picture of her from Kathy Meyer-that I copied-with her name.
I already had where she died- and was doing some work on the children and found dtr Patrona was buried in the same cemetery.(Willow Dale)(The other one-Covington City Cemetery, Newton, Ga)

So I am waiting now, to connect, until they get it corrected.
I have a little on her lines, and it ties to Stith that I have further back. Cary Cox Sr is mine.
Added by Gerry Hill on Nov 25, 2014 9:10 AM
Gerry Hill
Grave
I have today added the grave of Cary Cox dtr Patrona Bennock Cox, and proof of the middle name of her Mother- with her death certificate. (Some folks spell the Stith a bit different, and it is spelled several ways-but hers shown as Fanny Stith)
I was joining her to her Father. Her Great-Grandfather is mine...through dtr Lavinia.
Added by Gerry Hill on Nov 23, 2014 8:20 AM
Lisa
RE: Frances Stith Haynes
Just an aside - it is only inscribed on three sides. There is one side that is blank. :) I'm glad I was able to get the photos for you!
Added by Lisa on Dec 01, 2013 8:55 PM
Lisa
RE: Frances Stith Haynes
Also, the obelisk has four sides. On one side is the inscription for Carey Cox. On another side is the inscription for Frances Haynes Cox. On yet another side is an inscription for a Martha Haynes Rogers, wife of Wm. Rogers, born 1822, died 1880, apparently in Newton County. Are Frances and Martha sisters? I found Martha Rogers (age 50-something) with a Eugene Rogers (age 17) living in Carey's and Frances' household in 1880, listed as boarders. I was just curious as to the dynamics there. With both ladies having the Haynes name, I was wondering if there was a connection between the two.
Added by Lisa on Dec 01, 2013 6:24 PM
Lisa
RE: Frances Stith Haynes
Hello! I'm not sure if it's just my photo that didn't capture all of the wording at the base of the stone, or if the stone was a bit weathered, but I did a bit of research, and I believe that it's supposed to say Willowdale Cemetery in Goldsboro, NC.
Added by Lisa on Dec 01, 2013 6:19 PM
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service