Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Nancy (#47099161)
 member for 8 years, 3 months, 9 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Member of the Tittabawassee Twp. Historical Society.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,531 Memorials Added
 • 2,410 Memorials Managed
 • 6 Memorials/Week
 • 2,751 Photos
 • 5 Volunteer Photos Taken
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Nancy (83)[Leave Message]
Patricia Kinzie
Find A Grave Memorial# 94555997
Find A Grave Memorial# 94555997

The name is Hattie BROADNAX Norris Maxwell. Same middle name as her mother. It is an old family name in Virginia. 1st immigrant in this family was William Brodnax, b. 28 Feb 1675 England, d. in Jamestown, VA 16 Feb 1727 (Brodnax Family The William and Mary Quarterly Vol. 14, No. 1 (Jul., 1905), pp. 52-58; digital images on HathiTrust.org.
Added by Patricia Kinzie on Apr 06, 2017 6:58 PM
TeriH
Sanfords and Kings
Hi Nancy,

Karen Hines recommended that I contact you. We put our heads together and discovered there are possibly 3 Sanford children from Lovisa and Miner Sanford. There was Dora, and Myrte Maxwell who both died of Diptheria, and their oldest son, who may be Seth, Lest or Leet, who died of poisoning at the age of 5 years. Do you know where any of their stones would be? She had mentioned an old plot and a new plot. I would also be available to meet with you if you have the time to show me in the right direction :)

-Teri Heise
Added by TeriH on Oct 26, 2016 11:56 AM
Karen Hines
Myrtle Henrietta King
Nancy
I used the edit button and asked for the birth year to be changed from 1988 to 1987 because that is what is on her death certificate. Somehow the wrong birth year was put on her headstone. I also gave the birth and death locations. Hope that is okay with you.
Karen Hines
raventbh@yahoo.com
Added by Karen Hines on Oct 11, 2016 8:57 AM
Karen Hines
Della King Lawrence
Nancy could you say something in her bio that Della was born with the name Laura Adella King and used that name as a witness in her older sister's (Lulu) wedding on 11/28/1899. She shortened it to Della by 1914 when she married Lyman Lawrence. But didn't officially change it until 1947 when she put in an affidavit. Would that be okay with you? Or should we change the name on her findagrave.com

Thank you for considering it
Karen Hines
raventbh@yahoo.com
Added by Karen Hines on Oct 09, 2016 2:49 PM
Karen Hines
William E. Hutcheson headstone
Nancy,
Would it be alright to add the your note "Source: Death Certificate", he died on the 2nd rather than the 7th that is on his headstone. Just so family later on don't use the wrong death date. Thank you for considering it. Karen Hines raventbh@yahoo.com
Added by Karen Hines on Oct 09, 2016 8:30 AM
Karen Hines
Miner Gordon Sanford
In his bio, it says his death certificate says his birth year was 1849. I have his death certificate and it says born 3/10/1846. If you would like, I can send it to you. I believe the headstone had the wrong birth year engraved after this death. I hope I was able to help a little.
Karen Hines
raventbh@yahoo.com
Added by Karen Hines on Oct 02, 2016 1:12 PM
Karen Hines
RE: Lewis Chester King and wives
thank you
Added by Karen Hines on Jul 14, 2016 2:24 PM
Karen Hines
Lewis Chester King and wives
Nancy
Could you please tell me where Lewis Chester and Mata King, and his 1st wife, Callie King are buried in the cemetery.

Thank you so very much
Karen Hines
raventbh@yahoo.com
Added by Karen Hines on Jul 13, 2016 11:53 AM
Karen Hines
Phineas N King
I just can't believe the beautiful job you did on this headstone!!! Thank you again
Karen
raventbh@yahoo.com
Added by Karen Hines on Jul 11, 2016 7:15 AM
Karen Hines
RE: Lovisa King Sanford
Thank you so very very much!
Karen
raventbh@yahoo.com
Added by Karen Hines on Jul 11, 2016 6:44 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service