Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Stone Seeker (#47080600)
 member for 8 years, 5 months, 4 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I do not add "calculated" birth/death dates.



"She calls to me from long ago; through sunlit skies; through drifts of snow. In clouds that dance upon the sea, I call to her, and she to me.

So real was she. She laughed; she cried. She loved; she lost. She lived; she died. She hoped and dreamed; so real was she. She lived a life that I may be.

The blood through which my veins does flow is the same as her's from long ago. So it will be that when I'm gone in an unborn child it will flow on.

I'll live my life and when it's done I'll live again in those to come. For I'm a bridge from she to me; from those that were, to those to be."

-- Darlene Caryl-Stevens



www.facebook.com/pchshistory
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 5,586 Memorials Added
 • 5,521 Memorials Managed
 • 13 Memorials/Week
 • 7,665 Photos
 • 20 Photo Requests
 • 57 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 5,624 Virtual Flowers
 • 54 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 10 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Bailey Family PC (3)
Barnett Bonar (5)
Battle Grove Cynthiana (1)
Carter's Chapel PC (1)
Charles Bonar cemetery (5)
Cocking Cem. PC (4)
Crescent Hill PC (101)
Downs 1 TN (2)
England PC (4)
Evergreen, Adams Illinois (1)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
AJ & Ray Cassel, Cathy Case Munt..., Jennifer L Dris..., Kaaren Crail Vi..., Kenny C. Fossit..., Ottie Konkright, Paul Traynor, Pitit Fi, Rosie II, SLewis
Messages left for Stone Seeker (315)[Leave Message]
Census taker
RE: Thorton Blackerby
Yes it was a mortality schedule. It said: 32 yrs., married, farmer, born, died Bracken, Consumption, July 13, son of Wm. O. and Ann W. Blackerby.
I should have known, because the registrar wrote it in June 1862, that these are the deaths of 1862, and I looked at Thornton randomly just to verify they were 1861.
Added by Census taker on May 18, 2017 9:52 AM
Census taker
RE: Thorton Blackerby
I saw his name on a Bracken Co. death record and it said July 13, 1861.
It seemed like transcription error was possible. I can send it if you like.
Added by Census taker on May 17, 2017 3:12 PM
LBT
Memorial# 169104324 - Ethel Carnes
Maple Grove Cemetery, Brookville, IN

You have two memorials posted for this person; thought you might want to delete one. I just added an obit. to one.
Added by LBT on May 10, 2017 8:29 AM
Soozi W. Ford
RE: Henry Colvin
Thanks, Stone Seeker, for the quick response and for adding my comments to Henry Colvin's record.
Added by Soozi W. Ford on Apr 27, 2017 9:12 AM
Soozi W. Ford
Henry Colvin in Colvin Cemetery
Finding this headstone was a great surprise! Thank you for your work!

I just submitted a birth date and location on the "edit" function. I am 99.9% certain this is an ancestor of my husband, who is descended from Henry Colvin and his first wife Susannah Colvin (her maiden name as she was his cousin). They were married in Culpepper County, VA in 1783 and she died in 1787. Two children were born to this union: Nancy (1784) and Susannah (1786).

Henry later married Catherine Williams. They moved to Mason Co., KY in 1794 and then to Falmouth Co., KY in 1805.

This is detailed in "The Brelsfords in Ohio" by Warren S. Ely.
Added by Soozi W. Ford on Apr 22, 2017 8:26 PM
S Mac
Ellen Davis Curtis
Hi there. I got the name Ella from cemetery records. I will change it. By the way, I'm glad she was acquitted. I hope she was innocent!
Added by S Mac on Apr 03, 2017 11:33 AM
Dana Palmer
RE: Thersia Ann Lach
It was calculated from the date on her tombstone. She was also listed on the 1860 census with her parents as age 9.
Added by Dana Palmer on Apr 02, 2017 8:16 AM
Carol S
Edward Dunn
Just heard from a family member of his who verified that this Edward Thomas Dunn was son of Nelson C. Dunn & Mary Ann Yelton.

The obit didn't clarify this. But his great nephew did.
Added by Carol S on Apr 01, 2017 11:30 AM
Carol S
RE: Edward Thomas Dunn
So far, I can only find the 1870 and 1880 census with "Thomas born about 1864" on it. Nelson & Mary Ann had died by 1900-He in 1893 and she in 1896. So no 1900 census with them. Almost too much of a coincidence of where the family lived not to be them.

Nelson's middle initial was C., not T for Thomas. I do know not all death certs are 100% accurate. My own great grandfather's mother's name was wrong on his DC and the cemetery record.

I'd say go ahead and put some sort of note on his memorial about his DC having Thomas named as father and the possibility that his parents were Nelson & Mary Ann (Yelton) Dunn due to matching the 1870 and 1880 census of their son Thomas Edward.

Thanks.
Added by Carol S on Apr 01, 2017 7:51 AM
Carol S
Edward Thomas Dunn
The other interesting fact is that he lived in Morningview-where Nelson & Mary Ann were known to be buried. I wonder how accurate the info that Jasper Dunn of Morningview's info was.
Added by Carol S on Apr 01, 2017 7:40 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service