Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
BATexan (#47079745)
 member for 8 years, 6 months, 8 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 384 Memorials Added
 • 415 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 731 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 6 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 52 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Messages left for BATexan (40)[Leave Message]
Thank You
Thank you for all the info you do have on there! It helped me fit pieces together.
Added by Cassie on Jun 05, 2017 7:29 AM
Agnes Irene Richardson Bond
I saw you added this one. Is it possible there was a mistake thinking she was a Richardson? I know Irene Marks married a Bond. She was in the Chapman bloodline.
Added by Cassie on Jun 04, 2017 6:59 PM
Allison (Ferris) Pierce
Memorial 174334871
Thank you for your edit request. Please see the section pertaining to edits on my profile page.
Added by Allison (Ferris) Pierce on Apr 04, 2017 4:31 PM
Wylie Blackwell
RE:RE: Michael Joseph Jenkins #39572410
Thanks for everything Brenda. You have done some great work yourself.
Added by Wylie Blackwell on Jan 05, 2017 7:51 AM
Dee78639n Braly
RE: 126530461
James Henry Landman is my 3rd Great Uncle - so I want his biography to contain truthful facts. Thanks for the correction and his children with Fannie M. Kelly will now have the correct mother.
Best wishes -
Deen Braly
Added by Dee78639n Braly on Sep 06, 2016 9:41 AM
Dee78639n Braly
RE: 126530461
James Henry Landman is my 3rd Great Uncle - so I want his biography to contain truthful facts. Thanks for the correction and his children with Fannie M. Kelly will now have the correct mother.
Best wishes -
Deen Braly
Added by Dee78639n Braly on Sep 06, 2016 9:39 AM
Jerry and Elizabeth Nelson
RE: Maude Odessa Mitchell
Dear Brenda,
You are amazing! So thorough and professional! And we're so grateful to you for all the notes in addition to all changes you made! We knew about Maude's marriage at age 16 and we had been wondering if you might be a relative to Maude in some way. How exciting to learn that you are related to her through the Veuleman side!!! We have been focusing all our family tree work lately on the Mitchell and Broadway branches and finding their ancestors as well as descendants and spouses of descendants. There are two more children of Keziah Elizabeth Broadway and John Willis Mitchell whose memorials we are trying to connect to their parents, Keziah and John. One of those children is Kate (Katie) Alberta Mitchell Leonard, (sometimes spelled Lenard). We sent a request to Robert Edwards, the person who manages Kate's memorial. So we hope he will be able to connect Kate to Keziah and John soon. When that is done, there will be nine of Keziah and John's children connected to them. But they actually had ten children in all and the last missing child is the most important one to us. Her name was Aline Mitchell and she was born in 1913 after her brother Willis Mitchell. Aline Mitchell married Joseph (Joe) D Wright when she was about 14 or 15 and they had two daughters together. Their first daughter was Mae Pauline Wright was born October 29, 1928. And their second daughter, Liddie Loraine Wright, was born September 22, 1930 and usually went by the name Loraine, which was pronounced like Loreen. Loraine also started changing her first name from Liddie to Lydia. Loraine is still living and she is the grandmother of my two oldest children. She tells us that her mother, Aline Mitchell Wright, left Joseph D Wright when Loraine was still a baby. Loraine was then raised by her grandparents, Keziah and John because Aline apparently married someone else and then died giving birth to twin girls sometime between 1930 and 1935. Loraine never knew her mother Aline and never met the twin girls who were her half sisters. Loraine and our family would love very much to be able to find out exactly when her mother Aline died and where she is buried. But since she cannot recall who Aline married after Aline left Joe Wright, we have no way of knowing for certain what her last name would have been when she died. Also, it's likely that Aline had a middle name and may have been using the middle name instead of the name Aline. That possibility makes it even more difficult to find where she is buried. We only know that Aline was living in Robeline when she left her husband Joe and was supposedly living in that area when she died as well. Aline would have been very young when she died, somewhere between age 18 and 22.
I know this is a real long shot, but if you are aware of any graves that might match Aline Mitchell Wright or if you think you might know which cemetery or cemeteries she would most likely be buried in, please send us a note to point us in the right direction. It would bea huge breakthrough for us if we could locate Aline's grave! Then we could connect Aline to her parents and siblings, making it ten children in Keziah's and John's memorials. We already checked the 1930 Census records and we found her husband listed as married but not living with his wife Aline. Aline was also not listed as living with her parents or with any of her other grown siblings. Aline would have been pregnant with Loraine when the 1930 Census was taken. We believe that Aline's oldest child, Mae Pauline Wright, was living with her pregnant mother Aline in 1930 since we do not see Mae Pauline listed as living with her father, Joe Wright, or any of the grandparents or other relatives in 1930 either. Both Aline and her daughter Pauline are missing from the 1930 census. Pauline was living with her dad and his new wife and kids by or before 1935, as indicated on the 1940 census in Mississippi. Likewise, Loraine was living with her grandparents Keziah and John by or before 1935 in Robeline, LA.
Goodness! I've taken up way too much of your time. But I am glad to know that you are related on the Veuleman side! If you are interested in viewing our family tree on Ancestry at any time, just contact us by email and we will be happy to share our tree with you! Thank you ever so much for everything!
Elizabeth and Jerry
Added by Jerry and Elizabeth Nelso... on Apr 23, 2016 11:23 PM
Jerry and Elizabeth Nelson
RE: Maude Odessa Mitchell Veuleman
Hello Brenda!
The Maude Odessa Mitchell Veuleman (Maudie), FindaGrave Memorial 40044398, that we are working on is the daughter of John Willis Mitchell and Keziah (Kizzy) Elizabeth Broadway Mitchell. We have often come across funeral records and tombstones that have an inaccurate year of birth, even when the informant is a child of the deceased, as many times adult children do not accurately recall their parentís year of birth. Even my ex-husband couldnít recall his motherís year of birth!
We were able to conclude that 1907 was the correct birth year for Maude Odessa Mitchell Veuleman based on examining and comparing the information we found in the 1910, 1920, and 1930 US Censuses in which Maude and her family members appear. We also examined and compared the information in the Social Security Death Indexes of both Maude and her next oldest sister, Mamie.
The first census in which Maude appears, the 1910 US Census in Natchitoches Parish, Louisiana, was taken on the 28th of April. The original scanned census record indicates that the census taker wrote three years in the age column for Maude. It is important to note that in the 1910 census there is no column for the year of birth or for an estimated year of birth. However, the person doing the data entry of the 1910 census record on and, erroneously data entered her age as 5 years old. Based on this erroneous entry, the estimated year of birth for the data entry was calculated as 1905. We also examined the 1910 census information on Maudeís older sister, Mamie. The original census taker had written Mamieís age as six years old. This would indicate that Maude was three years younger than her sister, Mamie. The data entry person correctly data entered age six years for Mamie which calculated Mamieís estimated year of birth as 1904. Another important point to consider when determining a personís age at the time a census is taken is whether or not the census information was collected prior to a personís birth date that year. The instructions for all census takers is that they are to write the age that the person is on the day the census is taken and that they are not to write the personís date that person will become if their date of birth is later in the year. Unfortunately, it was common for many census takers to make the mistake of writing the age that the person was going to be that year regardless if that personís birthday had already passed for that census year. We know that Maudeís birthday was October 16th and her sister Mamieís birth date was November 15th. Both of these birth dates are several months after the date on which the 1910 census was taken in April. As we continue our examination you will see that the census taker for 1910 did not correctly follow the instructions to write the age each person was by the date of the census. He instead wrote the age that each person would eventually turn in the year 1910. As a result, the correct ages were only data entered only for family members whose birthdays had already passed before the census was taken on April 28. But the family members whose birth dates fell after April 28th were incorrectly data entered as one year older than their actual age when the census was taken on April 28th, 1910.
Next, we examined the 1920 US Census in Sabine Parish, Louisiana which was taken January 3rd. The census taker for 1920 correctly followed the instructions and wrote the age that each person was on January 3rd rather than the age they would become in 1920. As such, the census taker wrote 12 for Maude and her older sister, Mamie, as 15, which means Maude would become 13 on October 16th, 1920 and her sister Mamie would become 16 on November 15th, 1920. This is also consistent with both Maude and Mamie being separated by three years of age. The data entry of the 1920 census calculates the estimated year of birth based on the written ages written in the age column. Therefore, Maudeís estimated year of birth is 1908 in the data entry for the 1920 census and Mamieís estimated year of birth is 1905 in the data entry for the 1920 census. But if we take into consideration that the computerís estimated year of birth for data entry does not take into account the month in which the individual was born, the actual year of birth would have been 1907 for Maude, and 1904 for Mamie because their birth dates were in October and November, respectively, many months after the January 3rd census date.
By the time of the 1930 census, Mamie had moved out and was no longer living with her parents and siblings. She was in Lauderdale County, Mississippi on April 3rd, 1930. Her age is written as 25 years old and the data entry also shows 25 years of age. However the data entry for Mamieís estimated year of birth in the 1930 census made the same calculation error as it did in the 1920 census. It calculated Mamieís estimated year of birth as 1905 because the 1930 census was taken in April and Mamieís birth date is in November. If it had taken Mamieís month of birth into account, it would have made her estimated year of birth as 1904. Maude is found still living with her parents and younger siblings on the 1930 census in Sabine Parish, Louisiana, taken April 22nd, 1930. The census taker wrote Maudeís age as 22 and the data entry reflects the same age. However, the data entry for Maudeís estimated year of birth in the 1930 census made the same calculation error as it did in the 1920 census also. It calculated her estimated year of birth as 1908 because the 1930 census was taken in April and Maudeís birth date is in October. If it had taken Maudeís month of birth into account, it would have made Maudeís estimated year of birth 1907. One important thing to note is that the age differences between Maude and Mamie consistently remain three years apart through the 1910, 1920, and 1930 written censuses.
As a side note, yet important to take into consideration, is that in the 1930 census for Maude, the census taker wrote Maudie which was her nickname. However, the census takerís handwriting reflects that his letter uís and letter nís look indistinguishable. As such it is understandable to see why the data entry person entered her name as Mandie instead of Maudie.
We also examined the Social Security Death Index information for both Mamie and Maude. The Social Security Death Index lists Mamieís date of birth as November 15th, 1904, which is consistent with the census records we have examined. The Social Security Death Index lists Maudeís date of birth as October 16th, 1906 which would be one year off and should read 1907 in keeping with the consistency of the three year age difference between Mamie and Maude as reflected in the census records. It is not uncommon to find Social Security Death Index birth information to be one year off as we and many others have discovered over the years of genealogical research.
I hope that you were able to bear with me on this lengthy explanation! And I thank you again so much for your patience and hard work! Please let us know if there is anything else that you need from us and we will do the best we can to provide additional information.
Kind regards,
Elizabeth and Jerry
Added by Jerry and Elizabeth Nelso... on Apr 23, 2016 6:01 PM
Jerry and Elizabeth Nelson
RE: Maude Odessa Mitchell Veuleman
Dear Brenda,
Thank you for requesting more information about this edit. It shows you are diligent in making sure the information is accurately and thoroughly researched before making changes.
We took a great deal of time and effort sorting out the facts for Maude and her siblings and parents due to the facts that there were so many errors and inconsistencies in the documents throughout the years concerning this branch of the family and we wanted to make certain we got it right before sending certain edit requests.
We will gladly provide you with all the documentation we used to reach our conclusion but it is going to take some time to put it all together and write a detailed explanation of each fact and each error on each document. So we hope you will be patient as we prepare a proper response for you so that you can feel confident when you make the edits. This part of our family has taken extra work compared to other branches of our family and we admit it's been both frustrating and exhausting. I'm sure you are familiar with those situations as you likely do a lot of genealogy research yourself. We will try not to keep the explanation regarding Maude's edits as uncomplicated as possible so that you don't get lost in the details or become bored too much. Thank you again for your thoroughness and patience. You will hear from us very soon!
Warm regards,
Elizabeth and Jerry
Added by Jerry and Elizabeth Nelso... on Apr 13, 2016 11:01 PM
Kate Eakman
RE: Carrie Sophronia Anders Veuleman
I assumed that the first message was simply a mistake. Happens to folks a lot.

Thank you for the suggestion. I had found the cemetery records but overlooked the funeral records. Your kindness is much appreciated.

Added by Kate Eakman on Mar 28, 2016 8:42 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service