Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Jamie (#47077557)
 member for 8 years, 8 months, 10 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo My dad's family has been in the Watauga Co, NC area ever since the founding of Hodges Gap. In addition to Hodges, I'm also connected to Norris, Lewis, Miller, Green/e to just name a few.

My mom's family has been in Tama and Appanoose County, Iowa for many generations. Those lines include: Houghkirk, Wall, Dolph/Dewolf and Howland.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 22 Memorials Added
 • 27 Memorials Managed
 • 13 Photos
 • 867 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Friend
Find A Grave Friends
Tombstone Trekk...
Messages left for Jamie (59)[Leave Message]
Cathy Simmons
Simmons-Greene Reunion Aug. 19th
Dona Mae Greene is the sister to my husbands grandmother Effe Clio Greene.

We are having a Greene-Simmons reunion August 19th in Lenior, NC and invite all extended branches. We welcome all our family genealogist and their families. If you would like more information on this reunion please email cathysimmons58@gmail.com
336-749-9228
Added by Cathy Simmons on Jun 23, 2017 2:30 PM
Carole Conrad
john younce
26175933
Added by Carole Conrad on Jan 21, 2017 3:52 PM
Dell
Real Name
Junia Ella Hodges is my great grandmother and my Aunt was named after her. I've found her name written lots of different ways. Even my Aunt's name was spelled different. I believe possibly because they called Junia just Juni sometimes......that's what my Aunt went by. I can see where the spelling would be hard to spell on census reports or harder to read as it's not a common name.

Just thought you'd like to know.
Added by Dell on Jan 08, 2017 10:42 AM
Jerry Adams
Ester Adams grave
Thank you so much for the added information on her age and parents names... Ester and John Adams are my 3x great Grandparents.
Added by Jerry Adams on Oct 05, 2016 7:40 AM
Mamarama
RE: William Lee Palmer
I don't know much about the 2nd wife. I believe Uncle Bill left her for a time, then went back to her. I don't know why he left Geneva, except that Uncle Bill was known as a 'drifter', and especially during the Depression. He would hop a freight train and wander about. He lived for a while near Roswell, New Mexico and I think Laura came to meet him there when they reconciled. They later moved back to Missouri together. He seemed to settle down when he got older, but sadly died rather young.
Added by Mamarama on Nov 15, 2015 8:49 AM
Mamarama
RE: William Lee Palmer
How do we know that the William Lee Palmer who was born on Jan 31, 1897 in Carthage, Missouri to Henry Palmer and Bessie Masterson is the same William Lee Palmer who married Geneva Bobbitt? We have this documentary evidence:
1. Marriage Certificate - William Palmer married Geneva Bobbitt on 08/18/1915 in Carthage, Missouri.
2. WWI Draft Registration Card – William Lee Palmer, date of birth 01/31/1897, born in Carthage, Missouri, whose wife’s name is Geneva.
3. Death Certificate – William Lee Palmer, born in Carthage, Missouri on 01/31/1897 to Henry Palmer and Bessie Masterson, died on April 28, 1954; Wife: Laura B. Palmer.
4. Obituary – William Lee Palmer, born in Carthage, Missouri on 01/31/1897 died on April 28, 1954; Survivors - Wife: Laura Palmer; Daughter: Mrs. Elizabeth Watts; Son: William L. Palmer, Jr. of Phoenix, AZ; Sisters: **Mrs. H.B. Newton; Mrs. Mark Sligar; Brothers: Marion, Harry & Claude.

**Mrs. Newton is Gwendolyn Palmer, the great-great aunt who raised me. Mrs. Sligar is my great-grandmother, Alice Idell Palmer.

To deny that this is the correct William Palmer, you would have to believe that there are TWO William Lee Palmers, born on the same day, in the same town, to parents of the same name, who married women of the same name.

In my opinion, you absolutely, positively, without a doubt have the right William Lee Palmer. Hope this helps!
Added by Mamarama on Nov 12, 2015 8:11 AM
Mamarama
RE: William Lee Palmer
Hi Jamie: I know William Lee Palmer’s first wife was Geneva Bobbitt and they had two kids, Elizabeth and William, Jr. All now deceased. The elder William was known to me as ‘Uncle Bill’ in stories told to me by my great-great aunt, who was his sister, Gwendolyn. What info does your family disagree about?
Added by Mamarama on Nov 09, 2015 10:04 AM
Howard
RE: Pittman Family
Decima Harris Pittman is my Aunt.
Added by Howard on Jun 04, 2015 10:03 AM
Barbara Campbell
Hodges
I have found Jesse Hodges' cemetery. I have jumped the gun and added Jesse and Nancy Storie Hodges without visiting the cemetery. I have spoken to the landowner and plan to visit tomorrow. I added a family photo of Jesse Hodges and thought you might be interested. 144826195
Added by Barbara Campbell on Apr 10, 2015 11:02 AM
Sherlock
Same family connections
My ancestors are Greene, Watson and Hodges like yours. Childen of the Greene, Watson and Hodges family's migrated to Coshocton County, Ohio starting in 1920. I know many of their children, and I have been working with William Watson who was born in Ohio but is now living in Tennessee, with our genealogy, which connects through all these surnames. There is a tangled web of marriages among these surnames over the years, both in NC and in OH.
Added by Sherlock on Feb 10, 2015 10:04 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service