Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
valerie kwasigroch (#47068137)
 member for 8 years, 4 months, 17 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Willing to help with McHenry Cemeteries. Stay at home mom of 6. I love this website!
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 34 Memorials Added
 • 47 Memorials Managed
 • 55 Photos
 • 3 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 34 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Friends
Find A Grave Friends
Lucille Francis, Tom Leihn
Messages left for valerie kwasigr... (19)[Leave Message]
NLColes
Elijah Cooper
Valerie,
I just wanted you to know that I have taken photos of Elijah's grave site, but the stone if really unreadable. I plan on going back to see if I can get a better photo, so as to read something. Also on the lot is a Priscilla McCurdy. I will post her photo. The following are buried in Section 37, Lot 228, but all the Coopers are unreadable.

COOPER, ELIZA 37 228 12/25/1898 Y
COOPER, ELLA J. 37 228 08/14/1893 Y
COOPER, INFANT 37 228 11/10/1893 Y
COOPER, MARY 37 228 11/21/1898 Y
MC CURDY, PRISCILLA 37 228 02/13/1920 Y
Added by NLColes on Jan 02, 2016 6:24 AM
Cheryl Ayres
Re: james patten-wisconsin
Hi, Valerie, I am not related just trying to provide additional information & links to family for descendants. I do appreciate your offer, but maybe another descendant will come along & want to maintain the memorial, at the time of his death he did have 8 children who survived, maybe one of their descendants. I just don't feel right to maintain when I am not a direct descendant.
Added by Cheryl Ayres on Jan 11, 2015 12:07 PM
George Brott Goltz
Simon Brott
Hello Valerie,

I'm George Brott Goltz, great grandson of Simon D. Brott. I've been researching the family line for some years now, including my great-grandfather, and Simon's brother, Sylvanus Howard Brott. Please see the flowers and message I left at Simon's findagrave.com memorial in 2010.

I wrote to Phyllis Wallington, who created the page for Simon Brott, but found out she is not related. I thought since you contributed pictures you may have been the person who added the family history too. I have a lot of family history I would be happy to share, including a bit on Leo Brott, and his brother (I believe) Donovan Brott.

It would be great to talk with you if you are interested.

Sincerely,
George Brott Goltz
Added by George Brott Goltz on Jan 12, 2014 1:36 PM
Rebeltem
george's lineage
Hi,

At first, I too thought that George and Susannah married siblings. However, I have been researching this and have found that was not the case so far. Things could change though. I think that maybe Caleb and Martha may have been cousins. Caleb was born 1822 or 1823 and Martha was born 1846 if you give credibility to the headstone over census records with various ages for her. (that's meant to be funny)

George and Martha with family left Indiana after birth of Albert 1872 IN and birth of Horace 1874 MO.
They are found in Salisbury, Chariton County, Missouri on the 1880 Census. In 1891, George purchased 163 acres of land in southern MO. (Douglas county, near Ava MO) He died there..

I have tried to answer "subject" by subject.

rebeltem
Added by Rebeltem on Jan 28, 2013 3:30 PM
Rebeltem
RE: Joseph Archer
Hi,

Since Joseph had 2 wives before Esther, and the censuses didn't start listing kids names until 1850, I don't have any info on Joseph's children before he married Esther in 1823. The 1817 child must be from Elizabeth his 2nd wife who was probably the sister of Esther. I have copies of the marriage records for all 3 of his marriages. He married #1 in 1811, #2 in 1817, and Esther in 1823.

rebeltem
Added by Rebeltem on Jan 28, 2013 3:28 PM
Rebeltem
RE: george
Hi,

Delilah Kepple is definitely the one, my parents have a photo of her. On her daughter Rosetta's death certificate it states father Geroge Archer and mother Delila [Cappel] but it really was Kepple.
Delilah was the daughter of John and Christina Kepple of PA both born 1813. Rosetta named her last born daughter Nora Delilah....another piece that connects Delila to Rosetta.

For George, also have copy of death certificate, has birth of 1842 and death of 1917. Father was Joe and mother surname Jones. Even though birth year is 1842, it's in the "ball-park"....If you want this I can send copy, tell me where to email it.

I have an odd request. The person who obtained the cemetery record information for Esther, Joseph, Nancy, and J Archer....could you ask her to see if the people at the cemetery could check their record for a Delila Archer? See, she died the same year that Esther did. During childbirth of shortly after. The child survived...Christina Archer. She is found on the 1870 census in John and Christina Kepple's household age 3. I figure since Esther died the same year, the child went to Delilah's parents. Sad situation.

rebeltem
Added by Rebeltem on Jan 28, 2013 3:26 PM
Rebeltem
Joseph Archer
Hi,

You said you have 8 children for Joseph & Esther...I only have seven. John b1825, Elizabeth b1827, Susannah b1831, Nancy b1834 d1860, George b1840/2 d1917, Lucinda b1842.

Which one am I missing?

rebeltem
Added by Rebeltem on Jan 28, 2013 11:49 AM
Rebeltem
Joseph Archer
Hi,

First, I was wrong on the J. being son John. The "J." headstone may be either female or male. John their son grew to adulthood and had wives and family. (sorry, for error).

As for the daughter Susan....I have a Susannah Archer who married in Marion Co IN to Caleb Cooper on Nov 17, 1850. Had Hettie Cooper, Joseph Cooper, Nancy Cooper, Mary Cooper, John Cooper and Alonzo Cooper. Susan died before 1900, still researching this line.

Now, I descend from Joseph b1789 PA, married 1) Elizabeth Carroll 2) Elizabeth Jones 3) Esther Jones. Joseph and Esther had a son George. George married 1) Delilah Kepple and had Rosetta Archer, Ida Archer, and Christina Archer. I descend from Rosetta Archer (Deatherage). George married 2) Martha Cooper and had Lila b1871, Albert b1872, Horrace b1874, Riley b1876, Andrew b1880, Hattie b1882, Eddie b1884, Martha b1887.

Will go to the link you gave to check it out. Thank you.

rebeltem
Added by Rebeltem on Jan 28, 2013 11:42 AM
Rebeltem
Archer Memorials
Hi again,

Just read down through your public messages; there was a mention of a Keziah Archer, just for info, she was the first wife of John Archer, the son of Joseph b1789.
Added by Rebeltem on Jan 27, 2013 2:29 PM
Rebeltem
Joseph Archer Memorial
Hi, Joseph Archer was my 3g grandfather and I am currently researching his line. He was born in PA 1789. You mention in the bio that his parents were Joseph and Margaret Church Archer. Do you have a citation for that? Or can you tell me where I can find that info.
Also, you mentioned that there was a J. Archer buried there as well. He had a son named John who was born 1825. Joseph married Esther Jones in 1823 so John may have been their first.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

thank you rebeltem
Added by Rebeltem on Jan 27, 2013 2:22 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service