Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
One 2 Wander ღ (#47038231)
 member for 8 years, 11 months, 17 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Along the Road
I walked a mile with Pleasure
She chattered all the way;
But left me none the wiser
For all she had to say.
I walked a mile with Sorrow
And ne'er a word said she;
But oh, the things I learned from her
When Sorrow walked with me.
Robert Browning Hamilton 🌹


There were always those nights where her mind went to war with her heart
the fight between what she knew, what she felt and what she had to do
sometimes the hardest decisions are made under the moon
r.h. Sin


The final act of love, is to remember...
☮ & ❤️


A thankful heart is not only the greatest virtue, but the parent of all other virtues.
~Cicero


PLEASE DO NOT ASK ME TO CHANGE INFORMATION ON A MEMORIAL UNLESS YOU HAVE ACTUAL PROOF WITH ACTUAL DOCUMENTS!!!!
I am tired of some people saying he was a General, well no he was not, etc. When I place a memorial I place what I know as FACTS, not hearsay, not between dates, not about dates, etc.
Thank you for understanding this.


 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 692 Memorials Added
 • 732 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 503 Photos
 • 6 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1,682 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Fame Ratings
 • 1 Sponsorship
 • 10 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Bayles, Bill Hillix, Chuck Mehle, DeLoss McKnight..., Jackie Marshall, James Ray Tu..., Lee and Lee Cot..., Margaret, Rod Headington, Yevette Baker
Messages left for One 2 Wander &#... (198)[Leave Message]
Margo Krieger
RE: Oh look...
Added by Margo Krieger on Jul 05, 2017 10:52 PM
Mary Jane
RE: Julia Fisher
Thank you for writing. I noticed last night that there are two different entries for Julia. One has all the siblings, etc. and the other doesn't. I thought that strange. I have also been to that cemetery in years past. There are pictures on both entries. I'll also get my pictures out, but I think these dates are correct. My great great grandmother was Adeline Cornelia Fisher who married Joseph Henderson Hall. I come through their daughter Mary Josephine Hall who married James Augustus Blood. So we are cousins. Thanks again for your help.
Mary Jane in KY.
Added by Mary Jane on Jun 21, 2017 3:34 PM
Donna Thomas
John Riley and Laura Minnie Farmer
John Riley and Laura Minnie are my great grandparents.
I would love to chat with you!
Added by Donna Thomas on Jun 13, 2017 1:18 PM
Riverspirit
Fisher Family Name
Hello I was wondering if you are related to the Fisher's? If you are than I believe that we may be related. I am the Great Grand-daughter of Francis McKinley Drew son of Mary E. Fisher and John Daniel Drew. You seem to have a lot of information on this family line and I would absolutely love to talk with you. If you would not mind. My email address is riverspirit7@gmail.com
Added by Riverspirit on Jun 09, 2017 3:44 PM
John Tolan
RE: James William Toland 1731-1789
Hello cousin,

Here's my direct lineage which I've published in my "Toland Family Tree" on Ancestry.com:

John Toland (1680-1753) [6th GGF]
James Toland (1704-1738)[5th GGF]
James William Toland (1731-1789)[4th GGF]
James Toland (1766-1850) [3rd GGF]
James E. Tolan (1805-1891)[2nd GGF]
James Smith Tolan (1846-1925)[GGF]
Robert Priest Tolan (1876-1951)[GF]
Reid Manning Tolan (1901-1974)[Father]

It would be easier to communicate on Ancestry or by email.

By the way, what's your name?

John Tolan







Added by John Tolan on May 23, 2017 9:58 PM
Dale Gieringer
Jacob Chrisman (1739-1809)
I'm wondering what documentary evidence there is that Jacob Chrisman (1739-1809) of Frederick Co VA was the the father of George Crismon (1765-1805) of N. Carolina? I'm curious because George was my 4-g-grandfather. Other sources say that George was the son of Michael Crisman (?-1778-80) and Elizabeth Seitz (1741-84) of N.Carolina. Michael is said to have come from Germany and to have been lynched for Tory sympathies during the Revolution. His children are listed as George, Johan Michael, and Margaret Reynolds. Can anyone clear up this confusion?
D. Gieringer gieringer@comcast.net
Added by Dale Gieringer on May 16, 2017 5:58 PM
John Tolan
James William Toland 1731-1789
Hi again,
I have created a "Toland Family Tree" on Ancestry.com.

My previous message for you was to point out there is no "Boyle" in James William Toland's name. He is my 4th GGF viz 1. James Toland, 2. James E. Toland (who dropped the"d" in the early 1800's), 3. James Smith Tolan, 4. Robert Priest Tolan, and 5. Reid Manning Tolan, my father.

I can only speculate why James E. Toland dropped the "d" off Toland sometime in the early 1800's.

I have a fairly detailed family tree and have tried to list all known Tolands. I'd be pleased to send you a "Guest" link so you can view the tree since it seems we have many common Toland relatives. You can message me directly on Ancestry after locating my tree.

Added by John Tolan on May 09, 2017 10:07 PM
John Tolan
James William (Boyle) Toland
Hello,

Somewhere along the way ,it appears my 4th great grandfather, "James William Toland", 1731-1789, has been merged incorrectly with an Irish immigrant "James Boyle Toland", 1882-1969, who immigrated in 1904 and was naturalized in the early 1920's. I have compiled a detailed profile of the recent immigrant, "James Boyle Toland" with many official documents. Please feel free to view my "Toland Family" tree on Ancestry and send a message if you believe I have this wrong.

Best regards, John C. Tolan
Added by John Tolan on Apr 06, 2017 10:37 PM
Alan Brackney
Elizabeth Sarah Eppes Poythress
Hi,
I'm writing about Find A Grave Memorial# 18348008

The photo presented clearly shows the lettering on the stone indicating a death year of 1730. The original contributor indicated a death year of 1750 commenting:

"The year was read as 1750 by C. G. Chamberlayne in 1896 (per William and Mary College Quarterly Historical Magazine, 1st ser., v. 5, p. 230; v. 6, p. 22).".

I'm sure that Chamberlayne misread the stone since it was at that time probably already very difficult to read as shown in the photo taken before it was cleaned. The post cleaning photo is clearly 1730 and could not by any stretch of the imagination be construed as 1750. This is a large dilemma since most of my sources on Sarah from Ancestry.com give her death date as 1777.

Thanks
Alan Brackney
Added by Alan Brackney on Mar 21, 2017 6:27 PM
larry
Love Your Bio!
Well said as I agree!

:-) Larry
Added by larry on Feb 22, 2015 9:42 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service