Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Louann Sanchez (#47021049)
 member for 8 years, 9 months, 1 day
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 78 Memorials Added
 • 93 Memorials Managed
 • 120 Photos
 • 5 Virtual Flowers
Messages left for Louann Sanchez (17)[Leave Message]
Dave H
Margaret Nomes at Oak Hill Cemetery
Hi Louann,

I've added the information you requested and haved put it the death date as well. Thank you.

Dave
Added by Dave H on Sep 05, 2016 10:30 AM
Kari Olson
Mamie Gardner Scott
Hi, I added the info and linked her to her parents...thanks for the info.
Added by Kari Olson on May 27, 2016 4:58 PM
Glen H. D.Y.
Lukas Van Den Belt
Louann,

You are in luck. I have just, with in the last two weeks finished working on the Van Den Belt / VanderBilt family pages on Find a Grave. I don't remember if I had mentioned in my message to you that I am working on making new or adding to current Find a Grave pages for all of the early settlers of the town of South Holland, IL. that are buried in the Homewood Memorial Cemetery in Thornton, IL., as part of a project for the South Holland Historical Society of which I am the historian. There are about 90 lots in what is called The Old Holland Section of that cemetery, which was the original section when the cemetery started as the church cemetery for the First Reformed Church of South Holland back in 1857. I now have information and pictures added for about 95% of them. I've been poking around in the ground there and have found headstones that have been buried half a foot below the grass or more for many many years. These headstones have yeilded new information for people buried there that up to this point there had been no record of them being there, even in the very comprehensive cemetery book done by Ross Ettema years ago.

Family lot #1 is the Van Den Belt / VanderBilt lot. This lot contains Lukas Van Den Belt, his second wife, and many of his children and grandchildren. As you have found out by now, the last name for this family had been spelled various ways on the many records from Holland to America. But it did start as Van Den Belt, or Van Den Bilt in the Holland records, and the earliest records in Chicago, where Lukas/Lacus/Lucas (the first name is another confusing thing) came to live after his arrival in America on July 12,1847. Over time, I believe the last name was changed first by the children of Lucas Van Den Belt, because his headstone has it as Van Den Belt, but his children and so on have it as VanderBilt/Van Der Bilt/Vanderbilt etc. So it was somewhat tricky tracking them all down. If you start with Lukas Van Den Belt (memorial # 123795312) you can connect to all of the information and pictures I could find on his children and their spouses and their children, most of whom are either at Homewood Gardens Cemetery or Mount Greenwood Cemetery in Chicago. I was able to find many pictures, including one of Lukas Van Den Belt himself. Plus I put information on his page about his wives, including his first wife who died shortly after they came to America. Lukas lived in Chicago until about 1860 when he moved to South Holland where he lived the rest of his life. If you ever visit the Homewood Gardens Cemetery his headstone is very easy to find because it is right by the fence surounding the Thornton Township Cemetery which is just east of this section. Thanks for the new information about the Vanderbilt children also.

Glen DeYoung




Added by Glen H. D.Y. on Apr 22, 2016 7:33 AM
Glen H. D.Y.
VanderBilt grave
Louann,

Thank you for your suggestion on the Froukyje VanderBilt grave. When I went back and looked at the stone again after reading your message, I did see the faint name Anna on there, where I'm sure it said daughter of Reindert & Anna at some point. So I did change the parents names on her page. But, as far as the name goes, I had spent some time carefully brushing off the stone and highlighting each letter of the name with chaulk, so I could be sure what it was and how it was spelled. What you see in the picture is just what it says on the stone, which is Froukje. It is possible that her nick name may have been Fronie, but I'm going to leave the name the same as what the stone says. The grandmother of this child was Froukje or Frouktje as it is on her headstone. The Dutch birth and marriage records both show her name as Froukje, but since the stone says Frouktje I have it as that because it is possible that is how it was spelled by her here in America. It is the same as Van Den Belt/Van Den Bilt/and VanDerBilt, the name while in Holland was Van Den Belt on all the records I've found, but was changed either by mispelling by record keepers or just by choice of the family members over time. Either way though, you got to think that what was put on their headstones was what was told to be put on there by the family. Who would know better then them. Having said that, I have also found headstones of some of my own relatives with information that is without a doubt wrong. But in this case I'm pretty sure this little girl was named after her grandmother. I have also found that it is far more unusual for names to be spelled correctly then incorrectly on the birth and death records of the Dutch, whether it is in Cook County or anywhere in this country, either because of language understanding issues or the fact that many of the record keepers back then weren't great spellers. Just look at the census records.
I'm an historian for the South Holland Historical Society. I have been working on a project to get all the headstones in the Old Holland section of the Homewood Gardens Cemetery on the Find a Grave site, with pictures and accurate information, before they are all gone. Thank you for helping me out with that. My Great-Great-Great Grandfather was Hendrik DeJong, who was the first settler of South Holland. It is very important to me that the history of this area be preserved for my children and others.
One more thing. You mentioned a daughter of Johannes & Maaike Van Der Bilt named Dina, who was born in March 1882 and died April 1882. I found a record on Family Search of Dina Jacabo VanDerBilt who was born in Roseland Oct.16,1883 (according to the Dutch Connection Book) and having died Dec.9,1884. Is this the girl your talking about? In the Dutch Connection Book it shows that Johannes and Maaike had a daughter named Anna who was born June 11,1882 that died June 30,1884.
Thanks again for the help. Let me know if you find anything else I missed.

Glen DeYoung
Added by Glen H. D.Y. on Jan 25, 2016 8:21 AM
Jerry H
Lena Stokdyk 112200675
You have her death year as 1955, which is what the stone says. However, the year on the stone is wrong. She died Jan 22, 1958, and her obit appeared in the Sheboygan Press on Jan 23, 1958.
Added by Jerry H on Jan 12, 2016 11:52 AM
Oldergraver
Tipton
I added Williams mother and your info. If he is relation I will turn him over to you. Deb
Added by Oldergraver on Oct 09, 2015 7:47 AM
Maggie O
RE: Resource
yes it has been a pain today !!! can you tell me where you got your info on George? my friend Angelia and I just spent a couple weeks, phtographing what we could and adding memorials based on obits, transcript and whatever we could find. This cemetery is in just awful shape, its disheartening to say the least
Added by Maggie O on Jul 29, 2015 5:37 PM
Maggie O
Resource
please provide resource information on the edit for George Vanderschmidt, thank you happy to add your edit after getting it

Maggie
Added by Maggie O on Jul 29, 2015 4:38 PM
4raftin
Dewitt Clinton Gardner
Louann:
Thank you for the information about Dewitt Gardner. I have corrected in information on his memorial as I am the person in charge of maintaining the information (he is my relative as well)...I did not create it, but am glad to correct any information that is incorrect as I could see this clearly was.

He is already tied to his father and his wife...do you happen to know where his mother is buried? It would be nice to connect her to her family as well.

Best Regards,
Becky Storey

By the way, are you the person who left the following message on my ancestry.com page? feederlady3591 Incorrect information listed about the alleged Ohio service. "Dewitt Clinton" were common given & middle names during the period this man was born, but the man who served from Ohio is definitely a different man! The man buried in Moscow Cemetery is Dewitt Clinton GARDNER, son of Isaac & Paulina (Green) Gardner, and he enlisted Co K, 5th Wisconsin Infantry on 10 May 1861 in Madison, WI. He mustered out of Co K on 30 July 1864 in Baton Rouge, LA.
Added by 4raftin on Jul 28, 2015 8:09 PM
Jennifer Race
Jerome Gardner
If you would like Jerome's memorial transferred to your account I am happy to do it since you are a descendant. Please let me know.
Added by Jennifer Race on Jul 27, 2015 11:38 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service