Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Bill J. Crowson (#46976998)
 member for 9 years, 4 months, 13 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I was born in Brownwood, Texas. My father was John Monroe Crowson and my mother was Mary Frances Simmons. My ancestors surnames are Crowson, Prewitt, Johnson, Rhodes. Cook, Person, Weathers, Dobbs, Simmons, Wagner, Holland, Perkins, Russell, and Bennett.

I married Connie Virginia Wardell she was born in Fort Worth, Texas. Her father was Morrison Wardell and her mother was Willie Mae Rice. Her ancestors surnames are Wardell, Pinkstaff, Redmon, Foley, Dilts, Miles, Carter, Brooks, Cowart, McBrayer, Young and Rice.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 321 Memorials Added
 • 377 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 271 Photos
 • 2 Photo Requests
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Bill J. Crowson (53)[Leave Message]
Irememberu
Memorial# 33670578
Posted a photo of his obit. If you want it you should copy and save it as findagrave removes them.
Added by Irememberu on Mar 11, 2017 8:14 AM
Freda
James Curtis Cowart
Find A Grave Memorial# 21083478

Hi Bill, Just wanted you to know that my sister and brother-in-law have this stone and one other at their house. They are going to fix it and I will try to post a picture when it is done.
Added by Freda on Oct 03, 2016 11:13 AM
Elizabeth "Bitsy" (Gibson) Wagner & Chester Wagner
RE: Lillie Wagner Dobie - Memorial# 33670609
Thank you for correcting the cemetery of where my paternal great-aunt Lillie Josephine (nee Wagner) Dobie, to where she IS buried at the Wimberley Cemetery, on Old Kyle Road, in Wimberley, Hays County, Texas next to her husband, John Richard Dobie (1876-1949) who predeceased her.

Please note on her death record (posted on her Memorial# 33670609) she had been a resident for 4 years at the time of her death at Hillside Manor Rest Home in San Marcos, Hays County, Texas. Her usual and prior residence had been at her and her late husband's home on ____ River Road, in Wimberley, Hays County, Texas.

PLEASE Edit/Add to her Memorial# that her place of death was in San Marcos, Hays County, Texas. I tried to submit this location of her death myself, however, Find A Grave would not allow me to submit her place of death since I still have the "pending edit" open from advising you of the Correct Cemetery of where she and her husband are buried at the Wimberley Cemetery in Wimberley, Texas (NOT the Blanco Cemetery).

Thank you for correcting where she is buried and your work on FindAGrave.com. Please add the location information of where she passed away.

Sincerely,
James Chester Wagner
Great-nephew of Lillie Josephine (nee Wagner) Dobie
Added by Elizabeth "Bitsy" (Gibson... on Aug 14, 2016 10:48 PM
Judy Love
RE: Margerate Brooks Russell
Thanks!
Added by Judy Love on Nov 10, 2015 1:22 PM
Cat Metz
Richard Thomas Crowson
Hi Bill, The memorial page for Rev Richard Thomas Crowson says you were the creator. Unfortunately, although it says that he is buried in Poplar Flat Cemetery, Winston County Mississippi - a volunteer went to the cemetery to take a photo of the grave and was not able to find it. He talked to the caretakers there and they were not aware of such a grave. How/Where did you get the information about where Richard Thomas Crowson (son of William & Catherine) was buried? Thanks. Cat Metz
Added by Cat Metz on Jul 30, 2015 7:55 PM
Mariann Laughlin
DEATH DATE BP, SR. WRONG?
Bill,

I noticed that you had Beasley Sr.'s death date as 1835 on the find a grave page. My documents say 1839 and that is what it says in Richard Prewitt's family book. I am wondering if you have something that I don't have or just made a typo. Please let me know if you have documented proof of other information about his death.

Thanks,

Mariann Laughlin
6x g grandaughter of Beasley Pruett, Sr.
5x g grandaughter of Beasley Pruett, Jr.
hanklaugh@sbcglobal.net
Added by Mariann Laughlin on Apr 02, 2015 9:07 AM
Daniela
Wagner in Argentina
Hi, Im Daniela from Argentina, a few days ago we noticed that my grandmom didn't know anything about her family. Her name is Susana Wagner. Her father name was Benjamin Wagner.
Here is the family tree
(Benjamin is Benn in the family tree)

http://records.ancestry.com/jefferson_davis_wagner_records.ashx?pid=6814245

Saludos desde el sur!
Added by Daniela on Feb 24, 2015 11:13 AM
Paula
RE: Prewitt
Sorry, I did not realize there was not a way to merge the memorials. I thought I was helping. Either way beautiful job & thanks for the time & info. - Paula
Added by Paula on Jan 31, 2015 9:42 AM
Eliza
RE: Clyde L. Lewis
Yes, I have transferred the memorial to you.
Added by Eliza on Oct 21, 2014 10:48 PM
Bobby Dobbs
Julia Embrey Wagner
It's sad that you take upon yourself to pollute the internet with misinformation by listing Julia Wagner as being buried in the Wagner cemetery. The Wagner's did not even purchase the land where that cemetery sits until 3 years after Julia died. You simply add her to the cemetery and note "Did not find headstone" as though she is there and you just are not able to find the grave. Its nonsensical. It causes countless people to repeat and copy your mistake.
Added by Bobby Dobbs on Sep 10, 2014 7:59 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service