Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Marianne (#46955516)
 member for 9 years, 3 months, 5 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I am a family historian and an amateur genealogist. I have a passion for genealogy and along the way learning about people of various times and places through recent history, especially in the USA. I enjoy discovering new facts, finding those elusive "lost relatives",and solving those challenges. I get a great satisfaction adding to the existing knowledge and sharing new details that will help others to find and learn about their family history. I realize how exciting the journey is to discover one's roots, and to discover one's connections with the past. I hope my contributions will help others as they journey to discover and document their own family history.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 42 Memorials Added
 • 45 Memorials Managed
 • 52 Photos
 • 10 Photo Requests
 • 501 Virtual Flowers
 • 4 Friends
Find A Grave Friends
Andrew Kauffman, Ben G, Janet Nadol, Vern-O
Messages left for Marianne (17)[Leave Message]
Athanatos
Hi!
Per Andrew A Killen in Holy Cross, Colma, the photo is for the marker in that plot. You say he is in no way related to the people noted on the marker, but he does appear to be buried there nonetheless. There are a lot of burials where, for reasons unknown, no one adds their names to the gravestone. Maybe there is a connection you haven't ferreted out yet?

The same plot contains Margaret E. Killen was interred May of 1903... Other sirnames in that plot are Healey, Hogan, Kelly, Kenney, Kenny (one is probably a mistype), Marple and Sullivan. Many are reinterments from May of 1903, so Margaret may also be. The reinterred burials very often were not moved with their original markers, and didn't get new ones.

I hope this is at least a little bit helpful!

~S
Added by Athanatos on Jan 11, 2017 9:48 PM
Megan
RE: Alhambra Martinez cem, a listing for a George M. Gelendenning
Hi Marianne,

Hmm, I'm working from a list that a group recently put out. I agree that it's the same guy. Many different ideas: he bought two plots?, family had him reburied at Memory Gardens?, family didn't know he bought a plot at Alhambra? I'm going to delete my entry and contact the list people to let them know he's buried elsewhere.

Thanks!
=) Megan
Added by Megan on Nov 26, 2016 12:22 AM
Kurt Hess
Frank and Mary King

Good Morning Marianne,

A quick question, what is the source of your information for the death locations? In particular, the cities?

Kurt
Added by Kurt Hess on Nov 20, 2016 9:45 AM
Denise Pitka
RE: Barber Mem # 147640303
I have already posted the photo on her Memorial.
Added by Denise Pitka on Nov 04, 2016 8:45 AM
Denise Pitka
Barber
Hello. I visited the cemetery in Grand Forks, BC for the second time last week to find a gravestone for Margaret Barber (#147640303)and David Barber (#161132202)as per your photo request. I had the graveyard attendant help me find the plots and found there are no gravestone markers.
The town office also confirmed that they are interred there.
I have pictures of the area of the plots and a diagram which I could forward to you if you like.
Regards,
Denise
Find A Grave#48367002


Added by Denise Pitka on Aug 26, 2016 5:37 PM
Armstrong History
Rev Slater Info
Hi - I was researching Grand Rapids history (as I have relatives who were early settlers in this area) and I came across an e-book titled "History of the City of Grand Rapids, MI" by Albert Baxter and the book includes a few pages (pages 50-52) of interesting info about Rev Slater - have you seen this resource? On page 52 it lists the 4 children of Slater ("Sarah Emily" - Mrs. St. John of Kalamazoo) August 12, 1827; George L. Feb 9, 1829; Francis I., Dec 29, 1832; and Brainard, Sept 21, 1832. Also, it says he was appointed postmaster from 1832 to 1836. Here is the link:
https://books.google.com/books?id=DWN5AAAAMAAJ&pg=PA98&source=gbs_toc_r&cad=3#v=onepage&q&f=false
Or, you could just Google the title and author to find the link. Just thought you'd like the resource - if you haven't seen it already. It's always helpful to find new and useful info. Hope it's helpful in your research.
Added by Armstrong History on Oct 22, 2015 10:20 PM
Andrew Kauffman
RE: Leonard Slater
I have added a history of Leonard Slater and links to his parents grave sites as well. Peter, his father is very interesting as well. The link to his grave in Mass has some background and pictures.
Added by Andrew Kauffman on Jul 26, 2015 2:40 PM
Andrew Kauffman
RE: Leonard Slater
I would be very interested in anything you find about Rev Slater and I am happy to share what I have I think it would be easier by direct email rather than in a public forum. If you are ok with that, you can reach me at andy.kauffman@comcast.net. All the best, Andy K
Added by Andrew Kauffman on Jul 23, 2015 11:02 AM
Andrew Kauffman
Leonard Slater
Hi Mari

I only posted the one where he has a beard. Yes, you may copy the picture of Leonard Slater for personal use in your family tree, but please do not redistribute for any commercial purpose. As for the newspaper story, I did not post this, but believe that it would be OK for you to use this in your genealogy as well. It does not appear to come from any commercial database. I am rather confident that these are pictures of Rev Leonard Slater. I do have the original. My cousin has a family tree on-line where she has attached this picture to both Leonard, and his son George, but this is in error.

How are you related to Rev Slater? He is my GGG grandfather. I grew up with several pieces of furniture from Rev Leonard that had been passed down, and have done extensive research on his father, Peter, who was one of the youngest members of the Boston Tea Party.
Added by Andrew Kauffman on Jul 22, 2015 3:54 PM
Christina
Charles Norcross
According to cemetery record the grave is unmarked. You mentioned that he could be in section G. There is no section G at Lone Fir Cemetery. It goes to section E and then all numbers.
Added by Christina on Jun 21, 2015 1:22 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service