Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
william_worden (#46928149)
 member for 9 years, 9 months, 21 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
Leave Public Message
 Website: http://wordenfamilyassoc....
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 22 Memorials Added
 • 39 Memorials Managed
 • 79 Photos
 • 1 Virtual Flower
 • 2 Friends
Find A Grave Friends
Sally, Tombstone Hunte...
Messages left for william_worden (5)[Leave Message]
Isaac and Desire Worden
I have attempted to contact the manager of these graves for an update on the cemetery. Is it possible for S Yager to send her the photos as she indicates she does not find a record of them in the Prospect cemetery?

Thank you for the invitation! The Wordens are very intertwined with my Matteson family. However, it's a long trip from where I live and I will not be able to attend.

Regards to the Wordens!
Added by FrancisMattesonLine on Mar 14, 2013 3:11 AM
Isaac Worden
Considering the Isaac that married Asha and Desire lists his birth year in the census as 1804, it is indeed likely that the narratives may be wrong, as there can't be two johns from the same parents.

I have found there is a lack of published vital records online anywhere for Remsen (have tried many sources), do you have any?

Added by FrancisMattesonLine on Mar 13, 2013 6:13 PM
RE: Isaac Worden
Hi Bill, I am working from my Nichols and Scranton side of things starting in Rhode Island. It has been quite complicated due to lack of Vital records listed for this family. Info comes from census, wills, and the Huling Family genealogy.

Isaac Worden married first "Asha", called Betsey in MF Robert's Remsen history, daughter of Thomas "Uncle Tom" Nichols.

Please see same History of Remsen which has quite a bit on this Nichols family, it is an e-book and I have downloaded it, 2 volumes. You can "search" the pdf for the names. They had a sister who was a "Mrs. Scranton". Her husband was Fones Scranton , son of George Scranton, a likely illegitimate brother of the original Fones Scranton.

Also see what I have written under the Fairchild Cemtery grave of Caleb T Nichols, Thomas' brother. It gives my "educated theory" based on much research of who this family is.

Isaac Worden m 2nd married DESIRE, (pronunciation probably sounded like "Desiah") CLOUGH.

I have determined that Desire was Desire Nichols Scranton, daughter of Fones Scranton and Desire Nichols. Other Scranton children of Fones and Desire Nichols are in Remsen census records. (Harvey, William, and Fones). These are recurring names in the Nichols and Scranton families who originated in RI and lived in East Greenwich.

I have a marriage record in Ashford CT from Barbour's CT vitals that Desire N Scranton married George W Clough there in 1828.

This jives with the MF Roberts narrative that he Nichols family (and also the Scrantons) were in CT before they came to Remsen. Their census records all indicate they were born in Rhode Island.

I also have from "The History of Herkimer County NY", pg 124, a sketch of Jefferson Worden, that Isaac was a son of John and Rebecca:

Worden, Jefferson, Russia, was born in Remsen, Oneida county, March 23, 1838. His father was Isaac, a son of John Worden, who was for many years a resident of Oneida county, afterwards coming to Russia. His wife was Rebecca Clyde, a
native of New England, by whom he had five sons. Mr. Worden died about 1848, and his wife died in 1862, at the age of 102.

Isaac Worden was born in Oneida county, and there married Asia Nichols, a native of that county. They had eleven children. Mr. Worden was a farmer and lumberman.

**His wife died about 1840 and he married Desire Clough, by whom he had one child.** Mr. Worden died in 1877, and his second wife in 1887. Subject came to Russia at the age of
twenty-one. In 1859 he married Lavina Farley, a native of Prospect, born in 1843. They had six sons and six daughters. Mr. Worden is a farmer and lumberman. He has always been a Democrat.

(There were actually two sons by the 2nd marriage, Smith and William, per the census records).
Added by FrancisMattesonLine on Mar 13, 2013 5:24 PM
Natalie Woodall
Ruth Worden
Hi! Am writing to ask if death date for Ruth Worden, wife of Isaac, in Prospect Cemetery could be erroneous. The text says 1868 but the stone looks as if it is 1848. Many thanks. Natalie J. Woodall
Added by Natalie Woodall on Sep 08, 2012 3:36 PM
James Rhenow
I'll try to fill in some facts and pictures as I get time.
Added by James Rhenow on Jan 10, 2011 4:12 PM

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service