Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Dave Brannon (#46896910)
 member for 10 years, 7 months, 9 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I started my family history research in 1992. Since that time I published numerious cemetery books for Pulaski and Lonoke County, Arkansas Cemeteries. My fathers line is mostly buried in Pulaski County, Arkansas Cemeteries. My mothers line is buried in Searcy and Newton Counties, Arkansas.I am a past Historian for Bayou Meto cemetery in Jacksonville, Arkansas, where I have 4 genejrations buried. I have a broad base of family history for many buried in Bayou Meto Cem. Also have several hundred obituries and pictures for those buried there.It is my desire to assist others in researching their family lines. I will gladly make transfers to others who whish to maintain memorial that I have posted.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 223 Memorials Added
 • 267 Memorials Managed
 • 209 Photos
 • 3 Photo Requests
 • 14 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 7 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 2 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Bayou Meto, Jacksonville,...
MOUNT PLEASANT, CABOT, PU...
Find A Grave Friends
F Chio, Joe Riddle
Messages left for Dave Brannon (35)[Leave Message]
Connie Beth
124338133
In regards to Hartwell, can you tell me how/where you got the information on/for his birth parents? As far as I can tell from cross referencing I have not been able to locate his name.
If he is indeed the son of Susannah Horn Adkins & Lewis Adkins, I would like to add him. That would place him to be the brother of one of my Great Grandfathers and brother-in-law to one of my Great Grandmothers. One of the other gravers and I are looking for connection. If he is the son to the above, it would look like brothers(Atkins) married sisters(Sansing).
I appreciate any help in this matter. Connie Beth
Added by Connie Beth on Aug 25, 2017 11:32 AM
Karen Hammett Cook
RE: Mary E. (Rafter) Robertson
Thank you for your message. Rex and I have been corresponding about the Robertson family reunion planned for this summer.
The date of death that Rex has for Mary is 1898. However, she is on the 1900 census with Thomas and the four surviving children. Thanks again!
Added by Karen Hammett Cook on Apr 22, 2017 4:27 PM
Patty Burnett nee Brooks
RE: John P Robertson
thanks for the offer on Kilburn, but I have a copy of the book written by Samuel Kilburn to his sisters, but not the other one you mentioned. Am in contact with cousins from the Kilburn side. Thanks again.
Added by Patty Burnett nee Brooks on Mar 17, 2017 1:41 PM
Patty Burnett nee Brooks
RE: John P Robertson
Yes I would like to see the pages just for my clarification. My email address is on my page, thanks. I am related through Millie Angeline Robertson Kilburn. She is my gg grandmother. And thanks for the help. Have other cousins I have found through Find a Grave and Facebook. We plan on making a trip this spring or summer to Arkansas doing followup on our genealogy. I can suggest an edit for John P but Mary Sexton would have to approve it, but if you know her she can do the edit of parents directly. Thanks again, Patty
Added by Patty Burnett nee Brooks on Mar 17, 2017 11:56 AM
Patty Burnett nee Brooks
RE: John P Robertson
The information I have indicates that John P was the son of John and Mary Strickland Robertson. John's second wife. Can you send me the source showing he is indeed child of John and Jenny Irving Robertson. He is on Find a Grave as the child of John and Mary. The number you provided (17865462) for John P is incorrect it is for John Conville. The correct number is 17865452, created by Mary Ann Saxton contriburor number 17865452. Looking forward to hearing back from you.
Patty
Added by Patty Burnett nee Brooks on Mar 17, 2017 10:27 AM
Giovanna
Christopher Morris
Duplicate

Created by: Dave Brannon
Record added: May 23, 2011
Find A Grave Memorial# 70297231
Link:
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=70297231


Created by: Linda Dunn Gold
Record added: Oct 11, 2003
Find A Grave Memorial# 7976350
Link:
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=7976350
Added by Giovanna on Feb 06, 2016 2:13 PM
frederick wasson
Eli Jackson Wasson
Memorial # 66947801 It is stated, his Father is John Franklin Wasson 1779-1856.Can you direct me to where it is Documented his name is John Franklin.Thank You,Rick Wasson
Added by frederick wasson on Feb 06, 2016 12:03 PM
Linda Jensen
Elijah (Lige) and Elisha Hunter
The spouse and children of Elisha are mistakenly attached to Elijah aka Lige Hunter.

According to all census records, Lige was single living with Elisha, wife Sarah and children.

Could you please fix this?
Thank you.
Added by Linda Jensen on Jun 17, 2015 10:54 AM
Penny Lee
William Gavin
Obviously you did not research this one quite enough before you added the memorial since you duplicated one entered in 2007 #20468566. Please delete yours so the right links can be made for future genealogists. Thanks Penny
Added by Penny Lee on Apr 09, 2015 8:41 AM
Rick and Kathy Wright
RE: J. S. Atkins Tombstone
All I know is that this person was a confederate soldier. I do not know anything else about him. Sorry I could not be of any help.
Added by Rick and Kathy Wright on Jan 15, 2015 7:21 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service