Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Gene Baumwoll CSW (#46879782)
 member for 10 years, 8 months, 6 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Born in the 40's in The Bronx, NY
Father of a son born in 1978

I have worked as a clinical social worker in the New York State Office of Mental Hygiene- and as a medical social worker at Hospital for Joint Diseases /Orthopedic Institute and St Lukes/Roosevelt Hospital specializing in Home Care. Have had a private practice in psychotherapy and certified in Elder Care/case management, NY State Nursing home evaluator. I moved to Westchester County in 1997 following a long residence in New York's Greenwich Village.
~~~~~~~~
I have discoverd a degree of serenity in visiting the cemeteries in my area, and in providing a service to those who contact me.
There are some amazing stories to be interperted in reading the headstones.

I will only establish memorials of graves I have visited and photographed. During the visit I honor the lives and memory of the deceased and offer a prayer for their descendants health and happiness.

I have adopted Bethel Cemetery in Croton-on Hudson, Old Baptist Church Cemetery in Yorktown, Shrub Oak cemetery, Cedar Hill in Montrose
Kyrias Pupa in Ossining [Many of the headstones in this cemetery include memorials to family members murdered by Nazies in Auschwitz in 1944],

First Hebrew Cemetery in Peekskill, King David Memorial Gardens in Putnam Valley and Rose Hills among others including:Sisters of the Atonment at Graymoor also Hillside, and Old VanCortlandtville, and Assumption cemeteries in Cortlandt Manor NY, Mount St Francis in Peekskill

First Presbyterian Church Yorktown
When I find a Revolutionary War or Civil War grave I try and research that souls's history and include his regimental history and his service record if I can locate it to his biography, This being the 150th anniversary of the Civil War.
I provide the American Legion with the location of military veterans graves so they can be provided a flag on memorial day

Whenever possible I will try to include photos of couples graves and family plots with Moms and dads with their children.

I believe we are are meant to remember and honor the people whose graves we visit and add to Findagrave.

Only recently have I been the recipient of the kindness of other members of FindAGrave and have discovered the graves of my Grandfather, and his wives, and learned that he had many brothers. My family has been added to many fold am I am overjoyed.

NOTE: All of my photos are free to all who would like to use them all of my work is voluntary.
Please feel free to share.

 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 7,256 Memorials Added
 • 7,389 Memorials Managed
 • 13 Memorials/Week
 • 13,944 Photos
 • 41 Photo Requests
 • 254 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 7,774 Virtual Flowers
 • 6 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 59 Fame Ratings
 • 4 Sponsorships
 • 11 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Baumwoll Family (50)
Civil War Soldiers Cort... (239)
Friend of Bill W (20)
Morris Hills Regional Hig... (10)
Revolutionary War graves ... (15)
StarBeker,Moskowitz/Vasco... (29)
Find A Grave Friends
Barbara LeClair..., Jean ღ, Jim Ferris, Joe Fodor, Katrina, KimPS, Lori, lulu, Lynne, Pat, Sarah
Messages left for Gene Baumwoll C... (564)[Leave Message]
Magnus Carrero
RE: Hillside Cemetery
Who made you administrator? Unless it directly affects a request you made, spare me the emails. I just don't have the time.
Added by Magnus Carrero on Aug 10, 2017 11:56 AM
Joyce Kai
RE: J. Edward Jetter
According to your memorial, J. Edward Jetter "was the son of Philip and Barbara J. Schermiter Jetter". However, in the memorials I found, Philip's wife was Babette Josephine Schirmer Jetter. However, her name is similar enough that I wondered if she is the mother.
Added by Joyce Kai on Jun 22, 2017 2:53 PM
Joyce Kai
J. Edward Jetter
I submitted an edit (link to father) of your memorial for J. Edward Jetter 161423998, which I think is correct based on the info you have in that memorial, but you may want to check it a little. I am entering vacation photos of Woodlawn and found a very nice memorial of his brother and family. I like to connect these things if possible.
Added by Joyce Kai on Jun 22, 2017 8:40 AM
Judy B
John Hyatt
Hello Gene,
I am (possibly temporarily) ignoring your 1st & 2nd request to remove the Find A Grave memorial for John Hyatt. At this point in time I am just as sure he is buried at the Hyatt Family Burying ground, as you are sure that he is not. I am still sifting through my records which amount to several thousands of pages of records. At my advanced age, I am far more interested in pressing forward and recording for posterity than reviewing old documentation which I believe to be accurate.
I have been tracking and carefully recording my TURNER ancestors for well over 40 years and their DEEP roots in Westchester county are PROVEN to 1640s. This was NO small feat considering the burned Courthouse and the White Plains Presbyterian Church records and no vital records required until 1880.
I applaud your efforts; preserving this cemetery and steadfastly maintaining your well intentioned integrity of the recorded burials. However, if I understand you, your records are based on a reading of inscribed stones in 1914 - 1928. No mention has been made of the use of ground penetrating radar scans conducted by archaeologists which are far more accurate than cemetery “readings”. If you had such a reading I would be very surprised if the Hyatt cemetery did not actually contain more than 14 interments.

Sarah (Turner) Hyatt Find A Grave # 40887599 is PROVEN as my 6th G Aunt. ( 84y 8m 19d) 1707-1791 you give her BD in error, it does not match the age given. John Hyatt per your question married Sarah TURNER about 1730/31. He was b 1707 d 1763*
Elizabeth (Hyatt) Find A Grave # 40887712 married to Francis Strang # 40887693 was John & Sarah (Turner) Hyatt 2nd Child
Col John Hyatt Find A Grave # 40887539 is a son of John & Sarah (Turner) Hyatt he was their 1st child.

*Pointing out to me that John Hyatt died at White Plains (which I already knew) does not prove your insinuation that he was NOT entombed at Hyatt.
Added by Judy B on Jun 08, 2017 5:07 PM
LizRiz
Phebe Godwin
Gene, I forget to give you Phebe's dates: 1726-1788
Thank you,
Liz
Added by LizRiz on May 29, 2017 5:06 AM
LizRiz
Capt. Abraham Godwin
Thank you Gene for researching and contributing to my ancestors memorial.
One day I hope to visit the burial site in Fishkill.

It's been 240 years since my ancestor died and it's amazing how his memory is still being kept alive today.

God bless you for all you do.

I would like to request a search for his wife Phebe. I understand she was buried in the Dutch Church Yard Brooklyn NY. That is all I know.
Perhaps she was buried there because of her ancestors who were from there.

Here is her name: Phebe (Cool Kool Cole) Godwin.
I can provide her ancestors names if needed.

Thank you Gene if you are able and if not, thank you for all you have done.
Elizabeth (Godwin) Rizzo
Added by LizRiz on May 29, 2017 4:37 AM
Alan Dinn
RE: Welford Croft edit
I've seen him listed as Wilford and Welford in the local newspapers (at Old Fulton NY Post Cards)
Added by Alan Dinn on May 04, 2017 9:05 AM
lulu
RE: I will delete the Smith duplicates
I am all done - you saved the rest of the kids!!
Added by lulu on Apr 07, 2017 6:26 AM
lulu
RE: thank you for your help
lol - I get it - me either!! I may a few more for infanticide when I am done with this cemetery!!
Added by lulu on Apr 06, 2017 8:50 AM
John William & Cheryl (Colomb) De Ronde
RE: Fred De Ronda @Hillside Peekskill
Thank you Gene for the offering of the above's obituary. To be clear as we all know, obits are written by the surviving relatives and as is often the case, they don't have the facts right. Such isvrhe case here. Fred was born 1869. The Feb monrh is right. The day is questionable. His first wife, per the obit, is wrong. His mother's maiden name was Coxon. His father was as I have it, William Henry De Ronde (dutch sound ah). There has never been a Clinton De Ronde. All of the above is precisely why I never include obits in a bio. They too often mislead or confuse the reader.
On a positive note. You're offering brought me to review ny research and I am now of the belief that Minnie "was not" Fred's first wife. In the 1900 census she claims to not have any children. In the same census Fred has 3 of his children with him.
Need to work on that bit of information.
Regards,
John William De Ronde
Added by John William & Cheryl (Co... on Apr 02, 2017 11:30 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service