Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Phil Knox (#46804759)
 member for 11 years, 5 months, 14 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 45 Memorials Added
 • 58 Memorials Managed
 • 139 Photos
 • 8 Virtual Flowers
Messages left for Phil Knox (36)[Leave Message]
Michael Jones
24188977
Phil,
By any chance are you related to Gilbert and Jessie Inez Rugh Jones? If So, Gilbert was my first cousin.
Added by Michael Jones on Jun 27, 2016 12:12 PM
SMS
Hilda Ruch (#53621944)
I'll have to follow up on the birth location. I had only inquired about the death date discrepancy and not anything else. I didn't want to inundate my contact with too many questions just yet. She has given me the OK to pester her with more questions, so I'll definitely see what other information she can provide.

It's up to you on the note regarding the death certificate. If it were me, I'd probably put some sort of note indicating that there is a discrepancy between the stone and the certificate, and that cause of death is suspect as well...but I'll let that decision up to you!

Thanks for your help!!
Stacy
Added by SMS on Dec 31, 2014 1:20 PM
SMS
Hilda Ruch (#53621944)
Sorry it's taken so long to get back to you on this. I have been corresponding with Hilda's only living sibling. While she was unable to provide me any documentation, this is part of what she related me:

"... her birthday is Oct 29th. Believe me, my mom (Mabel) would have picked up that stone and carried it back personally if the data had been wrong."

She also provides an account of Hilda's sickness that correlates with the death certificate, but also contradicts it as well. If you're interested in that info, please let me know.

Thanks!
Stacy
Added by SMS on Dec 22, 2014 1:55 PM
Judy nee Ritter Martens
RE: Maria (Wert) Ringer
I know I have Stephen and Maria but they were born in 1810's. You were saying that they were born in 1830's. That's what I meant

Judy Martens
Added by Judy nee Ritter Martens on Dec 01, 2014 3:33 PM
Judy nee Ritter Martens
RE: Maria (Wert) Ringer)
I think you have the wrong Stephen Ringer. I don't have any Stephen for that time period.

Judy martens
610317-9886
Added by Judy nee Ritter Martens on Dec 01, 2014 11:08 AM
SMS
Hilda Ruch
Unfortunately, at this point in time, I do not have any other sources that will help us to verify which date is correct. I do have a lead that might be able to determine the correct date for us...I'll let you know what I manage to find out.

At this point, would you want to put a note on Hilda's memorial that acknowledges that there is a discrepancy between the date on the stone and the date on the certificate?
Added by SMS on Nov 23, 2014 6:49 AM
Arthur Hepler
RE: Memorial 53620353
Not mine, but Kathi Lynn King's. I just noticed what seemed to be a duplicate. Thanks for getting back.
Added by Arthur Hepler on Nov 14, 2014 10:18 AM
Carl Bennett
RE: Thomas Willems (1723? - ??)
Thanks, Phil. See if you are OK with the changes I made.
Carl
Added by Carl Bennett on Aug 25, 2014 4:44 PM
Jill
cordelia rugh
Phil I am no longer the manager of the memorial and cannot delete the duplicate contact the present manager.
Added by Jill on Aug 13, 2014 4:21 AM
Caral
RE: Cordelia Miller Rugh
Hi, Phil,
Good to hear from you!
Contact me please at cmechlingb@aol.com ...
I'd like to have your help w/the 2 Cordelia RUGH findagrave memorials (# 67143698 & # 24122581)
Caral
Added by Caral on Aug 03, 2014 5:10 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service