Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Betty Bridges (#46593696)
 member for 13 years, 9 months, 6 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I have quite a bit of information on most of the individuals buried in Hart's Church Cemetery (aka Union Cemetery). I have downloaded the information at www.rootsweb.com.

I am currently working on Raymond City Cemetery in Raymond, Montgomery Co., Illinois

Please feel free to e-mail me with questions or corrections. Also, please let me know if any of our information has helped you in any way. It helps to give us the motivation to continue in our endeavor.

I have recently gone back to work and babysit occassionally for my granddaughter. As a result, sometimes it takes me awhile to respond to my e-mail.

 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,451 Memorials Added
 • 2,381 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Memorials/Week
 • 1,190 Photos
 • 27 Virtual Flowers
 • 7 Virtual Cemeteries
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Bridges Virtual Cemetery
Eggiman Virtual Cemetery (3)
Eskew Virtual Cemetery
Large Virtual Cemetery
Massey Virtual Cemetery (3)
McCracken Virtual Cemeter... (3)
Steward Virtual Cemetery (10)
Messages left for Betty Bridges (19)[Leave Message]
marianne
Margaret Strange
Are you connected to this family? Thank you for posting the info on findagrave. But hope maybe you are related
Added by marianne on Jul 20, 2017 11:03 PM
Carmen
William Wilson
I would like to know where you got the child and siblings of William Wilson. I know of four children. James, Peter, Susan and William. I was able to discover a grandchild of William (Nancy Warrell) by finding your memorial. Thank you so much. William is my husbands great grandfather
Added by Carmen on Feb 19, 2017 8:09 AM
Bev Mundy
Howard D. Morgan 39632788
Howard's obituary states he was born 1934. Your memorial has 1936. Would you please correct his birth year.

Thanks very much.

Bev M.
Added by Bev Mundy on Nov 12, 2016 9:29 PM
Grant Christensen
Correction to Stephen I. Briggs
Hi, Betty,

Thank you for managing my 2nd great grandfather's memorial: Stephen I. Briggs, memorial number #18424113. I have a correction to his middle name. It's listed as the initial "I." His middle names was Reeves. If you look at your close up photo of his headstone, you'll see that the middle initial matches the R in BRIGGS rather than the I. Thank you for taking care of this, and again thank you for your care of our extended family!

Grant
Added by Grant Christensen on Jul 07, 2016 10:18 AM
Vauna Snyder Stahl
Doris D Stockon Durbin
You have mem # 8185013 listed in the wrong cemetery. She is not buried in the inactive Anderson cemetery. She is buried in the Thomas Anderson cemetery. Could you please delete? Thanks
Added by Vauna Snyder Stahl on Dec 17, 2015 6:18 PM
CHANDLER
Arthur Schwartzkopf (8184592)
Hello,

Over to weeks ago, I sent you an edit for Arthur Schwartzkopf (8184592) to link his parents.

Can you approve it when you have a moment?

Thank you,

Deb
Added by CHANDLER on Sep 04, 2015 11:38 AM
Zoeangel
maiden name
Maiden Name
Maiden name of a married individual, if known (otherwise leave blank); the maiden name is automatically italicized and is only used if the individual was married and took the spouse's last name as their new last name. If the deceased was never married, then the last name is placed in the "Last Name" field, NOT in the "Maiden Name" field.
Added by Zoeangel on Jul 05, 2015 5:02 PM
Donna Sheraden
Adeline B. Fox
Adeline's mother was my great-great Aunt Catherine Sheraden. I am not sure when Catherine died. I need to find out where she is buries. I know that Adeline was buried In Ridge Cemetery in Edwards County IL. Thanks for making sure she was mentioned.
Added by Donna Sheraden on Sep 25, 2014 4:18 PM
Ken Follis
Henry Clay Follis
Hi, Mrs. Bridges. Thank you for maintaining Henry's site. However one error is that he is the son of John and Elizabeth Martin-Follis, not the husband of. It's probably a typo. Let me know if you need the official records for proof.- Ken Follis
Added by Ken Follis on Sep 20, 2014 4:08 PM
Linda Jones
RE: John Weitekamp
Which John Weitekamp are you referring to???
Added by Linda Jones on Feb 09, 2014 10:42 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service