Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Anne Rupert (#21366448)
 member for 16 years, 11 months, 28 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Born Annabelle Mary Henderson w/o Jesse Rupert (Columbiana County) and only child born to John Cassell Henderson born Newport, Kentucky and Mary Beaton Jenkins born Glasgow, Scotland. Jesse Rupert is s/o J Vernon Rupert born Columbiana Co, Ohio and Mary Paden.

Only paternal roots in America, I follow a path to Fairfax Co Virginia (grandmother's name Pritchartt).

Some interesting facts discovered about my family:
Henderson, Nevada named after my group.
The Hendersons still operate the oldest family owned Drug Store in America to date called "Henderson's Drug Store" founded 1841 by Osborne Henderson in Glasgow, Howard Co Missouri. The oldest Henderson in my group, lived to be 104, Dr. Joseph Lewis Henderson as did his sister.

I have no biological connection to Ohio and
will transfer any memorial in Columbiana/Mahoning Co Ohio to persons with interest.
I check and work on this daily, update edits and will respond to email/corrections, etc promptly. Please note as I have posted many memorials from the cemetery index volumes, Audrey Allison has brought them to life by walking the cemeteries, photographing and posting headstones to thousands of the memorials. It is a joint effort by many.
Please do not ask for a transfer then "disappear from the face of earth"!

Lastly...
To all who so righteously remind us the primary purpose of Find a Grave is "GRAVE REGISTRATION", and then "boringly" recite in your bio the FAG rules... yes we get it! To the group I work with, it is a mere "starting point" as we all work together, share, and seek to know more about the folks, what they looked like and where they lived as we "register their graves". All of us will go to great lengths to find out more!. .. to sum this up they are "NOT JUST A NAME ON THE A STONE"!

GREATEST ACCOMPLISHMENTS 2014 YEAR - Two new stones shine from the "Pritchartt" plot in Bellefontaine Cemetery in St Louis Mo for the first time...

May 20, 2014
Placed a military marker on an unmarked grave... After a long search for military records for a great uncle who was a Conf Soldier, and alas, finally secured them and accepted for a military headstone placed on his grave after 114 years beneath an unmarked grave!! He was Pvt John Norvell Caskie. Thanks to Angela Smythe who had an interest in the Caskie family and provided a copy of military record that made this all possible.

Aug 18, 2014 - Stone placed on great grandmother Maria L Bingham Pritchartt's grave who died in 1859 from anemia. Stone is now set in plot St Louis Mo. She has rested for 155 years in an unmarked grave, but that will be no more. I guess that is why I was chosen to do what I do. Amen

I encourage relatives to post old photos to memorials and I will sponsor ANYONE's memorial just to have additional photos uploaded. (It is well worth the $5.00 Find a Grave charge) Focus as of 11/9/2014 will be to review current memorials created, complete data as to birth, date, place, etc and to link/find parents, siblings or family. Just as in life, every memorial should be linked to family. And "friends" keep those edits coming my way as it helps so much identify all the folks at rest. 7/20/2015 currently working on editing and updating families and relationships in Fairfax City Cemetery in Fairfax Va, and the surrounding area.

I research many names, particularly ones that are difficult - various ethnic groups that came to America and altered their name, and slaves. Everyone has the right to know who they are, including adopted individuals.

My files are now available to me and I save everything posted.

(1)I accept all corrections from posters - If it is not correct, it can be changed!! Simple as that!!

(2) I never post a memorial or grave that I won't research further as to parents, siblings, etc.

Sources of research:
Old Youngstown Vindicator on line pre 1958
Youngstown Vindicator after 1958
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 25,261 Memorials Added
 • 23,257 Memorials Managed
 • 28 Memorials/Week
 • 4,187 Photos
 • 11 Photo Requests
 • 39 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1,655 Virtual Flowers
 • 36 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 4 Fame Ratings
 • 93 Sponsorships
 • 268 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries

[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
African America..., Allison Family, alvin watts, AmyJo, AndreaCivilWar, angel searcher, Anitra Kraus, Annette Caswell, Anonymous, Anonymous, Arlene Rice-Obe..., Audrey, Audrey Allison, AuntieBarBar, Barb Ragucci, Barbara HARMS C..., Barbara Hemming..., Becky Wiseman, Betty Frain, Bev Bailey, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Anne Rupert (97)[Leave Message]
Brandon Woods
Anna Barber #134316751
Hello,
I've sent an edit for Anna's birth year to be changed to "1888". Attached to her death certificate (on familysearch.com) is an affidavit that explains that the birth year of 1889 on her death certificate is incorrect and that 1888 is the correct year of birth.
Thanks
Brandon Woods
Added by Brandon Woods on Sep 23, 2017 6:27 PM
David Wayne
RE: Looking for info on Pvt Wm Wayne
Thanks for your help. Pvt. William Wayne is buried at the My.Olivet cemetery in Mahoning Ohio. Some records show him to have lived to be 95 others 100.
Added by David Wayne on Sep 13, 2017 6:12 AM
David Wayne
Looking for info on Pvt Wm Wayne
My name is George David Wayne and Pvt. William Wayne was my 3rd great grandfather. I'm desperately looking for information about him. Some records show him to have been born in Virginia and others say Pennsylvania. I'm stuck as to anything about him. Thanks
Added by David Wayne on Sep 12, 2017 3:29 PM
AuntieBarBar
RE: Lucinda McCurdy
Did Gladys have any McCurdy's in her notes? Did she know about Lucinda McCurdy being married to Benjamin Rupert?

All the names being the same makes it so confusing. Apparently there is another couple with the names Hugh and Sarah McCurdy from New York that is confusing everyone--ugh! They were born in the 1860's though and the other couple were born around 1790.

I don't know what to think about the family from Westmoreland, Pennsylvania with the Hugh, Sarah, Sarah, John, Martha, and Lucinda and their birth years being all different... Could they be two different families with the same names; I guess anything is possible...

Well, thanks for working on it!

Barb
Added by AuntieBarBar on Sep 06, 2017 9:34 PM
AuntieBarBar
RE: Jacob O Rupert 5643720
Hi Anne!

Thanks for working on the Rupert's... Did you mean lots of them used too "P's" like Ruppert? I've never seen it written Rupertt.

Mom passed away this Good Friday, so we no longer have her to ask about her family...but she always said her great grandmother's name was Lucinda McCurdy.

We know from the census with Benjamin Rupert that she is born in Pennsylvania. The Wonsetters also came from Pennsylvania, as well as the Ruperts & McCurdys.

In the 1850 census she is age 18 and born in 1832. (With her family.)
In the 1860 census she is born act 1837.. (With Benjamin Rupert) Her last child with Ben was in Oct. 1859.
There is another 1860 saying 1834 (with her family.)
In the 1870 she is born in 1837. (With her family.)

Family=Hugh, Sarah, Sarah II, Martha, John, Elizabeth (in some)
From Hempfield, Westmoreland, Pennsylvania

I'm confused... Either no one knew anyone's ages OR there are some people with the same names that are confusing everyone! Ugh!!!

Her third child was my great grandmother, Amanda, and there were 3 older teenagers living with them in the 1860 census from Ben's previous marriage. According to the census, Benj. was 42 and she was 23 and the teenagers were 16, 14, 12 and she had a 5, 3 and 11/12. For a 23-year-old, I don't know if I could have done that. Maybe she went home to her parents... Haven't found a find-a-grave for her or any other death record in Indiana.

I don't remember if mom told me what happened to her... There's an obit FB page for people that look for obits, but they haven't found anything on Lucinda...

Thanks again for looking at the tree!

Barb Antonelli
Added by AuntieBarBar on Sep 06, 2017 6:24 PM
Susan Ann Blakley
RE: Great job on research
Thanks Anne for your kindness!

I see that you have been here on Find A Grave since about the year 2000. You have done a remarkable job! You are dedicated and truly love what you're doing.

You are showing the love of God to those who cross your path. Thanks for reaching out to people. May God continue to bless you on your journey.

Take care,
Susan
Added by Susan Ann Blakley on Jul 22, 2017 1:11 PM
AuntieBarBar
Correction...
Hi Anne,

I guess the stones are right, but the information isn't. Like the Jacob they were trying to say it was didn't have the same birth year, not even close and his birth place posted belongs to him.

Barb
Added by AuntieBarBar on Jun 23, 2017 6:45 PM
AuntieBarBar
Jacob O Rupert 5643720
Hi Anne,

I was just researching my Rupert tree again and the page for Jacob O. Rupert has some wrong dates. I submitted the correct date and birthplace to wherever it goes--to you?

The stone photos are also for another Jacob Rupert. I'll tell ya, we have so many duplicate names in this family that people aren't comparing the dates and places enough to get them right. First there was Benjamin (thanks for helping me figure that one out) and then I find Rebecca Rupert and Margaret Rebecca Oyster Rupert that people are confusing. There's a Leah Rupert Fox and a Leah Fox that people are confusing--aaargh!

Gladys Rupert Turman knew what she was talking about--which is which and what the dates and places are.

So the change that needs to be made is his birthdate and place which is 1792 in Berks County, PA. And to remove those stones that are not his either--the death date doesn't even match...

Thanks, Barb Antonelli
Added by AuntieBarBar on Jun 23, 2017 5:41 PM
AndreaCivilWar
RE: Elizabeth Deneale Willcoxson 10643872
Thank you, Anne- I am also sending additional information from other family grave records. I am just trying to update everything to keep as consistent with our research as possible.
Added by AndreaCivilWar on Jun 17, 2017 9:25 AM
SDT
RE: Harriet a Myers Beight
That sounds like a great idea. Let me know your findings.
SDT
Added by SDT on Jun 02, 2017 10:59 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service