Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Douglas Robinson (#46999364)
 member for 9 years, 4 months, 3 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo My direct ancestral line in America begins with the Robinsons of Cambridge, MA, with William Robinson (1640-93) and Elizabeth Cutter (1645-92) being one of the first 56 members of Cambridge Village, MA and also the lineal family of Captain Richard Olmsted (1612-87), an original proprietor of Hartford, CT.


If you could see your ancestors
All standing in a row,
Would you be proud of them or not,
Or don't you really know?

Some strange discoveries are made
In climbing family trees,
And some of them, you know, do not
Particularly please.

If you could see your ancestors
All standing in a row,
There might be some of them, perhaps,
You wouldn't care to know.

But here's another question, which
Requires a different viewó If you could meet your ancestors,
Would they be proud of you?
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 770 Memorials Added
 • 996 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 580 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 4 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 30 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Barb Destromp, william robinso...
Messages left for Douglas Robinso... (330)[Leave Message]
John Chiles (Childs)
I apparently duplicated John Childs (Chiles) both spellings were used in the Constable cemetery but childs was more prevelant also used on census, He and Loraine were in Sec -1 inventory of that cemetery but not on find a grave with the Childs name His second wife in sec-2. Will be more than happy to remove my entry if you would please update additional info on your site. thanks!
Added by Sentinal on Jul 25, 2017 3:11 PM
Alden Weatherbie
RE: Lt. Moses Leonard
Thanks! That was one of the possibilities being discussed as we scratched our collective heads over where that date came from.

Added by Alden Weatherbie on May 27, 2017 6:04 PM
Alden Weatherbie
Lt. Moses Leonard
Hi there. I was trying to narrow down the birth date for Moses Leonard (Memorial # 80787454) and you seem to be the only one showing a more exact date. Can you point me toward the source documents for that? The Newton Genealogy only says "born about 1677." Thanks!
Added by Alden Weatherbie on May 27, 2017 5:20 PM
Mary Jo
Clare R. Beeler #50041250
Hi, Douglas,

Today I visited the memorial for my uncle, Clare "Cy" Beeler in Lafayette, IN as well as on Find A Grave and I noticed the photo you posted. Can you tell me anything about the photo? He is younger in this pic than the ones my aunt had, probably before they met. Thanks!

Mary Jo
Added by Mary Jo on May 11, 2017 9:50 PM
Thomas Wann
I see that you pulled my pic from Ancestry dot com for thomas wann. What's your connection? _JPM 3X great nephew through Thomas' 1st marriage...
Added by JPM IV on Apr 17, 2017 12:16 AM
Re: Robinson-Hopkins
Mr. Robinson: You contacted me back in 2011 before Find-a-Grave days. And I just recently found your Find A Grave listings for our Robinson and my Hopkins ancestors. I just typed out a message for you but it's too long for this forum. I see that you left no personal email address here, and I'd like to ask you to contact me at my address filed here, so I can contact you with my somewhat lengthy 'letter' regarding our Robinsons and Hopkins. I'm glad to find you again.
Added by Joann on Mar 28, 2017 9:04 PM
Tom Ledoux
Henry Fairchild Wait
Hi Douglas,

I was reviewing your Findagrave #3257410 for Henry Waite, and notice you have him serving in the 10th Vermont Infantry before enlisting in the 14th NY Heavy Artillery. I couldn't find anything on him in the 10th. Do you know where that came from?

Tom Ledoux, Webmaster, Vermont in the Civil War
Added by Tom Ledoux on Mar 17, 2017 9:27 PM
Little Geno
Find A Grave Memorial# 55305973
Thanks for the clarification on Cleveland Beard. My only real concern was having my facts correct. I am attempting to untangle a bunch of profiles for Hartshorns on and, as I tend to do, got swept away by following descendants as far as I can. I was going through all the children of Joseph Beard and Susannah Hartshorn and thus was trying to attach as many records on to Cleveland's profile as I could find on familysearch's database. That's when I came across the record in Vermont Vital Records showing a Lieut. Cleveland Beard born 1720 and with a death date just a couple days off your 4x great grandfather's. Made me go back to look at the gravestone photo but I could not definitively make out the engraving. Glad I was mistaken.
As for being relative, I am but very, very distantly. Your 8x great grandfather, Timothy Hartshorn, was half brother of my 8x great grandfather, Benjamin Hartshorn. (Think I have that correct). My mother is a Beard also but I can only track them down to coming from NC to Missouri about 1810 so not sure if there is any connection to Joseph Beard.
Added by Little Geno on Mar 15, 2017 10:29 AM
Little Geno
Find A Grave Memorial# 55305973
In doing so genealogical work on the Beard family I came across the memorial you manage for Lieut Cleveland Beard (1784-1813), however I also came across an entry in Vermont Vital Records, 1760-1954 for a "Liert Cleveland Beard' birth of c.1720 and death Aug. 18, 1819. It is difficult to read the inscription on the gravestone in the photo provided by Bill McKern but it looks like in might have death date of Aug. 18, 1819 not Aug. 18, 1813 and "aged 99 years" not 29.
I might be completely mistaken but it is possible that this gravestone belongs to a different person than the Cleveland Beard born in 1784 to Joseph Beard and Susannah Hartshorn.
Added by Little Geno on Mar 14, 2017 4:05 PM
Morgan Roberts
Bill Robinson
Address is
Added by Morgan Roberts on Feb 26, 2017 11:30 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service