Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

S W (#47467176)
 member for 6 years, 7 months, 1 day
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 400 Memorials Added
 • 421 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 204 Photos
 • 72 Photo Requests
 • 2 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1,614 Virtual Flowers
 • 129 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 3 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
A MANDEL / DEERING DIREC... (8)
A MANDEL, others (1)
A-1 MANDEL, Mary Jane & ... (3)
A-2 MANDEL, Celia & Roe,... (1)
A-2 MANDEL, Edward & Kam... (24)
A-2 MANDEL, Odelia & Naa... (163)
A-2 MANDEL, other (2)
A-2 MANDELL, Lester & He... (2)
A-3 MANDEL, Mary & Mingl... (41)
A-3 MANDEL, other (2)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
B. C. B. : ..., carol fasc, Katherine White
Messages left for S W (138)[Leave Message]
Katherine White
RE: stone that is toppled over
Interesting. I thought it was the folks you were looking for based on the upright legible Eliz Vogt (1932). I'll remove it. You'll have to contact the church and ask to speak to Danny. He's in charge of the cemetery and can find out where they're buried; they don't have stones so I don't know where they are. I'd get the names of the plots around them too because there's no signage on these old sections telling you where you are. Same for the remaining 3 photo requests for Bussmans. None of them have stones.
Added by Katherine White on Sep 10, 2017 8:12 AM
Katherine White
Eliz. Naab (d. 1860) I GOT IT :)
It's her!! I'm so happy :) I'll be uploading the photo soon; believe it it or not, it actually say; "Geb Jerge" at the bottom. It washed off perfectly. The "und Mutter" means "and Mother" so the top line must say something like Loving wife ... I still make that out but we know it's her 100%.

Thank you for connecting the children of Joseph & Maria Anna Jerge. If you know of more, feel free to keep connecting them in you have time. I'll probably check back in with you regarding where these folks where born. Joseph's stone does have the exact town in Bayern where he was born and the caretaker wants me to write something up for the church bulletin regarding what I'm doing.

We're going to try to get some volunteers to help probe sections and mark the off so I can dig.

Kathi
Added by Katherine White on Aug 31, 2017 10:05 AM
Katherine White
RE: St. Mary's cemetery - Eliz. Naab (d. 1860)
I went there today all prepared to make some headway on getting the dried mud off the stone. I even remembered to bring a watering can so I could wash it off. I went to three different spigots and the water wasn't turned on in the cemetery :/
Added by Katherine White on Aug 30, 2017 6:29 PM
Katherine White
RE: St. Mary's cemetery - Eliz. Naab (d. 1860)
No problem. I was really happy when I saw her name. My only concern is what the first word above her name is. The second word is either Mutter or Matter. If it says "geb Matter" it's not her. I wish it had a date on it. I'll figure it out though, it might just take a while.

I'm glad you found the Jospeh & Maria Jerge memorials. His stone was 8 inches under and took about 3 hours over two days to clear off. I know they had a lot of children so feel free to connect them if you'd like. I'm not familiar enough with them to do it myself. The name is so common that I don't want to attach wrong people to them.

I'll see what I can do about getting the toppled Vogt monument up-righted. I'll update you on any progress I make on the Eliz. Naab stone or the Vogt stone.

Kathi
Added by Katherine White on Aug 30, 2017 7:48 AM
Katherine White
St. Mary's cemetery - Eliz. Naab (d. 1860)
I was given permission a few weeks ago to start probing for fallen stones in the oldest section of the cemetery. The area I'm working in contains burials in the 1840's - 1860's. Pretty sure I just found your Elizabeth Naab if you'd like to put in a photo request.

The stone is broken and no date or age can be seen; but I know the area contains burials in that time frame. I have no reason to believe it isn't her. Above her name it looks like it says "Our Mutter" although I don't know why one word would be in English and one in German.

The stone needs more work; it was buried face down and there's a good deal of dried dirt on the top line so I couldn't read it. I'll wash it off next time I'm there and see if I can pick up more info.

Kathi
Added by Katherine White on Aug 28, 2017 5:32 PM
carol fasc
St. John's photo request
Greetings,
Your St. John request would be easier to find with plot info...the office gave me that over the phone for a family member. #716-892-7293.
Carol
Added by carol fasc on Aug 10, 2017 8:06 AM
Katherine White
Vogt; Jacob, Eliz., & Elizabeth
There are no stones for Jacob or his wife Elizabeth. The picture that on her stone is not hers, it's the Elizabeth who died in 1932.

I've added a photo to her memorial (Eliz. 1932) to show there are two fallen stones next to hers that are upside so you can't see them name(s).

Until they're flipped right side up, there's no telling who they belong too. If you want to call or write the cemetery and ask them to flip the stones, I'd be happy to photograph them if they're Vogt stones.

Kathi
Added by Katherine White on Aug 09, 2017 11:46 AM
Katherine White
Valentine Sandel - 1902
I'm fulfilling the photo request for him however, the info on the memorial is incorrect. I've put through an edit and asked the person who maintains it to change the info in the bio.

This is 8 yer old Valentine, son of Valentine & Anna (Korn) Sandel. The father Valentine moved to Washington state and died there in 1921.

There is no stone in the plot for Valentine, the 8 year old child.
Added by Katherine White on Apr 22, 2017 11:51 AM
Penchance
RE: Downing
You are very welcome.
Added by Penchance on Apr 18, 2017 8:24 PM
Katherine White
the 1st Eliz. Naab
I just went through the death records again. The surname in the index column says "Jerge" when it should say NAAB. I'll look on the bright side, at least we have a date of death for her, but she does not have stone.
Added by Katherine White on Apr 16, 2017 9:03 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service