Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Iaed (#47852617)
 member for 4 years, 8 months, 9 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Working on photographing gravestones that have not been previously recorded in about two dozen central and northwest Iowa cemeteries. If you find a memorial I've created that does not include a photo, I probably have it and will get it posted eventually unless it includes the name of a living spouse.
I process corrections submitted through the edit tab several times a week and my memorials include large amounts of data submitted by others. I try to include the FindAGrave contributor source in material provided for the biography.
If you would like transfers, I am happy to do that unless I'm more closely related than you are. If you have better photos than mine, I am willing to remove mine. Please send your requests through the Edit tab on the memorial page.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 19,964 Memorials Added
 • 19,653 Memorials Managed
 • 81 Memorials/Week
 • 46,458 Photos
 • 500 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 6 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 2 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Craford (18)
Houder (13)
Marks (14)
Morris' Crew (10)
Rusch (18)
Terry (20)
Find A Grave Friends
Linda Linn, Lynette Jones
Messages left for Iaed (644)[Leave Message]
Harriet Fritz
George Wiegman
Thanks for all of your help. It's great to have helpful people like you in this world.
Added by Harriet Fritz on Feb 16, 2017 8:17 AM
Harriet Fritz
George Wiegman
I thought I did what you told me to do, but now I've got the family relations twice. How do I delete the duplicate?
Added by Harriet Fritz on Feb 15, 2017 12:29 PM
kaschu
Thanks for the Transfers
Thank you for the Graff Schuller transfers, much appreciated.
~Karen
Added by kaschu on Feb 15, 2017 11:43 AM
Harriet Fritz
George and Blanche Wiegman
Thanks for being so helpful in getting this corrected.
Added by Harriet Fritz on Feb 14, 2017 6:02 PM
Harriet Fritz
George and Blanche Wiegman
I have added George and Blanche Wiegman to the Summit Hill Cemetery. Your photo of their marker is a better picture than mine. I'd like you to add your picture to these two entries. Thank you!

I'm sorry for the mix-up, but glad it was brought to my attention. We live in Missouri and one summer we traveled to Iowa and took many photos of our relatives. Now that I brought up the cemetery on Google map, I can clearly see it is from Summit Cemetery.

Now, please, delete your entries and thank you for extra time this may have caused.

Added by Harriet Fritz on Feb 14, 2017 3:34 PM
Harriet Fritz
Blanche Trenary Wiegman
It came to my attention that you have Blanche Trenary Wiegman #130243517, buried in Summitt Cemetery.

I am here grand niece and we know that she is buried in Clinton-Garfield Cemetery. So, I would like you to remove your entry.
Thank you!
Added by Harriet Fritz on Feb 14, 2017 12:50 PM
Harriet Fritz
George Clayton Wiegman
It came to my attention that you have George Wiegman, #130243511, buried in Summitt Cemetery.
His obituary does say he was buried in Summitt Cemetery, but this is an error.
I am his grand niece and we know that he is buried in Clinton-Garfield Cemetery. So, I would like you to remove your entry.
Thank you!
Added by Harriet Fritz on Feb 14, 2017 12:42 PM
Mike Anderson
RE: 134908835
thanks for the information. The only immedediate error which I saw was that he really was born in Norway and not Sweden and I really cant correct it. I know there are a lot of Swedes in Iowa also.

Thanks
Mike Anderson
Added by Mike Anderson on Feb 04, 2017 9:27 AM
Mike Anderson
Peter Anderson info wrong
Reference my earlier message. My 2Grandfather was from Norway. Not sure who put Sweden as the information. Here is the data from the 1910 Census. As you can see he was Norwegian. Thanks
Mike.
Name: Peter Anderson
Age: 67
Birth Year: 1853
Birthplace: Norway
Home in 1920: Iowa Falls, Hardin, Iowa
Street: E Rocksylvania
House Number: 711
Race: White
Gender: Male
Immigration Year: 1885
Relation to Head of House: Head
Marital Status: Married
Spouse's Name: Randy Anderson
Father's Birthplace: Norway
Mother's Birthplace: Norway
Native Tongue: Norwegian
Able to Speak English: Yes
Occupation: Laborer
Industry: Railway Co
Employment Field: Wage or Salary
Naturalization Status: Naturalized
Attended School: No
Household Members
Name Age
Peter Anderson 67
Randy Anderson 65
Abele Anderson 27
Martin G Anderson 20
Added by Mike Anderson on Feb 04, 2017 6:11 AM
Mike Anderson
134908835
Good Morning, In reference to this memorial. Is this your data or was it supplied by others? Am curious as to the information of my 2Grandfather accuracy and would like to talk to that person to share data.
Thanks for taking the time to read.
I can supply my personal email if needed.
Mike Anderson
Added by Mike Anderson on Feb 04, 2017 5:21 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service