Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Suzzette G Yandle (#47136969)
 member for 7 years, 8 months, 20 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 629 Memorials Added
 • 646 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 31 Photos
 • 2,768 Virtual Flowers
 • 3 Fame Ratings
 • 2 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Ann Freehafer A..., Betty Walser Pa...
Messages left for Suzzette G Yand... (72)[Leave Message]
Joan Kobernik Hoeft
William Carpenter
I added the info requested. I did however remove the obit and typed it in. I recently realized that this is the only way that Findagrave wants this done.
Added by Joan Kobernik Hoeft on Jan 09, 2017 8:46 AM
Joe Chando
Morgan / Wentling
If you look at Fred Morgan's memorial you will see the one at Sacred Heart is a cenotaph. The one at Cedar Hill is where he is actually buried. That is why there are 2 memorials.

The Wentling/Wendling situation is a little more difficult, my memorial was set up using the name engraved on his marker, yours was set up using the spelling on his obituary. I'm not sure where they were originally from or how the name was pronounced which usually causes these situations. I have come across many of these especially from non English speaking people where some members of a family would change their names to make it easier to pronounce while others would not. It's the same situation today with all the Spanish speaking people who have come to this country. Depending on where the variations in spelling are in the name it can be better to have more than one memorial since Ancestry doesn't follow the Russell Soundex system to the letter and the "d" and "t" don't always interchange properly.
As far as his birthplace is concerned, I give more weight to marriage licenses than to death certificates and obituaries since the person actually had to be there at the time. Obits and death certificates are entered at a time of great stress and have a greater likelihood of having mistakes, not that marriage licenses are without mistakes, a lot depends on the persons education and their ability to read and write.
Added by Joe Chando on Nov 12, 2016 3:32 AM
Frank Yandle
Lewis Jennings Yandle
Ms. Yandle,
My name is Frank Yandle. I am the Great Grandson of Columbus Frank Yandle, oldest brother of Lewis Jennings Yandle. I have been doing family research on Ancesrty.com. I came across your name on this website. Are you related to this line of Yandle's? Have you used ancestry.com? I have researched the "easy" stuff on ancestry and soon will have to start "hitting the bricks" to do further research. If you are doing family research I am willing to share information with you.
Sincerely,
Frank Yandle
Added by Frank Yandle on Nov 09, 2016 8:14 PM
adam01151990
question
I just started trying to trace some of my famliy history but looking back my great grandmother is Louise yandle and her parents were oscar and Ruth Yandle in richland county but i cant find anything to confirmed.
Added by adam01151990 on Oct 04, 2016 9:07 AM
Kenneth Schaeffer
Yandle Family
By chance are you any relation to the Yandle family from Emmaus,PA? They are my cousins.
Added by Kenneth Schaeffer on May 31, 2016 9:06 AM
Genealogy Lover
Thomas Joe "Tommy Joe & T. B." Byrum, Jr
Please ignore the SAC I sent you on the above memorial. It was sent in error.

Apologies to you

Thank you
Added by Genealogy Lover on Apr 09, 2016 6:36 AM
Dona
Echerd Clan



Hello Suzzette.....

I see your name in much of my research into my Echerd Ancestry. My great grandmother was Virginia Lou Ellen Watts Echerd (married to William Pinkney Echerd). Henry Frankin Echerd was married to Annie E. Watts (Henry was a brother to my great great grandfather, Alfred Echerd). I'm trying to find a family connection between Annie E. Watts to Virginia Lou "Ellen" Watts. I hope you can shed some light on this. It's a missing link that I'm sure is a "connection."

Any help you can offer would be much appreciated.

Donna Meador Mifflin
Columbus, N.C.
e-mail: donamifflin@gmail.com
Added by Dona on Mar 27, 2016 4:47 PM
Ann Taylor
Thank you
Thank you for all you do.
Added by Ann Taylor on Mar 26, 2016 1:21 PM
Armantia
Taylor Children
I stopped by Friendship church yesterday for a closer look at where the girls are buried. Katie and Mira share the same headstone, front and back and are buried on either side of it, side by side At some point in time the church planted daffodils on most of the graves in this area. If you move north in this row, there is another grave and then the marked grave of their brother Robert. I strongly suspect this is Martha's grave, and that the stone has been destroyed or stolen. I cannot imagine that she is not there or that they did not get a stone. There are a few Lails in the area, maybe the mother's family. Their parents are buried at another church down the road from Friendship. I posted more shots of the graves on the girls' memorials.
Added by Armantia on Mar 19, 2016 11:34 AM
Armantia
Mira Taylor and sisters
Great research!!! I am sure that sister Martha is buried there as well; some stones are missing in this area. I will go back for a look and see what I find.
Added by Armantia on Mar 16, 2016 5:57 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service