Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

John Mallory Land (#46870015)
 member for 10 years, 10 months, 8 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo ***SPECIAL NOTICE: I have identified several individuals whose graves are not marked, each of whom is eligible to receive a military headstone, to be provided by the Veterans Administration as a benefit of their military service. I have all the documentation needed to apply for each grave marker, except that the VA requires authorization by a relative (they don’t care how distant or indirect). I have set up a Virtual Cemetery, listing the memorials for these persons. If you have any connection to any of these or know of someone who does, please contact me via my message board below or by emailing me at newsompage@yahoo.com. The VA will pay for the manufacture and shipment of each headstone, and volunteers will place it on the grave — there is no cost to the applicant or the family. Thank you.

I lived most of my life in and around Dallas, Texas, but in December 2010 moved to Columbus, Georgia, where my parents were reared and married, so I am now a 7th-generation resident of Muscogee County. I hold a degree in Directing and Design for the Theater and am currently employed in that field. I came to my interest in locating, documenting, and preserving graves and cemeteries through my longstanding avocation of researching my family history.

I have resisted stating my personal policies on this bio page, rather than dealing with individual cases as they come, because such statements can sound like griping and sometimes come across as negative. However, since I am handling such edits in increasing numbers, I feel the need to articulate some of my views and practices here. I realize that others have their own way of doing these things, and that’s fine. This is my approach.

As hard as I try not to, I make lots of mistakes. I appreciate any and all corrections and will do my best to implement them as quickly as my schedule allows.

Regarding suggested edits, I generally apply a “reasonability” test and try to verify details with records. If I cannot verify, I will probably contact you, asking for your source. If you volunteer your source(s), it is likely to speed up the response time on your suggested edit(s).

If you send me a suggested edit, particularly on a date or a place, for which there is no verifiable source, it is very likely to be declined. My practice is to place inferred details (e.g.: born ca. 1818, possibly died in Hooterville) in the biographical section; this is because there is no way to qualify (ca., about, before, between, near, maybe, reportedly, etc.) the information in the date and place fields. Information having been posted on a family tree—or a number of family trees—not showing where the information came from (besides other family trees) does not constitute a source. If I put a quote on a billboard, the billboard is not the source. It is merely a medium on which the quote appears. If I don’t say on the billboard who originally made the quote, or when and where it first appeared, or from what record I got it, then it is just something I wrote on a billboard that is undocumented and may or may not be accurate. Family trees on Ancestry and elsewhere are like that billboard. If they are unsourced, they can still be great for clues that we may attempt to verify (or discount) with records--but the information on them is not proved. If, on the other hand, a family tree cites verifiable sources for the information contained on it, then the records cited are the sources for the information, not the family tree.

If I have stated in the biographical section that, based on her age on this census or in that death record, the individual was probably born about 1818, please don’t send me a suggested edit to add 1818 to the birth year field, unless you can cite a verifiable record that shows the individual was born in 1818. My reason for this is that, generally speaking, the ages reported at the time of death or on the census are often approximate, and sometimes are just guesses; moreover, even if they are accurate, most of the time they do not indicate a specific year of birth. Also, because FindAGrave memorials generate “Hints” for family trees on Ancestry.com, if I put a specific year in the birth or death date field, that is then included in the hint presented to family tree holders, many of whom will accept that date as if it were proven fact and simply add it to their trees. So even though it may be just a guess, and possibly very wrong, it gets incorporated into family trees and copied by others, and may prove difficult to correct, if and when more reliable information becomes available.

There are quite a few more memorials I maintain than I have created, in part because I was asked to adopt memorials created for the Thomaston-Upson County Archives. (The original plan was that they were to be all placed in my care, but only a fraction of them were actually transferred.)

I will gladly consider, on a case-by-case basis, transfers of my memorials outside the 4-generation guidelines, if they are not my kin or part of a research project of mine. (For the present, however, I prefer to maintain the memorials I hold at Linwood Cemetery--unless they are related within 4 generations to the requestor, of course) I greatly appreciate all of the memorials that have been created by other Contributors and placed in my care.

At this writing (June 2017), I am about a year into a volunteer project to help update the records of Linwood Cemetery here in Columbus and to simultaneously make the Linwood presence on FindAGrave as complete and accurate as possible. This project will probably take several more years.

Another volunteer service I provide is obtaining grave markers for veterans and placing them in the local area. If you know of a veteran from any American conflict who is buried in the Columbus, GA, area, and is eligible to receive a headstone from the VA, please contact me and I will see if I can help. (Please note: a veteran who died before 1990 are only eligible to receive a military headstone free from the VA if her or his grave is not currently identifiably marked.) I have created a Virtual Cemetery showing the memorials for veterans whose graves I have marked in this way, including that of my father , who fought in the European Theater during World War II.

Please note also that the cases for some veterans of World Wars I & II and other 20th-century conflicts can be difficult to prove because a 1973 warehouse fire in Washington, DC, destroyed millions of Department of Defense documents. I have worked several cases of men I know to be eligible but for whom lack of documentation for military service so far has proved unobtainable.

Thanks to all of those kin who have assisted by authorizing the applications for many of the headstones I have obtained; the Columbus, Georgia, Sexton’s office for receiving shipment of the stones and storing them as needed until they can be set; and the kind volunteers who have assisted in setting the markers on the graves.

Not that I’m planning on going anywhere anytime soon, but. . .In the event of my demise or incapacitation, I wish for my memorials to be transferred to LoveInFamily, Contributor #48149498, and she has agreed to this arrangement.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 10,114 Memorials Added
 • 11,141 Memorials Managed
 • 18 Memorials/Week
 • 9,373 Photos
 • 30 Photo Requests
 • 83 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 42 Virtual Flowers
 • 4 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 1 Sponsorship
 • 11 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
George Washington & Rhoda... (68)
My Blood Kin (and their s... (67)
Veteran Graves I Have Mar... (41)
Veterans Eligible for Hea... (17)
Find A Grave Friends
Bruce Williams, Christine Thac..., Dan Dawson, J. B. Chrismond, Jesse Williams, Joyce , Lois Hottinger, Love in Family, P.G. Daniel, WildGeese15, William
Messages left for John Mallory La... (562)[Leave Message]
John Matthews
Lyman P. Cowdery #180716335
Thanks for putting so much info on this guy to try and find his death date and resting place.
I was trying to sort out Martha Murdoch Bowdry 1916-1992 m. Lafayette Murdoch Meriwether 1903-1991 and traced up to Lyman P. Cowdery.
My problem is that his grave showed up as a link from his two wives, Sarah and Jane Lewis. However, I can't get the Ancestry search function to find him, even when I limit it to "Cowdery" or "Lyman" and "Linwood" as the cemetery.
Any hints?
thanks -
John
Added by John Matthews on Aug 17, 2017 2:47 PM
RichM
RE: Mem# 94230985
Hi Again:
Thanks for writing back so quickly. The line I'm investigating, through Winifred, is for my daughter-in-law's initial application to the DAR. My son is already in the SAR and my wife is in the DAR, so we're doing research quite often. This connection to Winifred's parents is a stickler. I had the Anthony Roots and Branches volumes but did not have the Blakey material. Thanks for that. Are you involved in either the SAR or DAR?

We were just about to go looking for the book, since it is cited in the record we just downloaded for DAR national number #757512, which we had hoped would give us good documentation. That record used Winifred's brother Joseph (b. 1808) but it turned out that the documents were the Anthony Roots and Branches and this Blakey book you sent the link to. I've heard that both of these books are no longer accepted as proof for the DAR applications - but don't know if that is factual.

So, we're still looking. Any assistance you might be able to provide would be greatly appreciated. We've been searching to get her in for several years and this appears to be our last hurtle.

No, she has not done her DNA yet. We'll have to try to convince her to do that soon so we can compare to yours. Thanks for offering that.

My email is rich.mcmahon@gmail.com. My tree is still private, while we're working on it. What's yours on Ancestry, if you don't mind us viewing it?

We just tried the LDS version and it says that we don't have enough rights to open the file or to download it. The Ancestry copy lets us in just fine. Thanks again.

Rich McMahon
Added by RichM on Aug 11, 2017 9:11 PM
RichM
Mem# 94230985
We're researching Winifred Blakey (Anthony) Pool without much luck on the documentation side connecting her to parents. Are there any such records at the Double Churches Cemetery where you reported she was buried or in any of the documentation you used when creating her memorial?
You do some very detailed work in your memorials. That helps quite a bit. Thanks.
Added by RichM on Aug 11, 2017 11:40 AM
CemeteryMan
RE: Mem. #168014272
John, as I may have mentioned, is my 2G-Grand uncle. I will send you an email to the, presumably, current address listed on your profile page so we can get him a stone. I would think Linwood would know exactly where the lot and plot is located. A couple witching rods would be helpful :-). The email will be from a Scarborough. Thanks for the follow-up.
Added by CemeteryMan on Aug 09, 2017 1:08 PM
Linda Jackson
RE: Mems. #116802209 & #116802497 / #143644758
You're welcome. Thanks for explanation. I agree.
Added by Linda Jackson on Aug 07, 2017 10:05 AM
Linda Jackson
RE: Mem. #116802145
You're welcome. There is so much info. on ancestry.com, I found another son John and linked him and will be adding memorial for George, and submitted edit to link dau. Sallie, and edit to link Martha's parents. If you find burial locations for any Coles I add, please let me know. 1900 Census lists Charles E. Cole (born GA), wife Martha (b. AL), Robert R., Sallie, Burrell, CHARLES E. COLE JR., George H. and has mo./yr./state of each birth). 1910 Census lists Charlie, Martha, and same kids + John. 1920 Martha, widow, has sons Burrell, Charles, John l/w her. 1930, Martha l/w son George. On son George's WWI Draft Reg, nearest relative is Charles E. Cole, Newnau (not clear), Fulton County, GA. On John's WWI Draft Reg., nearest relative is Charles E. Cole, Newnau, Corvita County, GA (town and county not clear). Other source of his name is the Sons of American Revolution App. of John Booth Cole (son of Robert Rast Cole, grandson of Charles Edon Cole). On your memorials for Charlie and Martha, please change note re: son's name from EdoM to EdoN.
Added by Linda Jackson on Aug 02, 2017 6:45 AM
Linda Jackson
RE: Mem. #116802145
I received your message but probably won't have time to go back and find source til tomorrow a.m. -- will let you know a.s.a.p.
Added by Linda Jackson on Aug 01, 2017 5:18 AM
Anonymous
Brockman
According to Linda Kennedy via the Linwood card file, there is a Mrs. Brockman interred in the Lewis plot #223. There is no marker. Would you know if she is any relation to your George Brockman. She was buried December 6 1881.
Laura Lewis Rutland
Added by Anonymous on Jul 29, 2017 1:17 PM
Virginia Wilson Bailey
Willis O'Bannon - 89223037
John, Thank you so much for the information that you sent to me. I believe that I will do more research to see how these people connect. If I can help you at all, please let me know.
Added by Virginia Wilson Bailey on Jul 28, 2017 10:30 PM
Donnie Daniel
RE: Memorial #70656294
I have family that descends from James and Lula Champion. Their daughter Annie Louise married Richard Collins. They had a daughter named Louise that married Homer Erin Brown in 1935. See 146467614.
Added by Donnie Daniel on Jul 28, 2017 12:17 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service