Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Steve Kirby (#46494280)
 member for 16 years, 1 month, 17 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Hometown: Union, WV
Current Home: Harpers Ferry, WV
Proud graduate of Virginia Tech -- go Hokies!

Since almost all of the cemeteries in my home county of Monroe, WV, have already been logged (Matthew Broyles -- you did an OUTSTANDING JOB!), I thought it might be interesting to log some of the cemeteries in the Martinsburg, WV area. Hopefully, someone out there will find this site as interesting, useful, and rewarding in learning more about their ancestry as I have. And who knows -- I might just run across some of my own ancestors in the process. I'm trying to take pictures too -- especially of older headstones, along with those of war veterans.

Feel free to contact me for any corrections/additions to any of the information that I've entered. It would also be nice to hear from anyone who's been able to learn more about their ancestry from a grave that I've entered.

Link for Cemetery Maps:

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/mapCems.cgi?countryer=4&stater=52&countyId=3095
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,512 Memorials Added
 • 1,475 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 1,412 Photos
 • 6 Photo Requests
 • 35 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 408 Virtual Flowers
 • 25 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 284 Fame Ratings
 • 3 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
1919 Black Sox (9)
1967 Silver Bridge Collap... (42)
1968 Farmington WV mine d... (3)
Battle of Caen TV show (1)
Bonnie and Clyde (17)
Buffalo Creek Disaster - ... (40)
Confederate Soldiers of M... (237)
future links (2)
Game Shows (5)
Goodfellas (5)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Billy J. Short, Brittany Wykle, Jackie L. Wolfe
Messages left for Steve Kirby (70)[Leave Message]
Kyle H. H. Mohler
Contact Information
308-728-3155
Added by Kyle H. H. Mohler on Aug 05, 2017 1:59 PM
Kyle H. H. Mohler
George Adam Mohler
George Adam Mohler, Sr., Pioneer, Patriot
Born: 1714,
Ephrata, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania
Christened: 1739, Pennsylvania
Died/Will: November 09-18, 1783,
West Virginia, Age 55
Parents: Henry Mohler (ca. 1700-ca. 1769)
Elizabeth Anna Beckl(e)bect
(ca. 1699-1772)
Siblings: Seven (ca. 1718-1786)
Married: 1750, Eve (Horn)
(ca. 1733-ca. 1806)
Children: ca. Eleven (1754-1770)
Moved: ca. 1758
Buried: Moler Cemetery, West Virginia
(1775-1884), Interments: Thirteen

In June Of 1997, Genealogists said and wrote, he is child of Ludwig Mohler. Around February Of 1998, they said, he is not son of Ludwig Mohler. Changed spelling of last name to Moler, ca. 1762.
Added by Kyle H. H. Mohler on Aug 05, 2017 1:01 PM
Fredric Z. Saunders
George Adam Moler
I don't have a lot of information on him. I just know he is not related to the other Mohler/Moler families from Lancaster Co., PA. One of the more knowledgeable people about this line has:
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=mohlerl&id=I03927

He was probably **in** Lancaster County, but I'm not so sure about being at Ephrata. That is probably from those thinking he was related to the Mohler family there.

From both the first link above, IF he came on a ship in 1730, he was probably born in Germany, not Lancaster County. This 1904 article also states he was born in Germany.
https://books.google.com/books?id=0bI-AAAAYAAJ&pg=RA1-PA154&lpg=RA1-PA154&dq=%22adam+moler%22+%22lancaster+county%22&source=bl&ots=y034cJm8LG&sig=13xsnzc-X8fp7AeP-DlZpNEeqzk&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwje2pu015PUAhVD4GMKHQJMDD04ChDoAQgjMAA#v=onepage&q=%22adam%20moler%22%20%22lancaster%20county%22&f=false

The listing of 9 November is probably from the date his will was written (see the first link). He was deceased by 18 Nov when it was proved. I doubt there is any record of an exact date, which is why the modern marker on his grave just lists it as November 1783.
Added by Fredric Z. Saunders on May 28, 2017 5:04 PM
DEW
Tabb transfer
Thank you!
Added by DEW on May 21, 2017 2:40 PM
Heather Moore Kuhstoss
Mem # 36944450
Thank you for updating this memorial for me. I will be sending a request to link my brothers memorial with his family. Thanks again.
Added by Heather Moore Kuhstoss on Mar 15, 2017 8:38 AM
Fredric Z. Saunders
George Adam Moler
For George Adam Moler, you have him connected to Ludwig Mohler as his father. This is incorrect. While early researchers theorized he was a son, y-DNA has proved that George Adam Moler is not related to Luwdig Mohler or Henry Moler of Ephrata or to Henry Mohler of MD, of which y-DNA proves all three are of the latter are related to each other. See:
http://www.worldfamilies.net/surnames/moler/results

Descendants of Ludwig and both Henrys are members of Lineage I. There are multiple descendants of George Adam Moler who have also y-DNA tested of which M-16 on the above page is one, but the others have chosen not to have their results displayed. Those who tested from George Adam are from different sons which shows that the y-DNA is correct to George Adam. The descendants of George Adam all match each other.

Not only do the descendants of George Adam Moler not match Lineage I, but they are a totally different haplogroup.

Rick Saunders
Moler-Moulder DNA Project Administrator
Added by Fredric Z. Saunders on Mar 03, 2017 10:56 PM
Diane and David Glass
Thank you!!
Thank you!!
Added by Diane and David Glass on Jan 24, 2017 1:59 PM
Donna Lyle Alumbaugh
Haynes Family
Hi Steve, working on Haynes family history. Want you to know how much I appreciate the good early headstone photos you posed. Thanks, Donna
Added by Donna Lyle Alumbaugh on Oct 22, 2016 12:44 PM
Sue Lapp
Jackson
I was wondering if you are related to the Jackson's?
Added by Sue Lapp on Aug 07, 2016 5:19 PM
bankson3
RE: Ann Staley
Thanks for contacting me. I took a second look at her death record. Ann Staley has a death record that shows the year 1897 for the entire page. The line on which she is recorded does not list the year. It is entirely possible that she was transcribed onto the incorrect page. I can't say for sure which is correct, the death record or the gravestone, but there is a discrepancy and it would be fine to note in in the bio rather than changing the date on the memorial.
Added by bankson3 on Feb 16, 2016 9:17 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service