Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Law-Miller Roots (#47103448)
 member for 8 years, 5 months, 22 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo We have been researching our family for about 30 years and have traveled to several states for genealogy. Many of our memorials are for "extended" family members, but others are not. We hope someone finds the information we post helpful in their own research.

Except for those photos listed within our *Posted with Permission* virtual cem, every tombstone or cemetery photo we post was taken by us on the date indicated in the photo caption.

***** ***** ***** ***** ***** *****
-- All contributor-posted photographs are intended for PERSONAL USE, unless stated otherwise. To comply with current Copyright Law, you SHOULD NOT post (and/or republish) any contributor's cemetery or tombstone photos elsewhere without permission.

-- As contributors retain the copyright on ALL photos that they have taken and posted, it is actually NOT acceptable to just indicate you took the photo from Find A Grave (since this site does not own the copyright to any of the contributor-posted photographs).

***** ***** ***** ***** ***** *****
Regarding our cemetery and tombstone photographs, specifically...

-- We will allow most instances of unaltered OTHER USE, but with the added stipulation that you MUST provide a photo source citation (by referencing both "Find A Grave" [or] AND our profile name AND # in the Description) for any of our photographs taken from this website; for example, "Photo courtesy of Find A Grave Contributor: Law-Miller Roots (#47103448)".

-- Note that you can provide a link back to the Find A Grave memorial, instead of copying (i.e. Ancestry's built-in "weblinks" function can be used for this exact purpose). This option works quite well.

-- Please do not download and then republish any family portraits we post, as these come from private family collections. Some of these photos still enjoy copyright protection and are NOT in the public domain.
***** ***** ***** ***** ***** *****

NOTE: If we've submitted a memorial that you want to make corrections to, or if you would like a memorial transferred (and we're not also related in some way) let us know via the Edit Tab and we'll take care of it asap.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 18,671 Memorials Added
 • 17,732 Memorials Managed
 • 42 Memorials/Week
 • 47,025 Photos
 • 69 Photo Requests
 • 3,418 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 5,595 Virtual Flowers
 • 4 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 3 Famous Bios
 • 11 Fame Ratings
 • 20 Sponsorships
 • 97 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
*Posted with Permission* (13)
01. Famous Memorial Photo... (33)
02. Transfers - IN (398)
03. Transfers - OUT (1320)
Find A Grave Friends
Adam Beers, Alan Saltsman, angel searcher, Another Family ..., Barb Kopshina, Berks-Dauphin R..., bev56, Beverly Osman M..., Bonnie Parks, Burke Stoughton, Calling~All~Ang..., Carolyn Lobb, charles hanna, Creative Common..., D'Anna Rotsinge..., Dan Burress, Darla Kelly, Denise Shelton ..., Don Lloyd, Don Ludwig, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Law-Miller Root... (2502)[Leave Message]
RE: Re: Susanna Johnson Yetter
Thank you!
Added by omigosh on Aug 18, 2017 4:25 PM
angel searcher
RE: Re: Edith Albrecht #103458802 - Crown Hill Cem.
Hi, The paper was the Chronicle Telegram from Ancestry. The date should be the 31st not the 21st. I must have hit the wrong keys. Sorry about that, but thank you for noticing. The date on the paper was December 31, 1958.
Added by angel searcher on Aug 16, 2017 10:13 AM
Sherry Allen Hosford
Hi Marilyn, Thanks so much for getting this photo of Sylvia's stone for me. Much appreciated. Also, I have to say much thanks for all the extra time you took to try and find the location of the other graves I had listed for photos.

Thank you so much for all the information.

Sherry Hosford
Added by Sherry Allen Hosford on Aug 03, 2017 2:28 PM
Sherry Allen Hosford
Added by Sherry Allen Hosford on Aug 03, 2017 2:25 PM
Nanci Hardwick
RE: Re: John B. Wilhelmy
You are welcome. Lizzie was my great grandmother on my mom's, Betty Emery Sanders, side. My grandmother was Dorothy Annie Minnie Schroeder.
Nancy Sanders Hardwick
Added by Nanci Hardwick on Jul 29, 2017 5:25 PM
J. Peter Menz and Matilda Holderied

Regarding the Edward Menz memorial (34530446), it is written on his memorial that "Edward Gustav Menz was the son of J. Peter Menz and Matilda Holderied."

If you are related to them and are interested, I have info about Mathilda "Holdenrieder" Menz (memorial #10486114) who wrote a letter in the 1850s asking to have money sent to her in America. Because she had emigrated illegally, the money could not be sent, so a trial was held. This info was found in records at the Staatsarchiv Augsburg in Augsburg, Bavaria, Germany.

We are researching the Holdenrieder family but do not yet know how or if Mathilda connects with our Holdenrieder.

Do you know the names of Mathilda's parents?

Added by DebbieBlau on Jul 29, 2017 10:22 AM
Irene Yarger-Lambert
RE: Re: Elizabeth (Douthett) Yarger
Elizabeth Douthit-Yarger is in my direct bloodline. She is my paternal 2nd Great Grandmother. I grew up in Sanborn, Pennsylvania...the eventual residence (abt 1870) and place of death for both John and Elizabeth (Douthit) Yarger.

My Grandfather's family negates that David Douthett and Mary Crowe were her parents (where Doty came from in some genealogies is unknown as well as incorrect). Many genealogies honestly assumed David and Mary Douthett were her parents based upon the 1850 Middlesex, Butler census I referred to in my original message to you. They are confusing Elizabeth with their daughter Eliza Eva Douthett-Kennedy-Lurting (the census taker misspelled Eliza's first honest mistake that happens often with census records).

Elizabeth was living in Porter, Jefferson in an 1850 census (with parents Joseph and Mary Douthit and siblings), and then Eddyville, Redbank, Armstrong in an 1860 census (with mother and siblings). John Yarger's Civil War discharge papers (I have a scanned copy from my grandparents family) also states Eddyville.

There is much more evidence to support this. If you would email me at the email address I provided in my original email, I'll gladly provide the the documentation to support all of this. Or, if you have an Ancestry account, the URL to my family tree Yarger-Lowe and Luciano-Phillips Family Genealogy is:

I'm trying to clear up all of this up for the family...although I fear it may never be fully cleared, since so much misinformation has been blindly copied over and over again for years. :/
Added by Irene Yarger-Lambert on Jul 28, 2017 10:19 AM
Paul Reitz
RE: Re: Anna Reitz

Thanks for your help on this. After much searching, the only reference I could find to an individual's genealogy record with the Steigerwald/t surname was from a 'Thomas Moore Family' record.

Larry Croll ( said he was the origin of the name change, and he couldn't now support it. His reply to me:

I do NOT have recent POC info for Tom Moore, but can tell you that what-ever into he published on this particular ancestor line most certainly came from my research and files. (so I am the person likely responsible for creating the now perpetual mistake).

I have gone in to my current files and see the below for this family (your corrections and additional insight are most welcome)

I suspect that during this very long ago BROSIOUS/BROCIOUS correction work, that __ I __ was the one who changed the reference from:

Henry G. Reitz born in Germany and immigrated to the Colonies
in the 1740's with his wife Anna Martha ?
to the incorrect:

Johann George REITZ Born: 5-Feb-1726 in Gelnhausen, Hesse, Germany
Died: 30-Jan-1793 in Himmel cemetery, Rebuck, Northumberland
Wife: Anna Martha STEIGERWALDT Married: bef. 1761 in Berks Co. Pa. (?)
Born: bef. 1745 in Germany Died: aft 1788 Buried in Himmel cemetery, Rebuck, Northumberland

With no recorded source notes (and knowing that I did no primary research on the BROSIOUS/BROCIOUS or REITZ family lines), I must guess at where I would have come up with this alternative set of info.
My best guess is that 30 some years ago I took the info from the research file.

Sadly, I tried to access that site today and it returns a "bad URL" message.

Please accept my apologies for fostering this "viral" mistake. I will gladly update my files on this family to include best currently known info (and with comments in my notes documenting the widespread confusion created by the earlier "update" info). I will insure that your corrections are properly sourced!.

Larry Croll (Croll Family Historian)"

Recently, several new surnames have popped up for her on Ancestry, not Steigerwald/t, but none are well-supported with an actual marriage record.

I'll leave it to you to decide what should be shown on her Find A Grave page.

Thank you, and Bless you for taking on such heavy lifting.

Added by Paul Reitz on Jul 18, 2017 7:59 AM
Barb Red
RE: Re: Bessie McCandless
You're welcome :)
Added by Barb Red on Jul 06, 2017 7:46 AM
Another Family Member
RE: Re: Jennie (Redinger) Shick
you're very welcome!
Added by Another Family Member on Jul 03, 2017 12:28 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service