Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Robbie Barnes (#47136813)
 member for 7 years, 11 months, 20 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Twenty years ago I moved to Northern Virginia & started regularly visiting the many resources nearby - NARA, Library of Congress, DAR Library, BLM to name a few - all before there were any resources available on the internet. After several trips to Salt Lake City I still feel I've only scratched the surface but with Find A Grave, a whole new door has opened. It will take time, but I hope to attach pictures of my family (both immediate & collateral) burial plots as I continue researching.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 380 Memorials Added
 • 460 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 331 Photos
 • 1 Volunteer Photo Taken
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Robbie Barnes (46)[Leave Message]
Tina Smith
Memorial# 51068391 Emmet Hull
Hi Robbie,
On the memorial for Emmet Hull you have his parents as George Hull and Julia Abercrombie. Julia's maiden name is actually Julia Ann Souder. Her first marriage was to Harrison Abercrombie and he died prior to her marriage to George Hull. I just finally came across her mother Mary Ann (Daily) Souder's Memorial# 55609411 at the same location as Emmet. Mary is my husband's 3rd Great Grandmother. I couldn't find her in census pass 1885 while she was living with Julia and her family. But I finally got lucky last night. I think she traveled between her children after her husband died. Anyway, not sure of your connection to the Hull family, but I just wanted to pass the info on. Julia's memorial is 122716001 and George's is 78673441 if you want to connect them. Thanks
Added by Tina Smith on Mar 24, 2017 9:24 AM
Martin Weybright
Leavitt
You sent me a message about someone whose memorial I don't manage. You should always use the Find A Grave Edit Function on the memorial in question and send such a message on "Suggest any other correction or addition" Do not use contributor's pages.
Added by Martin Weybright on Jan 07, 2017 7:09 AM
Anne
Memorial# 147598909 Rosa Clifford Gonyaw
Hi Robbie,

Just wanted to thank you for the info of Rosa. I did add some photos and linked her to her husband and two daughters in case you would like to take a look. If these are anywhere in your tree and would like a transfer just let me know. I am not related, I just photographed the cemetery.

Anne
Added by Anne on Jul 03, 2016 6:41 PM
Art Singletary
Minnie Smearman Boblitz
Minnie's find a grave id is 44423758
Added by Art Singletary on Nov 13, 2014 4:29 AM
Art Singletary
MinneSmearman Boblitz
Minnie Boblitz is the daughter of John Smearman and Louise Kramer. I saw that you have her maiden name listed as unknown. Louise was my great grand aunt.
Added by Art Singletary on Nov 13, 2014 4:26 AM
Margaret 68
26708591
Thank you Thank
For the transfer of this memorial.
Very much appreciated,
Susan
Added by Margaret 68 on Nov 18, 2013 12:02 AM
Margaret 68
#12500851
Hello
I am the granddaughter of
Bert Anderson Shellhammer
Born: April 14 1868
Death: July 22 1962

His son is named Bertie Alexander Shellhammer
Born: Oct. 8 1903
Death: March 20 1960

Can you correct the middle name on this memorial?
I will e-mail you personally with questions.
We appreciate this very much.
Thank you for your time.
Susan Myers
Added by Margaret 68 on Oct 19, 2013 2:51 PM
D Florio
Benedict Ackermann jr
Hi, I'm married to Marie Seaman Florio, daughter of Emilia Ackermann Seaman. I'm sitting here with Josephine Ackermann Wiener, sister of Emilia Ackermann and Benedict Ackermann. They say that Benedict Ackermann who died1997 is not a junior. His father,also Benedict, had no middle name.. Also Emilia Schmall Ackermann birthday is May 13, 1895, not October. Otherwise you did a find job thanks. Donald Florio
Added by D Florio on Mar 25, 2013 4:58 PM
William K Arthofer
maiden name
Benedict H Ackermann Sr.'s wife last name was Schmall born October 28 1895 Leka, Vas, Hungary noew Lockenhaus, Austria
Added by William K Arthofer on Nov 20, 2012 6:42 AM
Dolores Nelson
Abraham Huffman
My question is the same as Beverly Hayes Dakovich. The stated parents of Abraham Huffman are totally new to me. However, the information I have (same as BHD) comes from an undocumented Ancestry.com tree. Thank you so much for your work. It is greatly appreciated. Are you a Huffman descendant? My line is through Sadie Moore/James Wolfe, but I have a lot of information on the Moore family that moved to Iowa.
Dolores Hansen Nelson
prncpl@hotmail.com
Added by Dolores Nelson on Mar 06, 2012 9:26 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service