Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
DBT (#46622280)
 member for 12 years, 10 months, 14 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo When sending me corrections please send some source that I can verify. It makes it easier. But, I still verify edits before I accept them.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 53,379 Memorials Added
 • 52,872 Memorials Managed
 • 79 Memorials/Week
 • 39,503 Photos
 • 488 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 150 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Fame Rating
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for DBT (1051)[Leave Message]
DaveRichardson
RE: Re: William Humphrey, FAG# 75447855
Thank you - Please tell me if there is any way I can help. Good Luck Dave
Added by DaveRichardson on Apr 29, 2017 11:00 AM
Deb
William and Hannah
Thank you for the transfers. I will sinc them with what the recent cemetery visitor has found and photographed and delete my duplicates and try to reinstate the connections on the deleted memorials. I am in awe of the contributions you have made over the past almost 13 years, I don't think I have seen any longer contributors. Thanks again for your early and many contributions to findagrave.
Added by Deb on Apr 29, 2017 10:21 AM
Deb
William Humphrey Salisbury Cem
I have been contacted by a contributor saying there is some confusion over my memorial for William Humphrey and yours. I have studied your memorial site 75447855 that has dates 1719-1812 which do not match the dates for the William Humphrey at 156425282 dates 1739-1832. I did put the grave location for William in Salisbury Cem and expect this to be the William Humphrey with later dates because Hannah is there in the same cemetery with the proper dates. I expect the photo and location identification from a recent visit is the confirmation I was looking for. I do not want to confuse things if you believe these two could be the same person. If you do believe these are the same person please tell me how you would like me to handle this as you have the earlier creation date.
Added by Deb on Apr 28, 2017 7:35 PM
frwill48
Eleanor A Griffith
I got confirmation from the FHC office, And went to the grave ste. Eleanor A Griffith is buried in plot 29 A. Not 30.
Added by frwill48 on Apr 28, 2017 2:30 PM
frwill48
Spencer & Eleanor Griffith
I am researching a possible error in the data I have for the Plot number of Eleanor A Griffith interred in Forest Hill Cemetery, Utica. Her husband's data shows he is in Plot 29; lot 1250. Eleanor's data shows Plot 30; lot 1250. I'll get clarification from the office.

There are other records for lot 1250 showing it to be in Plot 29.

Please excuse the error in Eleanor's Find A Grave that I made. I will contact you as soon as i get the data verified.

Frank
Added by frwill48 on Apr 28, 2017 4:32 AM
charles wood
RE: Re: Hadock, Walrath, Souder, Rumrill
Find A Grave 73759863 Charlotte "Lottie" Hadcock Bellinger birth date of Jan 2, 1857 is from Family Bible. I have accepted your place of d. as Little Falls not Manheim as I thought. Death date is from RWWC & I have no reason to believe its wrong. Duplicate Find A Grave 73760085 has been deleted.
Find A Grave 75447719 Carrie Lena Pentland Hadcock, dau of William & Addie M. Ellis Pentland (FAG75020271) - I'm not certain what I did here, so just ignore what I sent.
Find A Grave 73760088 Mary Alzora Hadcock dau of Alfred & Mary Jane Schoofe Hadcock, source is Family Bible of James M. Hadcock, see also 1875 Census where she is listed as child of Alfred. She never m., see Herkimer Co Letters of Admin, census records, & Family Bible. Date of b. Apr 16, 1855 & d. Apr 4, 1891 from Bible. Place of d. from Letters of Admin, Place of b. from 1850-60 Census of Manheim.
Find A Grave 75448437 Fannie Catharine Rumrill, middle name from interview with her father Ellis Wm. Hadcock.
Added by charles wood on Apr 26, 2017 11:35 PM
charles wood
RE: Re: George Hadcock, FAG# 66940313
I took a look at all the early census records for George. They are fairly consistent and if he was b. in Dec, then he must have been born in Dec 1 1829 His father William appears on the 1830 census of the Town of Norway, Herkimer Co, NY, with a son under the age of 5 yrs who almost has to be George W. I doubt that George knew his own age when he entered the County Home. The middle initial of "W." is from the IGI and looks to be correct. His place of birth as Norway is based on his father living there in 1830. George's place of d. of Fairfield is based on the location of the County Home where he died.
Added by charles wood on Apr 26, 2017 11:13 PM
Michael Brockway
Haver James Gydesen
Please add Haver James Gydesen to:

Constance Elaine Zimmer Gydesen
Find A Grave Memorial# 75394460


I saw in the Watertown Daily Times and his obituary can be seen at www.trainorfuneralhome.com.
Added by Michael Brockway on Apr 25, 2017 2:39 PM
Dungeoncrawler
Anna Kolmus
Anna Kolmus 69515731

Maiden name was Hollfelder, which can also be found spelled Holfelder and Hoelfelder. Daughter Clara's obituary incorrectly lists her mother's maiden name as Barber.

Martin Hollfelder 1858-1886 and Mary Hoelfelder Leibel 1856-1923 are probable siblings.

"New York, Church and Civil Marriages, 1704-1995," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:Q2MT-C982 : accessed 25 April 2017), Hollfelder in entry for William Francis Doris and Clara Mary Kolmus, 10 Jul 1918; citing Utica, Oneida, New York, United States, New York Municipal Archives, various county clerk offices, Western New York Library Resource Council and St. Francis Xavier Catholic Church, New York.; FHL microfilm 853,185.
Added by Dungeoncrawler on Apr 25, 2017 7:41 AM
Michael Brockway
Find A Grave
Please add: Lawrence Kirk # 131077371
Charleen A. (Croneiser) Kirk
August 24, 1954 ~ April 20, 2017 (age 62)
Added by Michael Brockway on Apr 22, 2017 7:56 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service