Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
P Jones (#47471462)
 member for 6 years, 2 months, 1 day
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I have explored the history of my family for more than twenty five years. I am fortunate that my grandparents saved pictures, shared many stories and had an appreciation for the past. Credit also goes to Great Aunt Lucile for getting me started on serious research. It is a treasure hunt that never ends!

I will be happy to transfer family members to you, if they are not a family member of mine.

April, 2012-- I have completed the addition to Find A Grave, all graves not already listed for Rice Cemetery, Dade County, Missouri, based on the roster from 1974. I have added some that were overlooked in the roster, or were buried later. I tried to find information about every person, and hope I have made a meaningful tribute to each of them.

Winter, 2012-- Cousin Roberta McReynolds and I have completed the addition to Find A Grave, all graves not already listed for Long Cemetery, Dade County, Missouri. Roberta also searched Missouri Death Certificates to document burials without gravestones. We believe we have photographed and added all stones with names on them to Find A Grave memorials.

Fall, 2014-- Roberta and I have completed grave photographs for Shiloh Cemetery, Dade County, MO.

 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,491 Memorials Added
 • 2,565 Memorials Managed
 • 8 Memorials/Week
 • 3,075 Photos
 • 18 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1,142 Virtual Flowers
 • 15 Virtual Cemeteries
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Antioch Cemetery (50)
Emrich/McMillan (74)
Family (15)
Glendale HS 1973 (36)
Jones/Mueller (83)
Jones/Trimble (36)
Long Cemetery (104)
Masonic Cemetery (22)
Morris Cemetery I (26)
Morris Cemetery II (73)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Messages left for P Jones (318)[Leave Message]
Julie Ott
Lee Roy Jones
Memorial # 135383063
Hello I am the granddaughter of Francis Eunice Jones, daughter of "Jacob Lee Jones". I have only been doing serious research for the last few years. My Aunt called yesterday looking for a death date of Jacob. In questioning her about where and when he died I believe that this Lee Roy Jones was once Jacob Lee. My Aunt confirmed that he went by the name of Lee and I have been able to trace him until the 1930 census. He did name one of his sons Lee Roy as well. According to their marriage certificate Jacob Lee married Maude Pennington in 1899. I am just wondering if you think that the Jacob Lee and Lee Roy are the same person? Thanks Julie
Added by Julie Ott on May 24, 2017 1:03 PM
Donna Atkinson
Cowan dna
If you are interested in the dna story on Robert Cowan, contact me at It is now tied to the Cowan Families in Sullivan/West Va area or NC so far.

Added by Donna Atkinson on May 20, 2017 6:55 PM
Donna Atkinson
Robert Cowan of Sullivan
FYI if you don't know.

The information carried in 1975 for Robert Cowan is inaccurate. I have claried and posted the information I found on

The stones used another date and the plaque was placed on top with the birthdates of Robert's wife, Nancy Rutledge Cowan. He did not serve in the 3rd from Pa.

He signs up for the Revolutionary War at Halifax County, NC. You had to be a resident of Halifax or Bertie to serve in the 7th Continental where he did serve. His military records are available through NC MARS online, free. He was born in 1744 but he signed up there in 1775-1776. The unit, no proof yet that he served there, was at Valley Forge but was disbanded in 1787 and he went to Sullivan County, marrying Nancy Rutledge there in 177
Added by Donna Atkinson on May 20, 2017 6:54 PM
Donna Atkinson
niece's name for Sarah Jane Cowan is mistranslated. Look carefully at Alexander Cowan in 1910 and this child is living there Zena Pearl we think. She is a grandchild of Alexander. She is living next door to Sarah J, age 71 in 1930? census. Zena is marredd to John S Story.

The familysearch index is wrong.
Added by Donna Atkinson on May 20, 2017 6:46 PM
Donald G. Thomas
RE: James Wesley Thomas
Thank you so much for your information. AND, so quick, too. Someway, I have to make a connection between that Ben Thomas family and an illusive Antham Thomas (born in Nashville, about 1802, or so -- I would guess.) My Great Grandfather was Benjamin Perry Thomas (born 1844 Knox Co. TN; died Vernon Co. MO, 1933), and Antham Thomas (as written on Benjamin Perry's death certificate) was his father. Mystery: Who was Antham? Thanks again for your help.
Added by Donald G. Thomas on May 12, 2017 11:37 PM
Donald G. Thomas
James Wesley Thomas
My name is Don Thomas and I am researching my Thomas roots and came across the added comment regarding James Wesley Thomas FindAGrave page. I would like to know who contributed the following comment: "James is a son of Ben Thomas of Tennessee." If true, it would be a very important fact, perhaps clarifying a somewhat issue regarding an Antham Thomas of Nashville, TN. Thanks, Don Thomas, Sequim, WA.
Added by Donald G. Thomas on May 11, 2017 4:58 AM
John C. Mahaffey
RE: George Mark Upton
Hello! I can't believe I haven't seen your kind letter before today. I apologize. I look like your Aunt Lucille? Very interesting! If you can ever send it, try my personal email address: jc@ I haven't been to bolivar in about 10 years. All my parents friends are now deceased. Last I saw, the Upton plot monument needed to be power washed. It was getting some moss growth on it.

Have you had any luck with the genealogy beyond JB Upton? I see one fraternal grandfather living in New Hampshire, the one prior in England. Then I have a road block.

John Mahaffey.
Added by John C. Mahaffey on Apr 08, 2017 11:25 AM
Betty Judy
RE: Lena
Thank you for your reply.
Added by Betty Judy on Feb 06, 2017 7:31 AM
Betty Judy
Tinnie or Teenie Stiver or Stivers
Dear P. Jones,
Thank you so much for the info for Tinnie Stivers Morrow who married my great uncle, George Henry Morrow.
You mentioned a death certificate. Could you post a copy of that on Tinnie's Find A Grave page?
Are you related? George, her spouse, was my Grandfather Morrow's brother.
I have a picture of George if you are interested in the family. Would love to know if George and Tinnie have stones. Can't seem to find any.
Thank you for the info and I am working on getting it on her Find A Grave page.
Added by Betty Judy on Jan 30, 2017 2:59 PM
Connie E Daughtrey
RE: Lois Westall
Yes, both. The "Sibling" listing still showed it as WESTFALL. That needed correcting.

But I was also confused by the double listing of her as a sibling.

Overall, just wanted the "F" removed from her married name.

Thanks for your cooperation.

Added by Connie E Daughtrey on Jan 17, 2017 7:52 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service