Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
G. Mounger (#46931367)
 member for 9 years, 11 months, 5 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I am been an avid Geneologist for 20 years.
I research my families and my husbands families, almost daily.

I am a native Texan and also a native of Collin County Texas, where I have many family lines still in the area.

I am a member of the heritage groups, United Daughters of the Confederacy, and a Daughter of the Republic of Texas. I am also a Civil War Reenactor, and Living Historian.

I am researching:
Bales/Beals/Beales, Phillips, Fowler, Wheeler, Chumley/Chumbley, Cline, Chadwell, Posey, Prince, Neal, Lochridge/Lockridge, Ice, McCreary, Murphy, Fisher, Stover, Roberts, Scalf, Williams, Burris, Crabtree, and many allied families connected to these lines. Smelser, Parker, Shields, just to name a few. These are just some of the lines that mig to Collin, Texas before 1900.

I am also researching my husbands lines of:
Mounger/Munger, Massey, Willcoxson/Wilcoxson/Wilcoxon,Cutbirth,Horn, Morrow, Bailey.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 553 Memorials Added
 • 810 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 322 Photos
 • 5 Photo Requests
 • 1 Volunteer Photo Taken
 • 3,009 Virtual Flowers
 • 20 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 5 Fame Ratings
 • 3 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Altoga
Blanchard
Decatur/Maxwell
Ely
Fisher/Roberts
Fitzhugh
Moody
Mount Calvary Cemetery
Mt. Carmel
Old Caddo/Gethemane Cemet...
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Judy (Chumbley)..., June, Richard Mayo
Messages left for G. Mounger (185)[Leave Message]
Linda Spradley Barnard
Narcissa Keen
She is my gggrandmother. Do you have any Keen's in your family? I've been trying to find her parents.
Linda Barnard
Added by Linda Spradley Barnard on Jul 13, 2017 11:23 PM
Linda Spradley Barnard
RE: Isaac Calvin Rutherford
My step great grandmother, Martha Louise Rutherford, married my ggrandfather, Gus Spradley, then he had Nathan Weldon, and then me. So, we are kin. And Nancy Jane was UD Maxwell's mother. Gus Spradley first wife was Hannah Maxwell and was Gus's first wife. Who is your father? Fielden Rutherford? I'm trying to find you in my tree.
Your cousin,
Linda Spradley Barnard
Added by Linda Spradley Barnard on Jul 10, 2017 1:26 PM
Linda Spradley Barnard
Isaac Calvin Rutherford
On this man's Find A Grave Memorial #52631710, you added comments in his bio and it included a list of his children. One child was George Lawrence Rutherford and another was Fielden W Rutherford and none of the other families have these children. George's death certificate states his father was R H Rutherford and mother was Lizzie - no last name. Could you tell me where you found this info and/or do you know a R H Rutherford who might be his real father? This is a mess???
Thank you,
Linda Barnard
Added by Linda Spradley Barnard on Jul 09, 2017 11:11 PM
LADONNA GREER COLLETT
Marie Hughes
Received your edit on her birth location. The one I listed I got from her obit. Please give me reference of why yours is right,so I can list the reason for a change.
Thanks,
LaDonna
Added by LADONNA GREER COLLETT on May 25, 2017 5:35 AM
don sanford
William Keck.
That was my error and i have taken care of the mistake. When i linked his daughter I appreciate added her as a spouse. Appreciate you finding this and letting me know.
Added by don sanford on May 13, 2017 5:42 PM
Fern Lea
Addition Thoughts on the Lambert Cesus
Hi Glenda,

I know that Mary Vancel Lambert died in 1871. And
per the 1870 census, that little Mary Lambert was her last child with John. Then in the 1880 census , you still see most of the same children all the way down to little Mary listed as John's children. Plus you see a new wife Elizabeth and four new children listed as John's. I believe that there was a big mistake made to John's age on the 1880 census and that he married a much younger Elizabeth Whitaker on 27 Aug 1871 in Claiborne County, TN. You actually have to look at the original marriage document to see that it's John Lambert which was written poorly and thus incorrectly transcribed as John Samad.

Fern
Added by Fern Lea on May 02, 2017 4:21 PM
William E. "Bill" Robinson
Ruby Lee Thornton
Ruby Lee Thornton has been removed from Dozier's memorial.
Added by William E. "Bill" Robinso... on Feb 27, 2017 12:22 PM
Nancy Jane Faulk White Adams
Ruby Lee Nelson
Hi, thank you so much for the information. But I can not change the husbands for her. They were added by some one else. Good luck.
Nancy
Added by Nancy Jane Faulk White A... on Feb 27, 2017 1:47 AM
Diane
RE: Cottrell Family
I don't think I ever responded to your message of some time ago! I apologize!

Yes, I am researching the Cottrell family.

My great-great grandmother was Mary Harriett Cottrell Gibson (1824-1875), wife of William Renfro Gibson (1820-1893). Mary's parents were David Chadwell Cottrell (1799 VA -1870 TN) and Mary Norman Ewing (1808 VA - 1881 TN).

David was the son of Moses Cockrell/Cottrell and Barthena Chadwell.


Diane
Raymore, MO
Added by Diane on Feb 22, 2017 3:56 PM
Diane
RE: Cottrell Family
Hi - Yes I am researching the Cottrell family. My Great Great Grandmother was Mary Harriet Cottrell (1824-1875), wife of William Renfro Gibson. She was daughter of David Chadwell Cottrell and Mary Norman Ewing.

Diane Sevy Cejka
Raymore, MO
Added by Diane on Dec 27, 2016 6:45 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service