Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
John Lartz (#47200405)
 member for 7 years, 7 months, 21 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I have been taking pictures of family grave stones for years. I now have an outlet to display them. Always looking for bio's on the people I have in the tree.
Many of the memorials I have created are just in the locality of family. If you see one of your family in my list, Just ask and I will transfer.
The surnames I focus on are:
My family, Lartz, Rogers, Hoerz/Hoertz, Hill, Schmidt, Kromenaker, Niemczyk, Schelfout,
My wife, Schultz, Kuball, Harman, Klappstein, Krugel.
Comments and or suggestions are always welcome.
Enjoy the memorial views.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 926 Memorials Added
 • 936 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 1,178 Photos
 • 29 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 11 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 2 Sponsorships
 • 10 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Hoerz Descendants (39)
Lartz (56)
Find A Grave Friends
Bonnie Fritz, cheryl brown, David J. Kromen..., Gina Stroyan, Jonelle, Ken Nagel, Lisa, Margaret's Daug..., Norman Dodge, Remembering
Messages left for John Lartz (72)[Leave Message]
Gordon Darr
J Stanley Darr
Hi John - Thanks for the excellent handling of gravesite records!

J Stanley Darr is my great-uncle, and I need to get some additions done to his record - relationships, photos, details, etc. Would you please transfer ownership of him to me? Thanks!!
Added by Gordon Darr on May 01, 2017 4:57 AM
Gordon Darr
Roscoe Henry Darr
Hi John:

Great work pulling together all this info!! Thanks!!

Roscoe Henry Darr, buried in Savanna, Illinois, is my Great-Grandfather. I am trying to get him linked up with my Grandfather, Edgar Leroy Darr, buried in Ann Arbor, Michigan.

I would love to have management of Roscoe's page transferred over to me, so that I can complete the links to his very large family.

Thanks!!

Gordon Darr
Added by Gordon Darr on Apr 02, 2017 7:25 PM
ShaneO
James W Mitchell
Rock Island....photo doubled up
Added by ShaneO on Mar 22, 2017 1:11 PM
JMo & BMa
RE: Irene Catherine Lahey Sullivan (82980381)
No, I haven't; I could definitely try that - thanks for the idea, John!
Added by JMo & BMa on Aug 24, 2016 6:00 AM
JMo & BMa
RE: Irene Catherine Lahey Sullivan (82980381)
Thanks for writing back, John. The birth year matches and someone knowledgable "out there" probably submitted her spouse's and parent's links so it's likely her. I'll keep looking for confirmation and hopefully find it one day. Thanks again and also for all your contributions to the site.
JMo
Added by JMo & BMa on Aug 24, 2016 5:35 AM
JMo & BMa
Irene Catherine Lahey Sullivan (82980381)
Hello, John, just wondering whether you might have any documentation on the fact that she is the daughter of Dennis and Catherine. I've been unable to find a marriage record or an obituary, which would possibly "prove" she's their daughter. She and her 3 female siblings have been elusive.
Thanks for any help you can give on Irene and her sisters, Margaret, Elizabeth Isabel and Mary.
JMo
Added by JMo & BMa on Aug 22, 2016 4:08 PM
Grave Hunter
Gerencir
Thank you for the heads up on the parents link for John. I removed the wrong ones and found his "real" parents. Thank you for your help!
Added by Grave Hunter on May 26, 2016 5:22 AM
Julie Mofle
RE: Surprise/VanBoxtel Stone
This is what I have figured out about this stone and the burials so far:

The photo is certainly the obverse of the Surprise stone.

Peter VanBoxtel Sr. 1870-1961, has a cemetery record for being buried on the VanBoxtel side.

Gerarda and the dates belong to his wife, but there is no entry in the cemetery records for her burial there or anywhere else in St. John Cem., (I cross-referenced her by maiden name as well, to be as sure as I can be.) Maiden name listed on Peter's burial for his 2nd wife Gerarda is Schoppema. It lists Johanna Maria Heesakkers as Peter's first wife and she is buried in the Old Section.

There is one Gerarda (Gertrude)VanBoxtel, 1876-1967, buried in St. John Cem, maiden name DeKlein, wife of Henry VanBoxtel 1877-1952. They are both buried in Block 2, whereas the Surprise/Peter VanBoxtel plot is in Block 7.

I know none of that answers the question of how the VanBoxtels are connected to the Surprises, but it does show there is a mystery about the burial whereabouts of Gertrude Schoppema VanBoxtel.

I made memorials for the VanBoxtels. Just as a reminder, the search function treats a space as a spelling variation so the Van Boxtels do not come up with the VanBoxtel listings. You must do two searches to see all the names. I urge everyone to delete the spacing in Dutch surnames, as this is the form used by the Historical Society and is the form most used in the Fox Valley area.
Added by Julie Mofle on Jan 08, 2016 10:00 PM
Julie Mofle
Surprise/VanBoxtel Stone
Hi John,
I saw your inquiry about the Eleanor Surprise memorial and I am pretty sure that the stone is the same one, just the two sides of it. The first image (Surprise side) was taken earlier and I may have replaced the other side or added it (VanBoxtel side) later, not covered in snow.

I do not know what, if any connection there was to family between them. They were not the same generation. Sometimes strangers bought the plots on the opposite sides. Maybe they were all good neighbors and arranged to be neighbors in the hereafter. I just do not know.

Julie
Added by Julie Mofle on Jan 08, 2016 4:50 PM
Katherine White
RE: Rogers / Fenners of Alden, NY
You're welcome. I love doing this; it's one big puzzle to me. I'm starting to see a connection that I can't quite put together between the Vine's and Fenners. You have the Memorial for Hannah Fenner in Alden Town, and Frederick Vine in Alden Evergreen.

Based on the stones in Alden Town I just identified, Louisa Vine and Cornelia V Cleveland (I think the "V" stands for Vine since they are on the same base - possibly sisters?) - anyway, Louisa is the wife of a Frederick Vine - and there's another Frederick Vine one over in Alden Evergreen who married Almira Fenner Vine. The dates don't line up; like they're a generation apart ... or something.. I know it sounds confusing, but it is.

If these folks are of interest to you, I just wanted to make sure you knew I added them. I'm just now getting around to uploading pictures.

Have a Wonderful Holiday :)
Added by Katherine White on Dec 21, 2015 10:57 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service