Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Deb (#46791156)
 member for 12 years, 4 months, 25 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Hello fellow find-a-gravers,

Obits... The family provides the detail info and sometimes actually write a creative obit. The funeral home who merely types a cookie-cutter article to be made public. Different newspapers and websites publish the family-generated obit or the cookie-cutter obit word for word, sometimes shortening it to fit available space. If you are a copyright attorney, please tell me who owns the copyright.

Interesting article: http://www.legalgenealogist.com/2012/09/12/copyright-and-the-obit/?fref=gc&dti=1692528431015659

For kin outside of f.a.g. transfer guidelines, I encourage use of Virtual cemeteries which are great for collecting memorials into logical groups like surnames, high school classmates, people from your home town, etc. However, if I have a memorial for a person who was important to you, even outside the guidelines, please don't hesitate to ask. I usually say yes, but please be reasonable. If you ask for a transfer, my expectation is that you will enhance it.. add data... link to relatives, not that you will just "warehouse" it.

Of course, inside f.a.g. guidelines, I will transfer without question.

To request a transfer, please use the official "suggest a correction" mechanism, not emails or messages here.

And one last change for now... I no longer entertain requests for mass transfers. This is not "ABOUT NUMBERS". It is because I want every memorial to be actively managed, not just warehoused.

Thanks for understanding.
Deb

This is the day the Lord hath made. I will rejoice and be glad in it! (and not spend the whole day working on findagrave! LOL )

 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 120,165 Memorials Added
 • 64,826 Memorials Managed
 • 186 Memorials/Week
 • 11,058 Photos
 • 58 Photo Requests
 • 24 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 231 Virtual Flowers
 • 16 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 53 Fame Ratings
 • 62 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Beth Crawford kin (11)
DEBI HEIS (9)
FRIENDS (39)
HARMONs (45)
KAT'S KIN (72)
KORZINOWSKI (2)
KRIS (12)
Mae's family (51)
OAK PARK ALUMNI (76)
Our CLAUSSEN Family (68)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
3DogsNite, Al Chapman, AMB, Anita D., anonymous, Barbara Hammons..., becky hubbard, Belton Remember..., bill alexander, Calmly Searchin..., Carl, Carmella Seymou..., Connie Marx, D Snyder, Dave Boatman, David Lander, David Fry, Deanna, Deberle, DesotoJoe/The R..., [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Deb (1387)[Leave Message]
Shannon B
RE: Albert Malody
Hi!

It's possible he was moved but I don't really believe so. His plot at Mt Muncie is the same plot that his wife, son, and 2 siblings are buried in. His father being at Mt Calvary would make more sense because his mother is also there. I will talk to the manager at Mt Muncie and see what he knows. If I have to I will visit the library and pull up the father's obituary and see what it says cemetery wise, but just like the County's Burial Index, I have seen some obituaries that have said either Mt Calvary or Greenwood and I find a headstone at Mt Muncie for the same person with the same dates.

I tried to call Mt Calvary but they changed hands and are converting all their records to digital and they couldn't find an entry for any Albert Malody. She did say they probably haven't gotten to it yet.

But, I still think an error is causing this. I do appreciate you changing the dates for your memorial to reflect the father. If I find out any information to dispute what I've said I will let you know and I will make the appropriate changes.

Best!
Shannon B
Added by Shannon B on Oct 20, 2017 10:52 AM
Shannon B
RE: Albert Malody
Hi Deb!

I might have unintentially created some confusion. In my last message, I mentioned it was probably a transcription error with both of Albert Malodys. I am certain that is the case.

The Albert Malody at Mt Calvary (your memorial) is the father.

The Albert Malody at Mt Muncie (my memorial) is the son.

The index accidentally switched them which isn't uncommon because I have noticed alot of errors from wrong dates to misspelled names.

It makes sense as Albert Malody Sr's wife is also buried at Mt Calvary plus the photograph of Albert Malody Jr's headstone at Mt Muncie that I took has dates so that would confirm the son is at Mt Muncie and not Mt Calvary.

I'm hoping that cleared up any confusion there might have been. Plus, I should have waited till you got back to me before submitting edits on your memorial. All those links and date edits were sent by me.

So all that would need to be changed are the dates for your memorial to reflect the father and not the son.

Let me know if you have any questions

Shannon B.
Added by Shannon B on Oct 20, 2017 10:15 AM
kaci cross
RE: Raleigj Alonza Alphin 18219225
Thank you for the offer to tranfer. I am not related to them. I am only trying to assist one of their decendants link some of her family.
Added by kaci cross on Oct 19, 2017 1:08 PM
kaci cross
RE: Raleigj Alonza Alphin 18219225
I believe the owner of the duped memorial is Hunt Co.Tx. Strange that they would create it.
Hope we are passed all the confusion. My apologies again for my mistakes.
Added by kaci cross on Oct 19, 2017 7:08 AM
kaci cross
Raleig Alonza Alphin 18219225
So sorry I sent declined links for the Alphin's in Oaklawn Cemetery in Henderson,Texas, There was duped memorials fur father, Raleigh Alonzo
Added by kaci cross on Oct 18, 2017 11:34 AM
Shannon B
Albert Malody @Mt Calvary
Hi Deb!

I sent you an date edit correction for Albert Ambrose Malody at Mt. Calvary. I just wanted to explain the reasoning.

Albert Malody Sr is buried at Mt Calvary and not his son, Albert Jr, who is buried at Mt Muncie. I came across the sons headstone while fulfilling a photo request.

I am just guessing that the dates you have for the Albert at Mt Calvary are from the County Burial Index. I use this database almost regularly to verify burial locations and have found that it has a good many errors. Considering both Alberts have the same middle name I believe this was a transcription error.

I hope I didn't confuse you. Basically, going off of the County Burial Index, Albert Malody who died in 1982 is not buried at Mt Calvary but at Mt Muncie(your memorial I sent a date edit on). Albert Malody who died between 1931-1936 is buried at Mt Calvary and not Mt Muncie. This was a transcription error.

Best Regards
Shannon B

Added by Shannon B on Oct 17, 2017 6:43 PM
Darlene Dean
Frances Flowers (Fannie) Jones Allen
You & I have duplicate information about the above person in the Morris cemetery, Caldwell county, Missouri. I would be glad to transfer to you, if you are willing to combine the information.
Her husband was James GREEN Allen.
I obtain my information from a book written by a Allen relaative: Irma Chance McLuskie.

Darlene Dean
Added by Darlene Dean on Oct 14, 2017 10:49 AM
Pat Shaw
Sallie Cox Henderson
Awesome Deb thank you bunches!!!
Added by Pat Shaw on Oct 11, 2017 12:33 PM
JYZ
RE: HATTIE TRICE
You could email me at jzjeffan@gmail.com.
Yes, I did read that, but they were just assuming, naturally, that he was buried with his wife. However, Hattie is definitely his sister, and I have seen this on other occasions, adult siblings buried together.

Added by JYZ on Oct 03, 2017 2:32 PM
NameGatherer
RE: Photo question
You are probably right. The only photo editing I do is to try to darken the letters a bit. There is moss or something on it now. I probably just misread it. I think the earlier picture is right, and it must be Clark E. Sorry about that. Thanks for catching it.
Added by NameGatherer on Oct 02, 2017 10:26 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service