Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Genealogy Lady (#47137469)
 member for 7 years, 10 months, 23 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I am a professional genealogist and a member of the Association of Professional Genealogists. I have over 20 years of research experience.

PLEASE USE THE EDIT FUNCTION TO NOTIFY ME OF CHANGES TO MEMORIALS. ANY EDITS THAT ARE SENT AS MESSAGES THAT CAN BE EASILY CHANGED USING THE PROPER EDIT FUNCTION WILL BE DELETED. In addition, it is against Find A Grave policy to add information to a memorial via flowers.

I will gladly transfer any grave that is not my direct ancestor. Some of my "pet" families are the DeCosters and the Shepardsons. I am also researching McGraw, Scofield, Troxell, Yegerlehner, Schiele, and several Mayflower lineages.

I do not mind if you copy my photographs, however do me the courtesy of attribution- Deborah Sweeney and list Find A Grave as the location in which you found the photograph before posting to another website or family file. In the United States, attribution and permission are required should you wish to claim Fair Use under copyright law. This is good genealogical practice (GPS #4), as well as being illegal should you do otherwise. Thank you.

Follow me on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/GenealogyLadyElkGrove

My blog, featuring over 1,000 letters written by my grandparents during World War II:
www.genealogylady.net

Follow me on Twitter:
GenealogyLadyCA


Happy hunting!
 Contact: Leave Public Message
 Website: http://www.genealogylady....
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,251 Memorials Added
 • 2,222 Memorials Managed
 • 5 Memorials/Week
 • 660 Photos
 • 92 Photo Requests
 • 2 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 42 Virtual Flowers
 • 14 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 30 Sponsorships
 • 9 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
DeCoster/DeCosta (139)
Foster (46)
Frost (3)
Glady's ancestors (3)
Goyette-Noble (17)
Jegerlehner/Yegerlehner/Y... (87)
Kerschner (16)
Leonard (1)
McGraw (58)
Old New England Ancesters (17)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Bill Heilman, Charles Waid, Dan1066, David Allen Lam..., Lisa H, Michelle, PRMc, SFP, Tim & Grace
Messages left for Genealogy Lady (264)[Leave Message]
Cathy
RE: Eleanor Cude #15901890
Thank you for the information. I'll try to contact the manager of the memorial. We are descendants of Mary (Cude) Lane - just noticed this mistake on her brother Timothy Cude Sr's line.
Added by Cathy on Mar 28, 2017 1:49 PM
Cathy
Eleanor Cude #15901890
Thank you for adding the wonderful information for Eleanor Cude. There is a typo in her marriage date. She married Timothy Cude Jr in 1840 not 1860. Their daughter was born in 1841 and Timothy died in 1856.
Added by Cathy on Mar 28, 2017 10:13 AM
Jay Wright
correction to Nancy Lawhead memorial
Thanks. I made corrections and added a shout-out of thanks to you for your help.
Added by Jay Wright on Feb 15, 2017 5:43 AM
Ralph Bean
Memorial Edit Inquiry
Have you had a chance to review the relationship additions and death date enhancement that I sent to you via edit a couple of weeks ago about my uncle, Paul William Bean, Memorial # 38894973? Thank you. --Ralph Bean
Added by Ralph Bean on Feb 11, 2017 2:27 PM
DRL
RE: Memorial # 99488160
Deborah,

I send him a note letting him know that Albert isn't buried there.

Don
Added by DRL on Dec 28, 2016 9:11 AM
DRL
Memorial # 99488160
In trying to do a photo request this morning for Albert Leach, I went to the Pine Grove Cemetery's records office to get a location. I was told there is no record of Albert Leach being buried in Pine Grove. Can you tell me where the info came from that says he is buried there?

Don
Added by DRL on Dec 28, 2016 8:30 AM
Richard Dean
John Hodge
The original head stone was found in the back yard of a house on South Franklin Street. More than a mile from Wendell Cemetery.
Added by Richard Dean on Dec 23, 2016 6:11 AM
GiGi
edit
I deleted the date of death for Emily Booth. That was the date her sister passed away. I updated several members of the Henry family and the Booth family as well, but made no progress to finding Emily. If you have obituary for Samuel Dale Henry, I'd like to add it to his obituary. Thank you for letting me know.
Added by GiGi on Dec 16, 2016 8:26 PM
Cheryl Brandt
RE: 2nd marriage date for Eleanor Cude
Thanks for your quick response. I am delighted to learn about your book, and have just purchased it.
Added by Cheryl Brandt on May 23, 2016 6:47 PM
Cheryl Brandt
2nd marriage date for Eleanor Cude
I have been sorting through the information on your very helpful biography for my GGGGgrandmother. The date for her 2nd marriage to Timothy Cude is given as 1860, and I wonder if this might be a typographical error since she would have been 64 years old then and they had a daughter together who was born in 1841. Her 1st husband, my GGGGgrandfather had died in 1833. Could their marriage date have been 1840 instead? Thanks for your help. I really appreciate the work that you do.
Added by Cheryl Brandt on May 23, 2016 9:46 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service