Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Barbara Lea (#47213935)
 member for 7 years, 3 months, 20 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I have been interested in genealogy for most of my life thanks to my Aunt Iola who wrote and contributed to a number of family histories. Lewis and I have always taken pictures of grave markers as a means of documenting our families. Last year this interest took us to Hants County, Nova Scotia. I have been posting the cemetery pictures we took on Ancestry and received a note suggesting I post my pictures on Find A Grave and here I am!

I would be happy to transfer any memorial page that I created to anyone who is closer to the person honored than I am. I welcome corrections and am happy to make additions.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3,728 Memorials Added
 • 3,726 Memorials Managed
 • 10 Memorials/Week
 • 865 Photos
 • 18 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 195 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 4 Fame Ratings
 • 4 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Bartruff & Schaad; Thomps... (128)
The Sweet & Hughes Famili... (93)
Find A Grave Friends
Dyane, Erin Elaine Win..., Irish Planter, Susan Stone
Messages left for Barbara Lea (126)[Leave Message]
Shirley M. Larsen
Madeline Winifred Olive Harvie
Hi Barbara
Ref.88614827 Madeline Winifred Olive Harvie (Newport Landing Cemetery) She was born Aug. 24, 1930. (not 1904) died Aug. 9, 1933.
Her brother Munro Dexter Harvie (born Sept. 28, 1931) died Aug. 9, 1933 is also buried in the same cemetery. Cause of death for both was accidental drowning.
Shirley Larsen
Added by Shirley M. Larsen on Mar 28, 2017 12:07 PM
Sonya (MacKillop Woolaver) Moxsom
#129811887 Seymour Douglas Walsh
You might like to revisit this posting. Seymour is buried in the Lr. Horton Cemetery in Grand Pre. I posted a photo of the headstone for he & his wife Clara Belle King. Clara Belle was born April 18, 1891 in Avonport and passed June 18, 1934 in Avonport from a Postpartum Hemorrhage. Please feel free to use this information and photo to make a correction.
Added by Sonya (MacKillop Woolaver... on Feb 24, 2017 6:53 AM
Gary & Bobbie Biermann
Mary E. McClure death date
We just uploaded a picture of her stone in the Cutler Cemetery and noticed a difference in the date. Thought you might like to know.
Added by Gary & Bobbie Biermann on Dec 31, 2016 10:08 AM
Barrie Wile
Transfers
Hi Barbara
Thank you for the additional transfers.
Regards,
Barrie
Added by Barrie Wile on Dec 10, 2016 2:08 PM
Jeffrey
Taylor-Redden Shoes
Robert Taylor was my great great grandfather. He had a shoe factory st Duke and Brunswick St. I think he also had a company called Taylor-Redden shoes on Barrington and Sackville streets. I was wondering if these buildings, or perhaps the facades, still remain and if there is some kind of plaque.
Added by Jeffrey on Nov 01, 2016 3:39 PM
J A
Bertha Jordan
Thanks for the heads up
JA
Added by J A on Oct 27, 2016 4:43 PM
Barrie Wile
Wile Family
Hello Barbara,
Thank you for the transfers of my family.
Regards,Barrie
Added by Barrie Wile on Oct 23, 2016 11:47 AM
Barrie Wile
Waterville Cemetery
Hello Barbara,
A little more of Hants Co. geography. Waterville was the area now known as Upper & Lower Vaughan.
There is no Waterville Cemetery as such. The people you have in Waterville Cemetery are actually in Lakeview Baptist Cemetery. In the former area of Waterville there are 3 Cemeteries. Also I would take the Wile memorials if you want to transfer them
Regards, Barrie
Added by Barrie Wile on Oct 15, 2016 11:10 AM
Ernie Krewson
Reuben and Hilda Brown
Thank you for the updated information for Reuben and Hilda
Added by Ernie Krewson on Oct 07, 2016 7:05 PM
"IRISH EYES ARE SMILING"
DATES ON STONES
The dates on stones are sometimes not correct. I use the death records as recorded at the courthouse of which could be wrong instead. Thanks for drawing my attention to this. My grandmothers death record is different from her stone and her birth date is also wrong. BUT~~On her death certificate it says she was buried in the town she died in which is wrong. The Cemetery name is the same but in a different town~~~~~~~~~
Added by "IRISH EYES ARE SMILING" on Oct 05, 2016 9:02 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service