Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Floyd Strader (#46917613)
 member for 10 years, 5 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo For the past three months I have some medical problems that have caused me to not be able to do much on making edits - connections or whatever on the info that you folks have sent me. I noticed that the Find A Grave folks have done a lot in my name.

I am now back and somewhere able to get to any edits - corrections - connections that you might send.

I am sorry that I have not got to some of your requests on a more timely manner.


 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 15,089 Memorials Added
 • 15,234 Memorials Managed
 • 29 Memorials/Week
 • 9,940 Photos
 • 18 Photo Requests
 • 673 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 5 Virtual Flowers
 • 9 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 4 Fame Ratings
 • 9 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Barnes family (99)
Boone Co., Mo. Cousins (95)
Carter family (3)
Cousins Unlimited (9467)
Kintner family (345)
Manes/Manis Family (503)
Marshall Co Ks Cousins (141)
My Wampler Cousins (9703)
Strader Cousins (4612)
Find A Grave Friends
Autumn, Donald Roberts, Ed Lane, EllieKB, House Of Procto..., K, Mandi Brown, Patricia Gillil..., The Lost Parks ...
Messages left for Floyd Strader (633)[Leave Message]
Dr. Warren Burge, Esq.
Raymond Francis Goodson
Married m stepmother

Marjorie Lynn Wilkinson Burge

I never met him

Warren Burge
Added by Dr. Warren Burge, Esq. on Jun 19, 2017 11:36 PM
Gretchen Heiner
Paul Hourigan
I kept looking for information on the "two" Paul's. At first I thought it was a just a coincidence but I found both his death certificate and the Marriage Certificate of Ona Mead 25 April 1901 and Gertrude Grigsby 3 Feb 1907. I appreciate your bringing this to my attention so it could be corrected.
glh
Added by Gretchen Heiner on May 30, 2017 4:52 PM
Gretchen Heiner
Paul Hourigan
I believe we have two different Paul Hourigans. Mine is just Paul B. I don't have dates on him, but his wife Ona died in 1904. Your Paul died in 1962. I am thinking they may be part of the same family, but are two different people. Please let me know if I can help in any other way.
Added by Gretchen Heiner on May 30, 2017 10:33 AM
Amanda!!
Booth's of Columbia Cemetery
84665963
Good morning Floyd,
there are a couple of duplicates that you posted in the Columbia City Cemetery of the Booth family. Can you please delete the extra Jenny and Virginia? Thank you in advance
Added by Amanda!! on May 18, 2017 1:36 AM
Dolores J. Rush
Lange
Thank you for adding in the information for the Lange's. I know about health issues -- broke my hand and got bronchitis right before Thanksgiving too! Hope you get well quick!
Added by Dolores J. Rush on Jan 29, 2017 2:28 PM
Sandy Martin
RE: Roy Bryson
You are welcome. I found this clipping on the back of one for my Grandfather. I hoped it would not be offensive to the family.
Added by Sandy Martin on Jan 29, 2017 8:57 AM
Lily Virdell
Lots of edits
Dear Floyd, First off, A big thank you for all the work you have done on Find-A-Grave.
I have sent you several edits in the last few days for my Bruton relatives. I want you to know I do a lot of research on my edits, I use census records, marriage records and death certificates. I don't just find some info. on Ancestry. I am very particular about the details, which brings me to a favor--would you please correct the spelling in the bio. for Jenness Doyle (Forbis) Chandler
memorial#52787052. Her name is "Jenness" not Janness. I sent an edit to correct her name, but I can't correct it in the bio. Gee, I sure would appreciate it. Hope you are doing well, your mid-Missouri neighbor--Lily.
Added by Lily Virdell on Jan 16, 2017 12:18 AM
Carl Catherman
Cleo Persinger
Thank you very much for adding the bio.
Added by Carl Catherman on Nov 11, 2016 7:28 AM
Nancy Arnold Thompson
RE: Opal Gwinn info
Jefferson City News Tribune, November 8, 2016
Added by Nancy Arnold Thompson on Nov 10, 2016 4:00 AM
Ulo Randpalu
RE: Richard Härm
Inscription on Richard's gravestone is correct, Vastseliina with two letters ii

Inscription on Richard's Find A Grave Memorial is stated incorrectly, Vastselina with a single letter i

This error in spelling can easily be corrected by the Manager of Richard's Find A Grave Memorial
Added by Ulo Randpalu on Nov 09, 2016 9:02 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service