Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Roger Sarel Porter (#47563209)
 member for 5 years, 9 months, 5 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
My grandparents are:
Paternal:
Aaron Benjamin Porter and Eva Allanna Nichols
Maternal:
Mannie Pickett and Dora Briggs

Great Grandparents:
Aaron Benjamin Porter and Rebecca Margaret Poole
Alvin W. Nichols and Eve Susannah Jensen
Bulo Lee Briggs and Susy (Susanah) Gentry
William Gill Mills and Maria Louisa Pickett
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
 Website: http://buloandsusiebriggs...
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 23 Memorials Managed
 • 14 Photos
 • 6 Virtual Flowers
Messages left for Roger Sarel Por... (28)[Leave Message]
Melvin Almond
RE: Mary Bailey birth date?
According to my source as i mentioned earlier Cratus Dilbert Bailey is his correct name, not Dilbert Cratus. I can see that the marker reads Dilbert Cratus. Dr Lloyd Bailey has done extensive reaserch on the Bailey family and has done so all his young and adult life. He has published six volumes of The Heritage Of The Toe River Valley, Aver, Mitchell and Yancey County N C. I have found his work to be very reliable.

Thanks again
Melvin Almond

Would like to hear from you again
Added by Melvin Almond on Sep 29, 2016 3:22 PM
Melvin Almond
RE: Mary Bailey birth date?
Sorry. I misread my source. Mary is the second born of James Wesley Bailey and Susannah ( Sooky) Luceba Hampton Bailey also the parents of Isaac Nelson Bailey, the father of Cartus Dilbert Bailey. My source is The Heritage Of The Toe River Valley , Avery, Mitchell and Yancey County N C , Volume 3 , 2001, By Dr Lloyd Richard Bailey. Sr. Editor.

I will make the corrections. Thanks for your efforts.
Added by Melvin Almond on Sep 29, 2016 2:49 PM
Melvin Almond
RE: Mary Bailey birth date?
I will go back to my source and review . I will get back to you.
Thanks
Melvin Malone Almond

Added by Melvin Almond on Sep 29, 2016 1:34 PM
Lady Nan
RE: Finetta Buckner not married to Silas Elbert Buckner
I did not add the spouses to Silas Elbert Buckner. You will have to get those changed from Finetta Buckner's Memorial manager. Thank you
Added by Lady Nan on Jan 05, 2016 12:26 AM
Lady Nan
RE: Leslie W. Ponder parents
My mistake I make plenty. Thank you for seeing that. Nan
Added by Lady Nan on Aug 27, 2015 1:10 PM
Charlotte Ann Price
I believe Andrew (Col) is the brother to EZekiel
Ezekiel Hampton (1735 - 1811)*Find A Grave Memorial# 25238132



Andrew Hampton 1st
1689

Susannah


Rather than the son...The age of Catherine is 1730 and certainly not his Mother
Added by Charlotte Ann Price on Jul 12, 2015 2:47 PM
Record Hunter
Duplicate
Thanks for the heads up about the dup. I contacted them to remove, but they probably will not. Their are many who will not. Thanks again, regards.
Added by Record Hunter on Jun 23, 2015 5:27 AM
Travis Holt
RE: Gray Briggs
No sir, can't say that I have run across a Guy Briggs or a Gray Briggs. If I do, however, you will be the first to know!
Added by Travis Holt on Dec 11, 2014 5:12 AM
Travis Holt
Elisha Briggs
That would be great to know more about his family, sir! I've just been doing research on local Confederate vets and compiling a list, so any extra info always helps! Thanks for your work on here.
Added by Travis Holt on Dec 09, 2014 5:21 AM
Mark Lawson
RE: Ezekiel Hampton Sr, 25238132
I surveyed Old Garland myself in 2005. Bridget is there, #112.

http://files.usgwarchives.net/nc/mitchell/cemeteries/oldgrlnd.txt

Anything I have ever read says that Ezekiel Sr's burial place is unknown. The memorial plaque in John W Bailey was likely placed there because Ezdekiel JR is there, and it's a cemetery close to where Senior lived.

But casual visitors glance at the plaque and assume that Senior is there. I still believe that he was buried atop some hill on his property, marked only by a rock or a wooden cross, now lost to the forest.

My line is through Senior's daughter Dorothy, who married James Mashburn. Their burial sites are also unknown, probably in McDowell County, down the escarpment from Little Switzerland.
Added by Mark Lawson on Aug 17, 2014 9:11 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service