Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Glenn (#47146293)
 member for 7 years, 11 months, 3 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I research the German name Homrighausen and its various spelling variations in the US: Homrighaus, Homrighous, Homrighouse, Humrighouse, Homrig, Humrickhouse, Humrichouser, Humrichouse, Humrichous, Humerickhouse, and Houser.

If you are interested in the family and its ancestry, please contact me. I like to share information and connect family as much as possible.

If you are closer in relationship to these individuals than me, let me know and they're yours. I'm not a hoarder, just a middleman waiting to pass on my info to others.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 547 Memorials Added
 • 1,228 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 382 Photos
 • 77 Photo Requests
 • 6 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 8 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 14 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
BIRDMAN, Connecting_Fami..., corgilover, Cousin Becky, JaneB, Julia Young, Laurie (Pealy) ..., MAF, Milan, Natalie Herdman, Ron Cruikshank, Susan Ing, Thomas & Darlen..., Zoe Tom
Messages left for Glenn (291)[Leave Message]
G. Charles Ogline Lantay (aka Gregory P. Lantay)
15778285
Hey Glenn: There are duplicate (2) Find A Grave Memorials for Dorothy B. Humrighouse !

Find A Grave MEMORIAL 157 782 85 is an incorrect Memorial
the tombstone dates dont match the Mem dates!

Find A Grave MEMORIAL 47370493 is the correct Memorial - The tombstone dates MATCH THE mEMORIAL DATES.

sINCE BOTH mEMORIALS ARE MAINRAINED BY YOURSWELF - pLEASE DELETE 157782 85.


thank you

glantay@yahoo.com
Mem Day 5/29/2017
Added by G. Charles Ogline Lantay ... on May 29, 2017 11:52 AM
William Smith
RE: Mary Humrighouse
Hello Glenn,

The memorial that you posted a request for, "Mary A Humrighouse" was actually Mary Ann Schrader... The grave marker was indexed incorrectly in Volume 3 of the Tuscarawas County Cemetery book, page 33... I sent a "correction" for the memorial to member "Names in Stone" when I added the photo for the memorial... Mary A Schrader is buried directly beside Edwin Ross Humrighouse... You created and added the photo for Edwin's memorial... Mary A Schrader is buried to the right of Edwin and her husband William Schrader is buried to the left of Edwin...

Bill
Added by William Smith on Mar 12, 2017 5:49 PM
JCI Greg
RE: Michael Grimmer photo
Sorry about that, My app was telling me that it was not posting anything.
Added by JCI Greg on Feb 02, 2017 12:14 PM
Jerry Huffman
RE: Humerickhouse pictures
You are very welcome. Glad to help.

Jerry
Added by Jerry Huffman on Jan 31, 2017 10:54 AM
Names in Stone
Mary Humrighouse in Stone Creek Cem.
sorry, I really cannot help you, the memorial was based on Cemetery records, there is a gentleman that is adding pictures to the cemetery, maybe if you check back later on, he will have put Mary's on and maybe William will be with her.
Good luck with your search.
Added by Names in Stone on Jan 20, 2017 10:05 AM
Judy
RE: Fred Humrickhouse transfer
No Problem.
Added by Judy on Jan 18, 2017 12:09 PM
tango13
RE: Humrickhouse transfer
Sorry, cut and paste error. Do you find Find A Grave has slowed done (files loading) since they loaded the site with ads?
Added by tango13 on Jan 12, 2017 6:56 AM
Anita Dennis
RE: Fannie Bowles Homrighouse
I have not found her in the 1900 census. She and her parents are in Anderson County in 1880, 1885. She and her husband and children in Garnett in 1920, 1930. The children were born in Ohio c1906, 1908 and in Tennessee c1910, so I would look there. Chances are, with a name like Homrighouse, it was transcribed in some strange spelling in the census index.......
Added by Anita Dennis on Dec 17, 2016 3:28 PM
Anita Dennis
Fannie Bowles Homrighouse
After clicking "Accept" on your edit request, I decided to double check and do some research. Census records from 1880 through 1920 list her as Fannie E, so I changed the memorial back. Her grandmother Bowles was named Frances, and, at a guess, she was named after her.

Sorry for the confusion, and good luck with your research.
Added by Anita Dennis on Dec 17, 2016 5:53 AM
Amy Elizabeth
RE: Humrighouse memorial
You're very welcome! :)
Added by Amy Elizabeth on Nov 09, 2016 12:38 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service