Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Dale Safford (#46557929)
 member for 14 years, 5 months, 10 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Hello! To begin, I am a LADY. Confusing first name.
On this website I am attempting to enter information from the west side of Iron County, Michigan in the Upper Peninsula, where I live. It's BEAUTIFUL here, with forests, lakes, hills, and rivers. The history of the area comes alive for me as I work on this.
I also am entering information from my own family tree and my husband's. We have 5 young adult children and one grandchild, and I'd like to preserve the family tree information for them.
I am a retired High School Librarian, so researching and recording this information is pretty thrilling & natural for me!
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 21,181 Memorials Added
 • 17,993 Memorials Managed
 • 28 Memorials/Week
 • 27,358 Photos
 • 59 Photo Requests
 • 264 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1,986 Virtual Flowers
 • 13 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 19 Sponsorships
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
beautiful & interesting h... (78)
Chisholm relatives (39)
Civil War vets in Iron Co... (11)
Griffin relatives (18)
Kmet relatives (9)
Midland High School class... (64)
Murder Victims (13)
Safford relatives (23)
unique obituary (18)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Messages left for Dale Safford (111)[Leave Message]
Jim Lyles
John E. Frawley & Shirley M. Slade
Hi, Dale. This is regarding your edit request to link John & Shirley as spouses. Here are their links:

John is in our family tree (a 3rd cousin once-removed for my wife). Our records showed that he married a Shirley M. Maxwell, but we don't know have any details about her other than her name. We thought Maxwell was the maiden name. The date of that marriage was July 22, 1950, when he was 24 years old. I guess it is possible that she married previously, but given how young they were it seems less likely.

Can you provide any further information regarding Shirley and her previous surnames/maiden name? I've also written to the contributor who created Shirley's record.
Added by Jim Lyles on Apr 15, 2017 3:00 PM
C Tonelli
Donald Roy Tickanen
Thank you for contacting me regarding the burial error. I have changed the information to "unknown".

The information I used came from:

Donald R Tickanen
in the U.S. Veterans Gravesites, ca.1775-2006

U.S. Veterans Gravesites, ca.1775-2006 No Image
Text-only collection

Donald R Tickanen

Service Info.:

Birth Date:
25 Feb 1927

Death Date:
10 Jul 1997

Bates Township Cemetery

Cemetery Address:
Iron River, MI 49935

Added by C Tonelli on Mar 31, 2017 2:49 PM
Patrice Trudeau
Daniel and Louise grave picture.
Thank you so much for the photo of my great grandparents grave. I'm their great granddaughter, Patrice. My grandmother was their daughter Blanche.
Added by Patrice Trudeau on Mar 24, 2017 10:27 PM
Thank you so much. T he Nohlecheks are my godparents and that photo is very special.
Added by Jobopeip on Mar 12, 2017 6:24 AM
Rev. Nick De Leon, D.D.
Joseph DuCharme (53751232)
Hi Dale, I was wondering if I could have I could have management of Joseph DuCharme (Memorial No. 53751232) transferred to me. I am his 2nd great-grandson through Pearl DuCharme and Mildred Wilde and have been doing ancestry work on my own family. I have very sufficient work regarding my ancestor's biography including his 40 years in office as the Allouez Village Clerk and his pedigree as a descendant of French fur-trader Col. Joseph DuCharme, Sr. I already connected him to my other family members and added a photo of him to his memorial.
Added by Rev. Nick De Leon, D.D. on Feb 28, 2017 12:14 PM
Hi Dale, I filled your photo request at Queen of Heaven for Ann Hughes, her husband Thomas is there also. Not very good photos, too wet and muddy at the cemetery this time of year. Attached is obit for Thomas. Hope all is well with you and your family and Thanks again for all your help. Judy

Chicago Tribune (IL) - March 02, 1982

Deceased Name: HUGHES

Thomas E. Hughes, beloved husband of Ann, nee Leske; dear brother of Veronica (Richard) Prichard, Charles "Bud" (Lucille) Hughes and Lucille (Alvin) Stanicek; uncle of many nieces and nephews, Member of Ascension Holy Name Men's Club. Funeral Wednesday, March 3, 1982, 9:30 a.m., to Ascension Church, Oak Park. Mass of the Resurrection 10 a.m. Interment Queen of Heaven Cemetery.
Added by Judy on Jan 24, 2017 11:47 AM
Kathy W
RE Cora Baptist Meverden #50124232
Hello! On Cora Baptist Meverden's Memorial it says, "Obituary Iron Reporter June 27, 1973. Age 90". I was wondering, do you have a copy of her obituary? I cannot find it anywhere, and am curious as to her family members. If you do, would you be able to send me a copy? Thanks so much for considering.
Added by Kathy W on Jan 02, 2017 9:58 AM
Donna Oglesby
RE: concerning your memorial 92655137
Williams was Lillian's Maiden Name. Her FIRST Husband, My Grand Uncle was a cantrell, but they divorced and Lillian married her cousin, Edward Williams, and they died a day apart. he died of a broken heart after her death the day before.
Mrs. Donna L. Oglesby

Also.All of the children,That Lillian Had with My Grand Uncle, are now passed except one, that the family knows of, and they think he is gone also, but no SSI to document his death so leaving that along for now...Lillian never had any children with her second husband,due to them being close cousins.
Added by Donna Oglesby on Dec 21, 2016 3:41 AM
Carl Nelson
Thanks Again for Updating Everything
I don't have enough information to fill in all of the blanks, but I do have a few neat things to help answer your questions.

Thanks for taking all of the time and trouble to go over the items from the last messages, too.

Nydia King-Osborne is my maternal grandmother's paternal Grandmother. From that, my mother was Carol J. Nelson, her mother was Nydia L. Ward, her father was Benjamin F. King, and his mother was Nydia King-Osborne.

Charles S. Kinney was born in Greenfield, New Brunswick in September 1878.
He was the last child born on the family farm before John S. Kinney and Kenneth Campbell left home in 1879 to find work in Menominee, Michigan and then Iron River.
It was June 1882 before the whole family was reunited again.
I had thought that the family had relocated to Menominee, but the 1880 census records showed that the wife and kids were still in New Brunswick yet.

Adelia White was the youngest Kinney child, born in Iron River in 1885.
She married Luther White in 1947 (they had known each other since 1915) and they lived mainly in St. Petersburg, Florida. They would come up to Iron River in the summers and stay at the Andrew Young home in Gaastra (after 1949 it was actually hers).
He died in 1961, and she died in 1967.
Clarice Cocco had related that she had suffered a severe stroke and had been on the floor of her home in Florida for several days before she was found.
Since Willard Kinney had died of cancer earlier in the same year, she the last surviving child of the Kinney family.

Anne McDonald was the daughter of Archie McDonald and Sarah E. Kinney, and was born in Iron River on December 11, 1886.
After Archie and Libby were divorced around 1891, there's no sign that he stayed in the area afterwards, or where his last residence was.
Annie married Hanford Gallup in April 1909, and resided in Vancouver, British Columbia.
They had : Violet (Rowe)in January 1910 (the same week Aunt Libby died), Phillis (Cagle) in Oct. 1913, Grace (Blanger) in Dec. 1914, Arbutus (Towel) in March 1917, Bonnie (Brooks) in Dec. 1922, and Gaunce Gallup in March 1925.
Annie died on July 27, 1925. I'm not sure if she died from complications after the birth of her last child or not.

John S. Kinney's second wife was Mary Elizabeth Hibbard, and they were married in Dover, Maine on April 26, 1916, most likely by his brother, Rev. Aaron Kinney, who resided nearby.
I don't know what year she was born, but there is a picture of her, John S. Kinney and Adelia taken in the front yard in 1917, and she looks to be in her 60's. I'd guess that she was born around 1850-1852.
After she recovered from the auto accident that killed John S. Kinney in 1918, she remained in Long Beach, California, at 784 Dakota Street, at least up until 1922.

There is a published book about the Kinney family that listed John S. Kinney as having died in San Francisco, so I've been laughing to myself that, because it was published, everyone thinks and always will believe it was San Francisco.
I had to get a copy of the death certificate from Long Beach to be sure for myself, so I do have that handy here somewhere.

The Crystal Falls Probate Court was kind enough to photo-copy the estate paperwork from John S. Kinney's estate (300 + pages), and they tell quite a story by themselves.
Mary Kinney went after the estate for $2400 for expenses from property and development of cottages in Long Beach that she said she was in partnership with. Between 1918 and 1922, the paperwork makes it clear that she and the Kinney children were not exactly up for giving hugs to each other.
The Probate went on for nine years, the lawyer fees added up, and in the end, the children got roughly $11,000.
The mining property in Gaastra had John S. Kinney's estate worth $3,000,000 in 1915, but by the time WWI ended, the price of iron plummeted, and in 1919, the estate was worth $105,000.
The lawyers got a lot of the rest.

Without newspapers to fall back on, after John S. Kinney was killed Oct. 13, 1918, he was brought back for his funeral on about October 26th.
The Probate papers included receipts for the hearse, three cars, and other details from the William Johns Funeral Home.

For Thyra Nelson, she was my paternal Grandmother, 1896-1941.
Her parents, John Johnson and Maria Erikson, are buried in the family plot in Commonwealth, Wisc.
Her husband, Algot Nelson, was the son of August Nelson and Caroline Peterson, and they are buried in Iron Mountain.

The only other item I was going to ask about was about my grandmother, Nydia L. Ward in the Stambaugh Cemetery. She is listed as born on November 17, 1918, but her birthday is actually November 22, 1918.
She was named for her two grandmothers, Nydia King-Osborne and Laura A. (Kinney) Piper.
She also shares Laura's birthday (Nov. 22, 1869).

Patrick Ward is buried net to her, and he died in October 2015.

Let me know if there is anything I can help further with for details, and I'll be happy to get right back to you.

Added by Carl Nelson on Dec 20, 2016 10:31 AM
Jacob "Jack" Brey update
Hi Dale

I was looking at the Brey graves in the Stambaugh cemetary. You have
Theodore Brey as deceased in 1985. He is my uncle and he is alive and well
living in Oregon. The information you have on my Uncle Ted is may be true
but the information is attached to the wrong person. My Uncle was married
to Alba Giovanelli

Also under Jacob "Jack" Brey you can add his other children

Frances B Brey Johnson 1912-2000 buried Empire Michigan
Julie Brey Budz 1914-2005 buried in Chicago Illinois
you have my mother Sophie Brey Polich
Albert J Brey 1917-2000 buried Empire Michigan
Florence D Brey Michalewicz 1918-2012 buried Chicago Illinois
Alice Brey Schott 1920-1975 buried chicago Illinois
Robert Brey 1934-2010 buried in Greendale Wisconsin

Hope this helps

Karen Polich
Added by Karen on Oct 06, 2016 8:37 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service