Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Patricia Kinzie (#47370595)
 member for 6 years, 6 months, 12 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 6 Memorials Added
 • 15 Memorials Managed
 • 4 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 72 Virtual Flowers
Messages left for Patricia Kinzie (30)[Leave Message]
Bev Mundy
Phebe Corliss
Please provide a source for your "edit" to change Phebe's birth date and place of birth.

Thank you very much,
Bev
Added by Bev Mundy on Apr 13, 2017 10:09 AM
Anne Holder Lee
89635979 - Joseph R. Lee
Greetings,

Find A Grave contributor Patricia Kinzie has made a suggestion to you regarding your Find A Grave memorial for Joseph Lee.
Link to memorial: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=89635979
Link to contributor profile: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=mr&MRid=47370595

Their suggestion:
-------------------------
Anne,
Thank you for your message on Joseph Lee; my mistake!
Pat

Hello,
I appreciate your reply, but please remove the error message from the flowers.

Thank you,

Anne

Added by Anne Holder Lee on Apr 01, 2017 8:45 PM
Anne Holder Lee
89635979
Hello Ms. Patricia,

I would rather communicate with you by email concerning this issue, but you have no contact information listed.

You left a message stipulated for flowers at the memorial I created and maintain for Joseph R. Lee in Old Pleasant View Cemetery in Owen County, Kentucky.

You sited Kentucky Compiled Marriages 1802-1850 indicating the marriage for Joseph R. Lee to Mary Wiley as 27 Oct 1808 in Franklin County. This is NOT correct.

I am a Genealogical Researcher in Franklin County and have researched this family for over 40 years. This is also a family member. I co-authored Repeat After Me Marriage Bonds, Franklin County, Kentucky 1795-1810 and have a copy of the original marriage bond.

Ancestry is a wonderful resource and I have a subscription, but not everything on this site is correct. If you can't view a scanned copy of a document it's best to research and locate the document.

I welcome flowers; however, I don't believe this is a place for messages and I would like it removed. If you have a comment, correction or addition, please use the edit.

Thanks for your time,

Anne H. Lee
Added by Anne Holder Lee on Mar 30, 2017 10:41 AM
Mace Childs
Hazel Mildred Woodward
Hello,
I recently received a message from you containing additional family info for Hazel Mildred Woodward.

Hazel's mother, Ida Alice Nanney, was the sister of my great grandmother Olive Rowena Nanney. I discovered Hazel's headstone while researching the Nanney's and since no one had made the find a grave entry I went ahead and did so.

It now appears you are managing Hazel's first husband's memorial so if this is your line I'd be happy to transfer to you. Otherwise I'll make the updates you requested. Just let me know.

You can email me directly at macechilds@gmail.com if you prefer.
Added by Mace Childs on Feb 20, 2017 10:57 PM
Smilydino
RE: Lulu Rebecca Nanney
Sorry, it's already deleted
Added by Smilydino on Feb 20, 2017 9:14 PM
Smilydino
Lulu Rebecca Nanney
If you want any additions to this person, you have to contact the memorial owner...that's not me.
Added by Smilydino on Feb 20, 2017 9:14 AM
DawnN
William Duffield Memorial# 43635581
Hi Patricia,
William's death certificate states that he died at age 75 years, 4 months and 11 days and was born July 16, 1838. The obituary does say he was born on July 24, 1838. I choose to accept the death certificate's date of birth. Thank you for noticing the discrepancy. I will post a note on the memorial.

Sincerely,
Dawn Needles
Added by DawnN on Feb 09, 2017 8:01 AM
L Evans
Josiah Hibberd
Hello,
Thank you for writing... as far as the Quaker calendar, the drop down doesn't allow for a numerable option... i wrote a note on my contributor page to share that all the records pre Mar 1752 that I post from are Old Style.... I will make a note on his memorial of this for reference.
Blessings
L
Added by L Evans on Oct 27, 2016 7:53 AM
Suzanne and Fred S.
Margaret Callison McCutcheon, 64321134
Thanks for your message about the above Margaret Callison McCutcheon (or McCutchen). Your questioning Margaret's birthdate of 1730 when her Father, James Callison (Find A Grave 106848881) was born in 1729, alerted me to problems with this Margaret's entry and link on James Callison's memorial page. The link to Margaret on James Callison's page is not one of my memorial pages. It appears that the person maintaining Margaret's page is now deceased. I suspect the Margaret you are talking about and who is linked now to my ggggGrandfather James Callison on his findagrave memorial page, is a Margaret who is not the daughter of James and Isabella Callison. You will note in my Bio for James Callison that I have his daughter, Margaret, born in 1752. I also suspect the person entering the memorial page for Margaret Callison McCutcheon added information from my page on James Callison regarding the names of her parents and her siblings. The true Margaret Callison born in 1752 married Thomas Mitchell on 28 MAR 1786 and they had eleven children. I will attempt to resolve this problem.
Thanks for your concern!
Suzanne S.

Added by Suzanne and Fred S. on Oct 01, 2016 11:38 PM
Don Blauvelt
Capt. Joseph Hatch, 5854758
Thank you for the references to his will. It just so happens that I am in the Conn. Probate records as I write this, and if there will download the fill estate packet and update the memorial.
Added by Don Blauvelt on Sep 24, 2016 6:36 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service