Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Clinton Slayton (#46632769)
 member for 12 years, 5 months, 10 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Note: do not use the e-mail address on my cycling jersey, use the one below on this page.

I am part of a network of researchers called the Slaton Slatton Slayden Family Project (since 1985). My partner Julia O'Hara Mitchel and I have used DNA to show that all Slaton/Slatton family lines do not share a common progenitor. There are three "major" (large and traceable) lines : Arthur & Rachel Slayden of VA, another line that also started in VA, with three men (brothers?) who moved to NC > SC. There is also the "Northern" line from Mass.
Y-DNA is different for all three lines.

If you are posting TREES showing an ultimate ancestor William Slatton/Sladding marrying Mary RODES, you are promulgating a big old lie. No such marriage is found, and the man who supposedly "confirmed" it to the liar who posted it, wrote to me that there was never such a finding. The desire to provide an answer sometimes overwhelms judgement, and this blatant fiction has compromised thousands of Ancestry Trees.

There are over 30 variants for this surname, so your family member may not be buried under the spelling you expect.

My Virtual Cemetery KINFOLK has memorials of my extended family. This family connection is based on DNA that currently ties descendants of John, George and Major Slaton/Slatton to a common progenitor.

We have websites. We post all data-type research at RootsWeb WorldConnect databases and use F A G heavily, with the caveats mentioned above and below. We cannot connect all of the graves because key ancestors can be conjectured or identified but their burial sites are not known. Please do not confuse LINKS and other family material posted on Find A Grave as PROOF of actual research.

Simply transcribing records from cemetery books, death certificates and stones in order to create thousands of memorials does not constitute a contribution to anything unless the typists are willing to allow genealogical researchers to manage these memorials. All of these sources are secondary and notoriously inaccurate. There are no prizes for dying with hundreds of thousands of memorials to your "credit," if descendants and researchers cannot correct the MANY errors made in survey books and provide additional helpful notes. Anyone can OCR a survey book, but knowing who these people were and why they are where they are (and whether they really ARE there) is the ONLY function F A G can provide for future users, not "grave registration," which is a faulty concept. Those of us who go into the graveyards know this.

Even worse, "newbies" who have done no research are entering UNKNOWN burial memorials from books with unproven lineage information for gravesites, giving the impression that there is a proven line back to these (not found) memorials, which I consider an extremely poor practice that is against F A G guidelines. This non-information is now "shared" over Ancestry sites and Public Trees.

I have photographed several cemeteries completely, DO NOT BE SHY ABOUT ASKING FOR TRANSFERS if I have one of yours who is not one of mine. In an effort to correct a cemetery mixup, I now manage over 500 graves in Liberty United, DeKalb co AL, that I do not want!

I sometimes cite Find A Grave as proof for burial records but there is too much misinformation here. Fundamental research is the only answer.

Before posting PHOTO REQUESTS or creating memorials, check for duplicates with slight changes to the name, just because yours is "better" does not entitle you to duplicate without requesting xfers or arbitrage from F A G. Read any available cemetery description before posting or creating, large cemeteries such as Elmwood in Birmingham AL (+100,000) have locational plot information available online or from the Ceme office ; your PHOTO REQUEST should contain this if not already posted at the memorial. Confer with F A G guidelines before posting "blind" requests for large cemeteries.

< a href="">Name< /a>
Leave Public Message
 Website: http://www.familytreedna....
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,567 Memorials Added
 • 2,065 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 3,913 Photos
 • 10 Photo Requests
 • 499 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 5 Virtual Flowers
 • 13 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 7 Fame Ratings
 • 48 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
1st AL & TN Vidette (7)
303rd BG, maybe (7)
Arthur & Rachel Sladyen (114)
Bomber Groups, WWII (2)
Dan Davis' Ancestors (8)
Gr Gr grandparents (2)
Great grandparents (5)
Kinfolk (629)
Maple Hill (20)
Mysteries (34)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
A. Liles Hok, AJ, An Ashland Gene..., Ann Parkinson, Beth in Colorad..., Buddy, Caroline, David Woody, Diana Brooks Mc..., Diane & John, Dianne I., Donna Skinner S..., Ed Forester, Ed Kosary, Georgia Girl, James Cope, Jeannie Collins, Jennifer Nail W..., Jo Ann, Joe Pearce, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Clinton Slayton (15)[Leave Message]
Thank You
I'm one of the "newbies" you speak of. I'm trying to fix errors I may have committed in the past. One of which may have been the James Edwin SLATTON and James Edward SLATTON buried in Elvester Cemetery. I'm not sure who the original source is, but James Edwin is linked to the wrong set of parents.

James Edwin is #47615966. His parents are listed as Mitchell Daniel SLATTON (#47612891) and Mary Lee STRICKLAND (#47613018). I have sent an edit to try to fix this.

Mitchell and Mary's son was actually James Edward SLATTON (38985783), also buried in Elvester, along with his parents. His obituary matches the names of his siblings, and his SS Application listed his parents names:

Here is the link to James Edwin SLATTON's obituary, stating his parents names:

Thank you for your work!

Added by FergyMom on Dec 22, 2016 11:47 AM
Donnie Blackstone
RE: Spearmans
I received some of your information, now does this mean that I'm not a Descendent of Slatton family or they just wasn't married at the time of her father's death, I'm sorry about the way my tablet works this thing is slow or it is the service one, but if you was trying to send something I didn't receive it, if you like you can send it to me messager,and I'm interested in the Brock family if that is my family, Thank's
Added by Donnie Blackstone on Dec 05, 2016 3:08 PM
Jennie Jones Giles
RE: 10464851 Sam G Staton
I agree with you. Am taking that out of his bio. I took that from my father and other Staton research. After looking at this closer, this must be Mary Staton, a daughter of Benjamin Staton, who married Samuel Gordon. From studying neighbors on this census report, this was in the Mountain Page area of Henderson County that borders South Carolina and in today's Greenville Watershed (Gordon, Grumble, Forester, Morgan families).
Added by Jennie Jones Giles on Nov 07, 2016 7:07 AM
brenda pegg
RE: William Slatton
Thumbs up to you! Your respectfulness is appreciated, in the posted bios.
Added by brenda pegg on Nov 06, 2016 1:28 PM
C. R. Lane
Wade Slaten, Morgan Co., Alabama
Wanted to give you this information on the first wife of Wade Slaten from Morgan County, AL.

The Alabama Enquirer newspaper of Hartselle, Alabama printed the following on June 27, 1889: The quote is taken from the book Tid-Bits Volume I, compiled by the Morgan County Genealogical Society.

"June 27, 1889 - Personal and General - Mrs. Slaton[sic], wife of Mr. Wade Slaton[sic], died at Priceville last Saturday night, June 22nd. She was buried at Walnut Grove Church, Sunday evening. She was a good woman and the evidence of her past life shows that she has gone to the 'Better World'".
Added by C. R. Lane on Nov 05, 2016 7:58 AM
LeRoy Krsiean
Thank You
Thank you for the transfer of the Frank DeFevere memorial. LeRoy
Added by LeRoy Krsiean on Oct 25, 2016 8:16 AM
Joyce Chandler
RE: # 136424989
Hi Clinton,
Interesting family ties we have. Why don't you e-mail me personally at I have a genealogy book with some birth/death certificates. Will look for marriage confirmation for Bessie and Jay Branum. I always considered Jay to be my grandpa because my grandpa died when I was a small child. Loved Jay very much. Anyways, e-mail me with any questions you may have. Raymond Corfitzson was my step father, Bessie was my grandmother.

Added by Joyce Chandler on Oct 09, 2016 12:26 PM
John Gavin, FL
RE: 156215883 Rachel
Thanks for filling me in regarding these details.
I will certainly consider them in posting data. If you can provide reference sources, they would be much appreciated.
Added by John Gavin, FL on May 02, 2016 8:05 AM
sadie lauren slayton
John Slayton
Hello Clinton,

My name is Sadie Slayton, my father is Richard Foster Slayton, he was the oldest son of Virginia Limeberry and John Slayton. I have traced some of the Slayton family history on I would be happy to answer any questions you might have, if I can.
Added by sadie lauren slayton on Nov 15, 2015 7:58 PM
Mary Holtsclaw
RE: Diadama Childress/John Slayton
Pauline and I are second cousins. Her mom and my grandma were sisters. No males in direct line. Were the Slatons Native American? I see the Slaton name in the North East Alabama Cherokee tribe. I'm looking for Isaac Childress' mother and father. Not much luck on that. Glad to find a cousin.
Added by Mary Holtsclaw on Aug 12, 2015 5:01 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service