Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
LuannG (#47037906)
 member for 8 years, 6 months, 20 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I've been tracing the family tree since 1985 and am currently working on taking digital photos of all their grave markers.

Many of my ancestors are located in Southeastern Kentucky and East Tennessee and that is the area I am currently concentrating on photographing.

I research the following surnames:
Abner/Abney, Asbell/Azbill, Bicknell/Becknell, Broughton, Carter, Cook, Dalton, Helton, Hipsher/Hipshire, Lakes, Powell, Purkey, Seal/Seals, Shockley, Stewart, Taylor

PLEASE NOTE: If contacting me regarding memorials, please be sure to include the memorial number(s). I will not link any memorials without all the relevant memorial numbers.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 9,791 Memorials Added
 • 9,681 Memorials Managed
 • 22 Memorials/Week
 • 1,333 Photos
 • 25 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 58 Virtual Flowers
 • 3 Fame Ratings
 • 10 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Connie Stockton..., James K. Cook, Kay Davidson, Nikki, raceutoit, rebecca cooke v..., ROSA SINGLETON, Ruth Combs, SBCastle, T and CF
Messages left for LuannG (339)[Leave Message]
Mrs Fenton
Samuel Seavers
Bless you for this transfer
Added by Mrs Fenton on Feb 07, 2017 6:10 PM
Susan Garske Sylvester
Peter Nilles
Thank you for turning over the management of Peter's memorial page. I changed the spelling of his name since the headstone is not correct. He finally is linked up to his parents and siblings. I also added information to his very short life. Susan Garske Sylvester
Added by Susan Garske Sylvester on Feb 07, 2017 5:40 PM
Susan Garske Sylvester
Peter Niles 33553487
I would like to add more information to Peter's memorial page and link him up to his family members. My 2 G Grandmother was his sister. Please turn over the management of his memorial page to me. Thank you, susan Garske Sylvester 47887691
Added by Susan Garske Sylvester on Jan 31, 2017 7:37 PM
Verland Blaney
W EVITT # 32431382
You have a death date for this person of 23 March 1865. I cannot see this date on the grave marker. Is it in fact on the marker?
Added by Verland Blaney on Dec 29, 2016 11:12 AM
Barbara Arceneaux
Chalmette national cemetery
Hello Mrs Luann

Thank You so much for all the memorials you created for the soldiers in the cemetery. I am working on a project for the cemetery right now and was wondering where you found all of your information from? I found a spreadsheet on and another online but wondered if you had another source.

Added by Barbara Arceneaux on Dec 08, 2016 4:37 PM
acoustic shadow
FAG # 32489583
"E C Fry" should be Elbridge Carlton Frye. b. Windsor, Vermont. Resided in Wilton, NH upon enlisting in Company C of the 16th NHVI in late Sept/1862. Service Record below (note wrong birthplace);

Frye, Elbridge C. Co. C; b. Wilton; age 19; res. Wilton, cred. Wilton; enl. Sept. 28, '62; must. in Oct. 27, '62, as Priv. Died, dis. July 16, '63, New Orleans, La.

Died in Saint James General Hospital, New Orleans, LA.

Info from Ancestry; and pg 774 of the "Revised Register of NH Soldiers & Sailors in War of Rebellion" by Augustus D Ayling ©1895; and pg 410 of "History 16th Regiment NHV" by Adj Luther Tracy Townsend ©1897.
Added by acoustic shadow on Oct 27, 2016 9:01 AM
Thank you
Thank you so much for the transfer of Henry's memorial. I will take good care of it and add to it soon. Best regards.
Added by sameelee on Oct 06, 2016 6:27 PM
Bernard Gebhart
# 30351272 John George Gebhart

I am Bernard Gebhart, Warren, Indiana I have been working with Gebhart/Gephart family history and genealogy over 50 years.

You are to be commended for the excellent task you have been doing with Find-A-Grave. If I were 10 to 15 years younger I may have done some of the same task. It takes considerable time and dedication to a program such as Find-A-Grave. It disturbs me to read all the incorrect information posted on families. Very seldom will the owner of a family make an effort make the correction. I have not this to be with the personnel who are a manager of Find-A-Grave, you men and women are great to work with.
I do not want to give the impression I’m a complainer, I’m not. At the same time I do like to have correction made if possible. We do have a problem:

# 30351272 John George Gebhart was born 18 November 1800, Berks County, Pennsylvania, died 24 December 1881, St Clair Township, Butler County, Ohio, he was the son on Johannes "Black John" Gebhart, son of s/o Johann Phillip Gebhart & Anna "Christina" Knebel, and his mother was Christina Gebhart, daughter of Johan George Gebhart, Sr and Anna Margaretha Lebo
on 30 December 1824 married in Butler County, Ohio to SARAH ZORTMAN born 27 January 1806, Pennsylvania and died, 19 August 1894 Trenton, Butler County, Ohio. They were the parents of one child # 30351271 Martin Gebhart the information is correct
Everything date wise is not correct SARAH LESHER married John George Gebhart, Sr. 26 July 1831, Lebanon Township, Lebanon County, Pennsylvania, moving to Darke County, Ohio, then to Warren County, Ohio, Sarah Lesher was born Jan 1808, Berks County, Ohio, died, 17 December 1868, Springboro, Clear Creek Township, Warren County, Ohio, her husband John George Gebhart, Sr, born May 1809, Bethel Township, Lebanon County, Pennsylvania, died, 16 December 1888, Miami County, Ohio, NO GRAVE MARKER HAS BEEN LOCATED ON THIS COULPE, John George Gebhart, Sr. was the oldest child and son of John Jacob Gebhart and Mary Barbara Boyer, both of Lebanon County, Ohio, This man is the brother to my great grandfather John Henry Gebhart, died Warren, Indiana. There still are major correction.
Daniel Gebhart (1835 - 1903)* 15890992 correct burial
Caroline Eleanor Gebhart Roe (1839 - 1919)* # 63582170 correct burial
Edward Gebhart (1841 - 1914)* 18812651 correct burial
Hiram Gebhart (1845 - 1917)* 689671 correct burial
My dates on George Gebhart and Sarah Lesher camp from the family bible of Mary Barbara Boyer Gebhart If we do not correct it now it will only get worse
I will credit to those that do have correct data and Sources. My work is not and will not be on the internet, not as long as I am a live. I’ve worked too long and hard. Perhaps you could say I am selfish……okay!

I do want to thank for your time and reading what an old man has to say.
Good luck and God Bless Bernard Gebhart
Added by Bernard Gebhart on Sep 24, 2016 4:50 PM
George Cooper
Daryl Bert Terhune, Jr
I know Daryl Bert Terhune, Jr's brother and was looking up Daryl's gravesite and noticed that the the information you have is great but it doesn't match his headstone. In the written information it has the wrong description for his Marine outfit and it says Korea instead of Vietnam. The grave memorial number is 32489671. Can you fix this information for Daryl and his family?

Thank you so much.
George Cooper
Added by George Cooper on Sep 10, 2016 6:14 AM
Francis Manning
Record added: Feb 24, 2009
Find A Grave Memorial# 34179316
Hi Luann,
I am curious about the grave marker on this man. I have looked for a relative of mine, Francis Manning, born 1838 in Georgia, my gg-grandfather's brother. This may not be him, but he is not trackable after the war. The inscription on the grave indicates he was a Cpl in the US cavalry? I am not sure what the abbreviations mean. Company L? Could CT mean Connecticut? Do you have any insight? If US means the "north" then this is NOT our Francis. He was in Company K, CSA, Mississippi Cavalry when he mustered in, but many of these units merged several times during the war, so I'm not sure what regiment or company he ended up in by the war's end. Thanks for allowing me a chance to to ask these questions.
Katherine Manning Wingate
Added by lkwingate on Aug 03, 2016 1:00 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service