Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Jan Burgess Lipford (#47154888)
 member for 12 years, 7 months, 13 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I've enjoyed family searching for many years. It's so nice to have memorial pages for loved ones here on Find A Grave to visit, leave notes and flowers. I'll be glad to correct any mistakes or add any information to memorials I've added. I will be ready to transfer a memorial to a family member if asked. Feel free to use any photos I've added to memorials.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 4,724 Memorials Added
 • 4,526 Memorials Managed
 • 7 Memorials/Week
 • 1,393 Photos
 • 19 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 6,586 Virtual Flowers
 • 23 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Sponsorship
 • 4 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Abernathy Cemetery (14)
Arendale Family Cemetery (20)
Barkley Family Cemetery (15)
Bell Family (18)
Burgess Family Cemetery (37)
Butler and Brown Cemetery (50)
Cartwright, Hurley Family... (10)
Casey Family Cemetery (27)
Chambers Family Cemetery (16)
Daimwood and Renfro Famil... (12)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Bonnie, Paula, Rhonda Barkley ..., Sharon Smith
Messages left for Jan Burgess Lip... (137)[Leave Message]
Peggy Coleman
Martha Ann Croft Atkins, Memorial# 75292107
You have Marthas year of death as 1850 but it should be 1849. The confusion may have originated from her being listed in an 1850 census. True, she is in the 1850 census but that is the (1850) U.S. Federal Census Mortality Schedules, 1850-1885 which recorded deaths of persons who died during the year ending Jun 1850. She died of a brain fever after being ill for 21 days. Her age is listed as 40 rather than 46. To access this census go to:
https://www.ancestry.com/interactive/8756/TNT655_26-0217?pid=2101540&treeid=&personid=&usePUB=true
Added by Peggy Coleman on Apr 22, 2017 5:45 PM
Peggy Coleman
Martha Ann Croft Atkins, Memorial# 75292107
You have Martha's year of death as 1850 but it should be 1849. The confusion may have originated from her being listed in an 1850 census. True, she is in the 1850 census but that is the (1850) U.S. Federal Census Mortality Schedules, 1850-1885 which recorded deaths of persons who died during the year ending Jun 1850. She died of a brain fever after being ill for 21 days. Her age is listed as 40 rather than 46. To access this census go to:
https://www.ancestry.com/interactive/8756/TNT655_26-0217?pid=2101540&treeid=&personid=&usePUB=true
Added by Peggy Coleman on Apr 22, 2017 5:44 PM
Russ Gunther
Re: Bobby & Glenda Luttrell
Thank you, I've made the updates and like them with family.

~Russ Gunther
Added by Russ Gunther on Mar 28, 2017 11:47 AM
Benita Gateley
Robert Henry Young - memorial 79237052
I received a message from Lanie, who has her messages disabled, about the parents of Robert Henry Young. She suggested I put it in the bio. In looking I see that you had put a note there about the parents. I wondered where you got your information.

I am a great granddaughter of Robert Henry Young. I talked to my aunt(a granddaughter) and she did not know that. I wanted to verify the information before I added it there. She had me talk to another family member who has some records. That lady indicated the mother was Manetta J Sullivan Young. To me that seems that Manetta was her first name and Janette her middle name. But I wanted to see what you knew before I edited it.

Thanks you so much.
Added by Benita Gateley on Mar 21, 2017 7:25 PM
H. Ray Wilson
Find A Grave Memorial# 79989386
Photo added. H. Ray Wilson
Added by H. Ray Wilson on Mar 08, 2017 1:50 AM
H. Ray Wilson
Memorial# 80359844
Marker photo added. H. Ray Wilson
Added by H. Ray Wilson on Mar 01, 2017 10:58 PM
H. Ray Wilson
Memorial# 80328451
Photo added. H. Ray Wilson
Added by H. Ray Wilson on Mar 01, 2017 3:03 PM
H. Ray Wilson
80034941
Photo added. H. Ray Wilson
Added by H. Ray Wilson on Feb 22, 2017 3:13 AM
Sarah Barnes
Larkin Caloway Robison
Question:

Can you verify the spelling of the last name?

Robison or

Robinson (as on the gravestone).

If you know.

Thanks.

db
LiberalLady@aol.com
Added by Sarah Barnes on Feb 20, 2017 10:58 AM
H. Ray Wilson
A.D. McIntyre
Photo posted.
H. Ray Wilson
Added by H. Ray Wilson on Feb 16, 2017 12:43 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service